Oxford Maths and Computer Science offer chance calculator

Your chances of getting into Oxford Mathematics and Computer Science, and the TMUA score you need

For 2025 entry, 611 people applied for Mathematics and Computer Science at Oxford, 172 were interviewed and 80 received offers: 13%. Built from the test scores and outcomes of 3,556 past applicants who sat the MAT, released by Oxford.

-.-

Start here: drag the slider to your score

Applying from
GCSEs at grade 8 or 9
A-levels

best three, predicted or achieved

School
Your interviewif you have had it

Add your score and where you are applying from


M&CS selection in 2025

How many reached each stage in 2025. Your own chances appear here once you have answered.

StageStudentsAVGYou
Apply611
Interview17228%?
Offer8013%?

How the offer rate rises with TMUA score

0%20%40%60%80%100%123456789Average offer rate 13%33% offer rate at TMUA 7.2
All M&CS applicants, with the 80% confidence range. Your position is marked once you have answered.
Show as a table
TMUAOffer rate80% confidence range
4.00%0% to 0%
4.50%0% to 0%
5.01%0% to 1%
5.52%1% to 3%
6.08%5% to 10%
6.518%14% to 23%
7.029%24% to 38%
7.551%45% to 59%
8.059%55% to 65%
8.569%61% to 75%
9.074%61% to 83%

Why you can trust this

3,556past applicants

3 yearsheld back in turn to test the curve (2022, 2023, 2025 entry)

95%of their score bands inside our range

Method and sources

Oxford used the MAT, marked out of 100, up to 2026 entry and uses the TMUA (both papers) from 2027 entry. Oxford has released no TMUA results. So the offer curve is fitted on past applicants' MAT marks, ranked as percentiles within each year (2018 to 2023 and 2025 entry, 3,556 applicants), and the level is set to Oxford's 2025 figures. The chance of being interviewed rests on 2025 entry alone.

A TMUA score is placed on that scale by percentile. We find where your score would sit among Imperial College London's 2025 TMUA applicants to Joint Mathematics and Computing, then read Oxford's curve at the same position. This assumes Oxford's 2027 applicants are about as strong on the TMUA as Imperial's 2025 applicants. Nobody has published how Oxford applicants score on the TMUA yet, so the assumption cannot be checked.

We tested the curve's shape on MAT data by refitting without 2022, 2023 and 2025 entry in turn, each time giving the model that year's overall offer rate: 35 of 37 mark bands (95%) fell inside its 80% range, so it needed no extra widening. The score ranges are still widened by a factor of 1.5, for the assumption above. Before the October 2024 sitting, Mathematics and Computer Science applicants answered a different set of MAT questions from both Maths and Computer Science applicants.

Home and international applicants are separated by an odds ratio from Oxford's offer rates for 2023 to 2025 entry; for this course international applicants have done better, so the estimate for applying from outside the UK is higher than for the UK. Mathematics and Computer Science has no grade or school fit of its own, so the GCSE, A-level and school effects are the ones fitted for Oxford PPE. The GCSE and A-level effects are used at half size, and their range runs from no effect to PPE's full size. After the test score, that school effect raises the estimate for state-school applicants and lowers it for independent-school applicants. The interview positions are this course's own, from the marks of 198 interviewees for 2024 entry.

  1. University of Oxford, 202402/140, 202401/32 and FOI/202501/51. Each Mathematics and Computer Science applicant's MAT mark with the offer outcome, for applicants who sat the MAT, 2018 to 2022, 2023 and 2025 entry; interviews for 2025 entry.
  2. University of Oxford, 202401/22. Interview marks by outcome, 2024 entry.
  3. University of Oxford, Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2025, including offers by school type and domicile.
  4. Departments of Computer Science and Mathematics, admissions summaries for 2026 entry.
  5. University of Oxford, Mathematics and Computer Science course pages (2026 and 2027 entry), and UAT-UK Course List 2027 Entry.
  6. Imperial College London, TMUA scores: applicant outcomes dashboard, 2025 entry cycle. Joint Mathematics and Computing applications by TMUA score, used to place a TMUA score on the MAT scale.
  7. Grade equivalence: Ofqual, grade standards for new GCSEs (2017); Cambridge International, A guide to A*-G and 9-1 grades (2025); Ecctis for the IB, MYP grade comparisons with the GCSE (2021); University of Oxford, Mathematics and Computer Science entrance requirements.
  8. GCSE, A-level and school effects: as fitted for our Oxford PPE calculator, which lists their sources.

