Oxford CS and Philosophy offer chance calculator

Your chances of getting into Oxford Computer Science and Philosophy, and the TMUA score you need

For 2025 entry, 131 people applied for Computer Science and Philosophy at Oxford, 38 were interviewed and 18 received offers: 14%. Built from the test scores and outcomes of 697 past applicants who sat the MAT, released by Oxford.

-.-

Start here: drag the slider to your score

Applying from
GCSEs at grade 8 or 9
A-levels

best three, predicted or achieved

School
Your interviewif you have had it

Add your score and where you are applying from


CS&P selection in 2025

How many reached each stage in 2025. Your own chances appear here once you have answered.

StageStudentsAVGYou
Apply131
Interview3829%?
Offer1814%?

How the offer rate rises with TMUA score

0%20%40%60%80%100%123456789Average offer rate 14%33% offer rate at TMUA 5.9
All CS&P applicants, with the 80% confidence range. Your position is marked once you have answered.
Show as a table
TMUAOffer rate80% confidence range
4.03%0% to 8%
4.56%0% to 12%
5.012%2% to 17%
5.523%18% to 43%
6.040%32% to 72%
6.554%39% to 89%
7.065%43% to 94%
7.576%41% to 97%
8.081%39% to 96%
8.585%33% to 97%
9.089%25% to 97%

Why you can trust this

697past applicants

2015 to 2020 (pooled) and 2023entry: scores linked to offers

2.25xwider ranges, with no other year to test on

Method and sources

Oxford used the MAT, marked out of 100, up to 2026 entry and uses the TMUA (both papers) from 2027 entry. Oxford has released no TMUA results. So the offer curve is fitted on past applicants' MAT marks, ranked as percentiles within each release: one that pools 2015 to 2020 entry with no year column, so six sittings with different average marks are mixed, and one for 2023 entry. Together they hold 697 applicants with a MAT mark; the fit weights the 2023 release about 85% because it is more recent. The level is set to Oxford's 2025 figures. The shape of the chance of being interviewed comes from Computer Science's 2018 data, the one year with shortlisting by score, and its level from this course's 2025 interview rate.

A TMUA score is placed on that scale by percentile. We find where your score would sit among Imperial College London's 2025 TMUA applicants to Computing, then read Oxford's curve at the same position. This assumes Oxford's 2027 applicants are about as strong on the TMUA as Imperial's 2025 applicants. Nobody has published how Oxford applicants score on the TMUA yet, so the assumption cannot be checked.

The pooled release has no year column, so no year could be held out to test the curve. Every range is widened by a factor of 2.25: 1.5 for that, and a further 1.5 for the assumption above. So the ranges are wide.

Computer Science and Philosophy has no grade or school fit of its own, so the GCSE, A-level and school effects are the ones fitted for Oxford PPE. The GCSE and A-level effects are used at half size, and their range runs from no effect to PPE's full size. After the test score, that school effect raises the estimate for state-school applicants and lowers it for independent-school applicants. The interview positions are not this course's own either: they come from a 2023 release that pools all five MAT courses. Home and international applicants are separated by an odds ratio from Oxford's offer rates for 2023 to 2025 entry.

  1. University of Oxford, FOI/20200831/1. Every Computer Science and Philosophy applicant's MAT mark and GCSE A* count with the offer outcome, 2015 to 2020 entry pooled.
  2. University of Oxford, 202401/32. Applicants' MAT marks with the offer outcome, and interview marks by outcome for the five MAT courses pooled, 2023 entry.
  3. University of Oxford, FOI/20180905/2. Computer Science applicants' MAT marks with shortlisting, 2018 entry.
  4. University of Oxford, Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2025, including offers by school type and domicile.
  5. Department of Computer Science, admissions summary for 2026 entry, and FOI/202601/95 (2026 applicants and offers).
  6. University of Oxford, Computer Science and Philosophy course page (2027 entry), and UAT-UK Course List 2027 Entry.
  7. Imperial College London, TMUA scores: applicant outcomes dashboard, 2025 entry cycle. Computing applications by TMUA score, used to place a TMUA score on the MAT scale.
  8. Grade equivalence: Ofqual, grade standards for new GCSEs (2017); Cambridge International, A guide to A*-G and 9-1 grades (2025); Ecctis for the IB, MYP grade comparisons with the GCSE (2021); University of Oxford, Computer Science and Philosophy entrance requirements.
  9. GCSE, A-level and school effects: as fitted for our Oxford PPE calculator, which lists their sources.