The biggest limit is the test change: this estimate assumes Oxford's 2027 applicants are about as strong on the TMUA as Imperial's 2025 applicants, and nobody has published how Oxford applicants score on the TMUA. The chance of being interviewed rests on one year of data. It cannot see your personal statement, reference or college choice. The GCSE, A-level and school effects are borrowed from PPE, so they may not match Mathematics and Computer Science. Predicted and achieved grades are treated the same.


Oxford Mathematics and Computer Science admissions statistics

What the numbers Oxford has released say about getting into Mathematics and Computer Science (M&CS): how many people apply, how the admissions test and the interview sort them, and how the odds differ by where you apply from and your school.

  • MAT to TMUA

    Oxford changes its test for 2027 entry

    More detail

    Oxford used the MAT up to 2026 entry and uses the TMUA from 2027. These estimates assume Oxford's 2027 applicants are about as strong on the TMUA as Imperial's 2025 applicants. Nobody has published how Oxford applicants score on the TMUA yet.

  • 1 in 8

    applicants got an offer

    More detail

    80 offers from 611 applicants for 2025 entry, and 47% of the 172 interviewees. Oxford made between 21 and 80 offers a year from 2007 to 2025.

  • 0 of 357

    applicants scoring below 60 on the 2025 MAT got an offer

    More detail

    Only 20 of those 357 were interviewed. Of the 31 scoring 90 or more, 26 got offers.

  • 0 of 63

    interviewees averaging below 6.5 out of 9 got an offer

    More detail

    2024 entry. Of the 33 averaging 7.5 or more, 32 did.

Oxford Mathematics and Computer Science acceptance rate

For 2025 entry, 611 people applied for Mathematics and Computer Science at Oxford, 172 were interviewed and 80 received offers.

That is an offer rate of 13.1%, or about 1 in 8. Oxford's own published acceptance rate counts only those who took up a place: 68 of 611, or 11%, for 2025 entry.

Applications rose from 52 for 2007 entry to 611 for 2025 entry, with a peak of 633 for 2022 entry. Offers rose more slowly, from 21 to 80, so the offer rate fell from 40.4% to 13.1%. It was lowest for 2020 entry, at 9.4%.

Applicants, interviews and offers by year of entry
  • Applied
  • Interviewed
  • Offered a place

The share interviewed fell from 92% for 2007 entry to 28% for 2025 entry. If you are interviewed, your chance of an offer is close to 1 in 2 (80 of 172, or 47%). Since 2016 entry that figure has ranged from 34% to 47%.

For 2026 entry, the two departments counted 564 applications, 206 shortlisted and 90 offers (16.0%).

The departments' counts and Oxford's official ones differ, because the departments file an applicant who is offered Maths or Computer Science alone under this course. For 2025 entry the departments show 89 offers and the official series 80. This page uses the official series to 2025 and the departments' count for 2026.

Show the data as a table
Oxford Mathematics and Computer Science applicants, interviews and offers by year of entry.
EntryApplicantsInterviewedOffersOffer rate
2025611172 (28%)8013.1%
2024610200 (33%)6811.1%
2023593150 (25%)6511.0%
2022633136 (21%)609.5%
2021603134 (22%)6010.0%
2020502114 (23%)479.4%
2019424105 (25%)4410.4%
2018371114 (31%)5414.6%
2017306123 (40%)4213.7%
201622697 (43%)3816.8%
2015199109 (55%)3618.1%
201415387 (57%)3220.9%
201311980 (67%)3025.2%
201211766 (56%)2924.8%
201110065 (65%)3030.0%
20109165 (71%)2224.2%
20097854 (69%)2228.2%
20086860 (88%)3044.1%
20075248 (92%)2140.4%
Oxford Mathematics and Computer Science applicants, interviews and offers by year of entry. Source: University of Oxford admissions statistics.

What TMUA score do you need for Oxford Mathematics and Computer Science?

A TMUA score of about 7.2 gives a 1 in 3 chance of an offer on our estimate, read from past applicants' MAT results.

Oxford publishes no pass mark. It used the MAT, marked out of 100, up to 2026 entry and requires the TMUA, both papers, from 2027 entry. Oxford has released no TMUA results yet.

So the figures below are estimates. They come from past applicants' MAT marks and outcomes, ranked within each year. We place a TMUA score on that scale by percentile: your score is matched to where it would sit among Imperial's 2025 TMUA applicants to Joint Mathematics and Computing.

This assumes Oxford's 2027 applicants are about as strong on the TMUA as Imperial's 2025 applicants. Nobody has published how Oxford applicants score on the TMUA yet, so the ranges are widened.

On that basis the estimate reaches a 1 in 3 chance of an offer at TMUA 7.2. At 6.0 it is about 8%, and at 7.0 about 29%, against the 13.1% average for 2025 entry.

How TMUA scores compare across all test-takers is in our guide to a good TMUA score.

Estimated chance of an interview and an offer by TMUA score
  • Interviewed
  • Offered a place

If Oxford's applicants score like Imperial's, offers on this curve centre on about TMUA 7.9. Oxford's past offer holders sat the MAT, so no one has a real TMUA average for them.

Even the top of the scale is no guarantee: at 9.0 the estimate is about 74%, with an 80% range of 61% to 83%. At 5.0 it is under 1%.

The estimate for a score is the same for everyone before grades, school and where you apply from are added. Use the calculator above for those.

Show the data as a table
Estimated chances by TMUA score, all M&CS applicants, before grades and school.
TMUA scoreImperial applicants scoring belowInterviewedOffer
4.029%2%under 1%
4.538%4%under 1%
5.049%9%under 1%
5.560%21%2%
6.071%41%8%
6.577%59%18%
7.082%71%29%
7.588%86%51%
8.090%90%59%
8.594%95%69%
9.096%98%74%
Estimated chances by TMUA score, all M&CS applicants, before grades and school. Built from Oxford's MAT data and placed on the TMUA scale by percentile. Oxford has released no TMUA outcomes yet.

How the old MAT results sorted applicants

Everything in this section is on the MAT scale, marks out of 100, and comes from the years before the TMUA. A MAT mark is not a TMUA score and cannot be converted into one by eye.

For 2025 entry, the most recent year with marks and outcomes together, 0 of 357 applicants scoring below 60 got an offer, and only 20 of them were interviewed. All 31 applicants scoring 90 or more were interviewed and 26 got offers.

Interviewed and offered a place by MAT mark, 2025 entry
Below 60
6%
0%
60 to 69
39%
11%
70 to 79
66%
22%
80 to 89
88%
53%
90 to 100
100%
84%
  • Interviewed
  • Offered a place

In every year with linked data (2018 to 2023 and 2025 entry), between 80% and 97% of offers went to the top quarter of that year's marks. The lowest mark that received an offer ranged from 43 (2022) to 67 (2021), but each year's marks sit on a different scale.

Marks swing between years, and before the October 2024 sitting M&CS applicants answered their own set of questions, different from both Maths and Computer Science. Compare an applicant's position within a year and never marks across years or courses.

Shortlisting usually used a score combining the MAT with GCSE results, and the thresholds were guidance. For 2022 entry, when the guidance used the MAT alone, the lowest shortlisted mark was 41 while an applicant with 78 was not shortlisted, and for 2024 entry, the year of the MAT disruption, it was 23 and 84.