The biggest limit is the test change: this estimate assumes Oxford's 2027 applicants are about as strong on the TMUA as Imperial's 2025 applicants, and nobody has published how Oxford applicants score on the TMUA. The course is small, its offer curve leans on 2023 entry (15 offers) with a smaller weight on a release that pools six years, and no year could be held out to test the curve, so the ranges are wide. The chance of being interviewed follows Computer Science's 2018 pattern, the GCSE, A-level and school effects are borrowed from PPE, and the interview positions come from a release that pools five MAT courses, so none of these may match Computer Science and Philosophy. It cannot see your personal statement, reference or college choice. Predicted and achieved grades are treated the same.


Oxford Computer Science and Philosophy admissions statistics

What the numbers Oxford has released say about getting into Computer Science and Philosophy (CS&P): how many people apply, how the admissions test and the interview sort them, and how the odds differ by where you apply from, your school and your GCSEs. This is a small course, so many figures are counts.

  • MAT to TMUA

    Oxford changes its test for 2027 entry

    More detail

    Oxford used the MAT up to 2026 entry and uses the TMUA from 2027. These estimates assume Oxford's 2027 applicants are about as strong on the TMUA as Imperial's 2025 applicants. Nobody has published how Oxford applicants score on the TMUA yet.

  • 1 in 7

    applicants got an offer

    More detail

    18 offers from 131 applicants for 2025 entry, and 18 of the 38 interviewees. Oxford has made between 7 and 18 offers a year since 2012.

  • 19 of 33

    applicants scoring 70 or more on the MAT got an offer

    More detail

    2015 to 2020 entry pooled, six sittings mixed, MAT marks out of 100. Of the 292 scoring below 40, 2 did.

  • 1 of 160

    interviewees averaging below 6 out of 9 got an offer

    More detail

    2023 entry, all five MAT courses pooled. Of the 105 averaging 7.5 or more, 100 did.

Oxford Computer Science and Philosophy acceptance rate

For 2025 entry, 131 people applied for Computer Science and Philosophy at Oxford, 38 were interviewed and 18 received offers.

That is an offer rate of 13.7%, or about 1 in 7. Oxford's own published acceptance rate counts only those who took up a place: 15 of 131, or 11%, for 2025 entry.

The course first appears in the statistics for 2012 entry, with 26 applicants. Applications peaked at 175 for 2020 entry, while offers stayed between 7 and 18 a year, so the offer rate fell from 30.8% for 2012 entry to 13.7%. It was lowest for 2021 entry, at 8.6%. With so few offers, one more or fewer moves the rate noticeably.

Applicants, interviews and offers by year of entry
  • Applied
  • Interviewed
  • Offered a place

The share interviewed was 62% for 2012 entry and 29% for 2025 entry. If you are interviewed, your chance of an offer is close to 1 in 2 (18 of 38, or 47%). Since 2016 entry that figure has ranged from 29% to 47%.

For 2026 entry, the Computer Science department counted 118 applications, 46 shortlisted and 15 offers (12.7%), the fewest applications since 2017 entry. The department's count matches Oxford's official statistics closely for this course: both give 131, 38 and 18 for 2025 entry.

Show the data as a table
Oxford Computer Science and Philosophy applicants, interviews and offers by year of entry.
EntryApplicantsInterviewedOffersOffer rate
202513138 (29%)1813.7%
202413540 (30%)1511.1%
202312947 (36%)1511.6%
202212138 (31%)1613.2%
202115145 (30%)138.6%
202017542 (24%)179.7%
201914944 (30%)1610.7%
201812138 (31%)1310.7%
20178235 (43%)1417.1%
20167527 (36%)1114.7%
20154520 (44%)715.6%
20145017 (34%)816.0%
20133117 (55%)1032.3%
20122616 (62%)830.8%
Oxford Computer Science and Philosophy applicants, interviews and offers by year of entry. Source: University of Oxford admissions statistics.

What TMUA score do you need for Oxford Computer Science and Philosophy?

A TMUA score of about 5.9 gives a 1 in 3 chance of an offer on our estimate, read from past applicants' MAT results.

Oxford publishes no pass mark. It used the MAT, marked out of 100, up to 2026 entry and requires the TMUA, both papers, from 2027 entry. Oxford has released no TMUA results yet.