Show the data as a table
Oxford M&CS interviews and offers by MAT mark, 2025 entry.
MAT markApplicantsInterviewedOffers
Below 603575.6% (20 of 357)0.0% (0 of 357)
60 to 696238.7% (24 of 62)11.3% (7 of 62)
70 to 795966.1% (39 of 59)22.0% (13 of 59)
80 to 896487.5% (56 of 64)53.1% (34 of 64)
90 to 10031100.0% (31 of 31)83.9% (26 of 31)
Oxford M&CS interviews and offers by MAT mark, 2025 entry. Marks are out of 100. The interview and offer flags come from separate tabs of Oxford's release, so each column is read from its own tab. Source: Oxford FOI/202501/51.

How much does the interview matter?

Shortlisted applicants are interviewed online in December, typically separately in Maths and in Computer Science according to the departments, by their first college and by a second, randomly assigned college. For 2024 entry most had three or four recorded marks.

Interviews are marked from 1 to 9 against agreed descriptors. Among those interviewed for 2024 entry, offer holders averaged 7.45 and the others 6.32.

Offer rate by average interview mark, 2024 entry
Below 6.5
0%
6.5 to 6.9
6%
7 to 7.4
59%
7.5 or more
97%

No interviewee averaging below 6.5 got an offer (0 of 63). From 6.5 to 6.9 it was 3 of 48, from 7 to 7.4 it was 32 of 54 (59%), and 32 of the 33 averaging 7.5 or more got offers.

2024 entry was the year many candidates had technical problems with the online MAT; Oxford says tutors were given no extra guidance on offer-making after interviews that year.

The marks come from the tutors who also decide, so they record how decisions went. These figures describe past outcomes; there is no mark to aim for.

Show the data as a table
Oxford M&CS offer rate by average interview mark, 2024 entry.
Average interview markInterviewedOffersOffer rate
Below 6.56300.0%
6.5 to 6.94836.3%
7 to 7.4543259.3%
7.5 or more333297.0%
Oxford M&CS offer rate by average interview mark, 2024 entry. Marks are out of 9; the average is across all interviews a candidate had. Source: Oxford 202401/22.

UK and international applicants, and school type

International applicants did better than UK applicants. For 2025 entry the offer rate was 18.8% for non-EU applicants, 10.0% for UK applicants and 8.1% for EU applicants (3 of 37). Over 2023 to 2025 entry it was 16.6% for non-EU and 8.8% for UK applicants.

Non-EU applicants were interviewed more often (32.2% against 27.2%, 2023 to 2025) and converted far more often once interviewed (51.4% against 32.3%). These are Oxford's own groups by where you live, not fee status.

Interviewed and offered a place, by where applicants live (2025 entry)
UK
26%
10%
Non-EU
34%
19%
EU
16%
8%
  • Interviewed
  • Offered a place

The UK offer rate has fallen from 37.1% for 2007 entry (13 of 35) to 10.0% for 2025 entry (35 of 351). UK applicants were 57% of applicants but took 44% of offers in 2025.

School type shows a gap among UK applicants. Over 2023 to 2025 entry, 8.2% of state-school applicants got offers (68 of 829), against 13.8% from independent schools (23 of 167). State schools supplied 75% of those offers.

Across all applicants, 26.3% of state-school and 33.2% of independent-school applicants were interviewed over 2023 to 2025. Raw rates do not allow for test marks; after the test score, the calculator's borrowed school effect goes the other way (see the method).

Show the data as a table
Oxford M&CS by where applicants live, 2025 entry.
Applying fromApplicantsInterviewedOffersOffer rate
UK35190 (26%)3510.0%
Non-EU22376 (34%)4218.8%
EU376 (16%)38.1%
Oxford M&CS by where applicants live, 2025 entry. Source: University of Oxford admissions statistics.

What grades and subjects does Oxford Mathematics and Computer Science ask for?

The standard offer rose for 2027 entry. It is now A*A*A, with the A*s in Maths and Further Maths if available (IB: 39 points with 7, 6, 6 at Higher Level, the 7 in Maths). Without Further Maths, it is A*AAa with an AS in Further Maths, or A*AA with A* in Maths.

For 2026 entry the offer was A*AA, including A*A across Maths and Further Maths, and the 2026 page asked for Maths at A or A*. For 2027, Oxford expects Maths at A*.

Oxford has released no results by grade for M&CS alone, so this page cannot show offer rates by predicted grades or GCSEs. The calculator's grade effects are borrowed from Oxford PPE (see the method).

Further Maths is highly recommended. Oxford's pooled figures for its Computer Science courses, joint courses included, show 96% of A-level students offered places from 2022 to 2025 took it, and 95.0% of shortlisted A-level applicants did for 2026 entry.

Shortlisting used a score combining the MAT and GCSE A* grades, and for 2022 entry the guidance used the MAT alone. The course page for 2027 entry says tutors use their criteria together with the TMUA result to decide whom to interview.

Show the table
Oxford M&CS standard A-level offer by year of entry.
2026 entry2027 entry
A-levelsA*AA, including A*A across Maths and Further MathsA*A*A, with the A*s in Maths and Further Maths if available
Maths gradeA or A*A* expected
Admissions testMATTMUA (both papers)
Oxford M&CS standard A-level offer by year of entry. Source: University of Oxford course pages for 2026 and 2027 entry.

Questions about Oxford M&CS admissions

What is the acceptance rate for Oxford Mathematics and Computer Science?

About 13.1% of applicants got an offer for 2025 entry: 80 offers from 611 applicants. Oxford's own published acceptance rate, which counts only those who took up a place, was 11% (68). About 28% of applicants are interviewed, and 47% of those interviewed got offers.

Does Oxford Mathematics and Computer Science use the MAT or the TMUA?

The MAT up to and including 2026 entry; the last one was sat in October 2025. From 2027 entry Oxford requires the TMUA, both papers. Oxford has released no TMUA results yet, so the estimates on this page place a TMUA score by percentile among Imperial's 2025 TMUA applicants to Joint Mathematics and Computing, and assume Oxford's applicants are about as strong.

What TMUA score do I need for Oxford Mathematics and Computer Science?

Oxford sets no pass mark. Our estimate reaches a 1 in 3 chance of an offer at TMUA 7.2, and offers on this curve centre on about 7.9, if Oxford's applicants score like Imperial's. These are estimates, because Oxford has released no TMUA results and nobody has published how Oxford applicants score on the TMUA.

What are the entry requirements for Oxford Mathematics and Computer Science in 2027?

The standard offer is A*A*A with the A*s in Maths and Further Maths if available, or IB 39 points with 766 at Higher Level and the 7 in Maths. If your school does not offer Further Maths, it is A*AA with A* in Maths, or A*AAa with an AS in Further Maths. It was A*AA for 2026 entry.

Do I need Further Maths for Oxford Mathematics and Computer Science?

Oxford calls it highly recommended, and the 2027 offer expects A*s in Maths and Further Maths if your school offers it. Across Oxford's Computer Science courses, 96% of A-level students offered places from 2022 to 2025 took Further Maths.

How are Oxford Mathematics and Computer Science interviews marked?

Interviews are marked 1 to 9 against agreed descriptors. For 2024 entry, nobody averaging below 6.5 got an offer (0 of 63), and 32 of the 33 averaging 7.5 or more did. Marks record how past decisions went.

Is it harder to get into Oxford Mathematics and Computer Science from outside the UK?

Not on these figures. Over 2023 to 2025 entry the offer rate was 16.6% for non-EU applicants and 8.8% for UK applicants, and for 2025 alone 18.8% and 10.0%. Non-EU applicants were interviewed more often and converted more often.

Keep going

Updated 25 October 2026 · GhostPrep is independent of the University of Oxford. Figures describe past applicants and are an estimate for planning, with no guarantee of any outcome.