So the figures below are estimates. They come from past applicants' MAT marks and outcomes in two releases: one pooling 2015 to 2020 entry and one for 2023 entry. Most applicants are in the pooled release, but the fit gives the more recent 2023 entry about 85% of the weight. We place a TMUA score on that scale by percentile: your score is matched to where it would sit among Imperial's 2025 TMUA applicants to Computing.

This assumes Oxford's 2027 applicants are about as strong on the TMUA as Imperial's 2025 applicants. Nobody has published how Oxford applicants score on the TMUA yet, and no year could be held out to test the curve, so the ranges are widened a lot.

On that basis the estimate reaches a 1 in 3 chance of an offer at TMUA 5.9. At 5.0 it is about 12%, and at 6.0 about 40%, against the 13.7% average for 2025 entry.

How TMUA scores compare across all test-takers is in our guide to a good TMUA score.

Estimated chance of an interview and an offer by TMUA score
  • Interviewed
  • Offered a place

If Oxford's applicants score like Imperial's, offers on this curve centre on about TMUA 6.4. Oxford's past offer holders sat the MAT, so no one has a real TMUA average for them.

The ranges are wide. At 6.0 the estimate is about 40%, with an 80% range of 32% to 72%.

The estimate for a score is the same for everyone before grades, school and where you apply from are added. Use the calculator above for those.

Show the data as a table
Estimated chances by TMUA score, all CS&P applicants, before grades and school.
TMUA scoreImperial applicants scoring belowInterviewedOffer
4.047%5%3%
4.559%18%6%
5.069%42%12%
5.580%75%23%
6.088%90%40%
6.592%94%54%
7.095%95%65%
7.597%96%76%
8.098%96%81%
8.599%96%85%
9.099%96%89%
Estimated chances by TMUA score, all CS&P applicants, before grades and school. Built from Oxford's MAT data and placed on the TMUA scale by percentile. The Interviewed column follows Computer Science's 2018 shortlisting pattern, scaled to CS&P's 2025 interview rate. Oxford has released no TMUA outcomes yet.

How the old MAT results sorted applicants

Everything in this section is on the MAT scale, marks out of 100, and comes from the years before the TMUA. A MAT mark is not a TMUA score and cannot be converted into one by eye.

Oxford's release pools 2015 to 2020 entry with no year column, so six sittings with different average marks are mixed and the figures show a rough shape only. In it, 19 of 33 applicants scoring 70 or more got an offer, against 2 of 292 below 40.

Offer rate by MAT mark, 2015 to 2020 entry pooled
Below 40
1%
40 to 49
9%
50 to 59
25%
60 to 69
45%
70 or more
58%

A low mark was not always fatal. For 2023 entry, 9 of the 13 applicants scoring 60 or more got offers, and one offer went to an applicant who scored 28.

CS&P offer holders have averaged lower marks than Computer Science offer holders on the same paper: 51.0 against 65.3 for 2026 entry, and lower in every year from 2021 to 2026 entry. For 2020 entry the shortlisting thresholds, set on a score combining the MAT and GCSEs, were the lowest of the three Computer Science department courses.

International offer holders had higher MAT marks than UK offer holders in every year where both are shown, for example 59.17 against 47.7 for 2022 entry.

Show the data as a table
Oxford CS&P offers by MAT mark, 2015 to 2020 entry pooled.
MAT markApplicantsOffers
Below 402920.7% (2 of 292)
40 to 491238.9% (11 of 123)
50 to 599125.3% (23 of 91)
60 to 693345.5% (15 of 33)
70 or more3357.6% (19 of 33)
Oxford CS&P offers by MAT mark, 2015 to 2020 entry pooled. Applicants with a MAT mark; marks are out of 100. Percentages are shown for groups of 20 or more. Source: Oxford FOI/20200831/1.

How much does the interview matter?

Shortlisted applicants are interviewed online in December, typically separately in Computer Science and in Philosophy, by their first college and a second college. Marks are on a 1 to 9 scale in the department's published descriptions and are shared with all tutors.

Oxford has released no CS&P-only interview marks by outcome. The chart uses the only linked release, for 2023 entry, which pools all five MAT courses (954 interviewees). The calculator's interview options come from the same release, not from CS&P alone.

Offer rate by average interview mark, 2023 entry, five MAT courses pooled
Below 6
1%
6 to 6.4
3%
6.5 to 6.9
31%
7 to 7.4
73%
7.5 or more
95%

Only 1 of 160 interviewees averaging below 6 got an offer, while 100 of the 105 averaging 7.5 or more did.

The marks come from the tutors who also decide, so they record how decisions went. These figures describe past outcomes; there is no mark to aim for.

Show the data as a table
Offer rate by average interview mark, 2023 entry, Mathematics, M&P, M&CS, Computer Science and CS&P pooled.
Average interview markInterviewedOffersOffer rate
Below 616010.6%
6 to 6.423872.9%
6.5 to 6.92096430.6%
7 to 7.424217773.1%
7.5 or more10510095.2%
Offer rate by average interview mark, 2023 entry, Mathematics, M&P, M&CS, Computer Science and CS&P pooled. Marks are out of 9; the average is across all interviews a candidate had. Source: Oxford 202401/32.

UK and international applicants, and school type

UK applicants did best. For 2025 entry the offer rate was 18.8% for UK applicants (12 of 64), against 6 of 54 for non-EU applicants and 0 of 13 for EU applicants. Over 2023 to 2025 entry it was 15.6% for UK applicants (33 of 212) and 9.7% for non-EU applicants (15 of 155), and none of the 28 EU applicants got one.

UK applicants were interviewed more often (36.8% against 27.7% for non-EU, 2023 to 2025) and converted more often once interviewed (42.3% against 34.9%). These are Oxford's own groups by where you live, not fee status.

Interviewed and offered a place, by where applicants live (2025 entry)
UK
34%
19%
Non-EU
24%
11%
EU
23%
0%
  • Interviewed
  • Offered a place

UK applicants were 49% of applicants but took 67% of offers in 2025. The UK offer rate was 6 of 12 for 2012 entry and 12 of 64 for 2025 entry.

School type shows no clear gap on these numbers. Over 2023 to 2025 entry, 16.1% of UK state-school applicants got offers (24 of 149), against 16.7% from independent schools (9 of 54). For 2025 entry alone it was 7 of 47 and 5 of 16.

Across all applicants, 35.6% of state-school and 38.1% of independent-school applicants were interviewed over 2023 to 2025. The calculator's school effect is borrowed from Oxford PPE and, after the test score, raises the estimate for state-school applicants and lowers it for independent-school applicants (see the method).

Show the data as a table
Oxford CS&P by where applicants live, 2025 entry.
Applying fromApplicantsInterviewedOffersOffer rate
UK6422 (34%)1218.8%
Non-EU5413 (24%)611.1%
EU133 of 1300 of 13
Oxford CS&P by where applicants live, 2025 entry. Percentages are shown only for groups of 20 or more. Source: University of Oxford admissions statistics.

Do GCSEs and A-levels matter?

For 2027 entry, Oxford's standard offer for Computer Science and Philosophy is A*AA, including A*A in Maths and Further Maths if available, in any order (IB: 39 points with 7, 6, 6 at Higher Level, the 7 in Maths). Maths at A* or A is required. Oxford does not expect you to have studied computing or philosophy.

This changed for 2027. For 2026 entry the A* could come from Maths, Further Maths or Computer Science; for 2027 it must be in Maths or Further Maths. Oxford expects Further Maths if your school offers it: 96% of A-level students offered places on its Computer Science courses, joint courses included, took it from 2022 to 2025.

Offer rate by number of GCSE A* grades, 2015 to 2020 entry pooled
0 to 4
3%
5 to 7
8%
8 to 9
28%
10 or more
21%

GCSEs tracked offers. In the pooled release, applicants with 10 or more A*s got offers 13 times in 62 and those with 8 or 9 got them 21 times in 75, against 2 in 78 with 0 to 4.

These are raw rates for applicants with six or more GCSEs (288 of 647), and GCSE results also fed the shortlisting score. Applicants with 8 or more A*s also scored a little higher on the MAT (about 41 against 36), so the two overlap only slightly.

Oxford has released no CS&P results by predicted A-level, so this page cannot show offer rates by A-level grades. The calculator's grade effects are borrowed from Oxford PPE (see the method).

Show the data as a table
Oxford CS&P offer rate by number of GCSE A* grades, applicants with six or more GCSEs, 2015 to 2020 entry pooled.
GCSE A* gradesApplicantsOffersOffer rate
0 to 47822.6%
5 to 77368.2%
8 to 9752128.0%
10 or more621321.0%
Oxford CS&P offer rate by number of GCSE A* grades, applicants with six or more GCSEs, 2015 to 2020 entry pooled. Grades as declared on the UCAS form. Source: Oxford FOI/20200831/1.

Questions about Oxford CS&P admissions

What is the acceptance rate for Oxford Computer Science and Philosophy?

About 13.7% of applicants got an offer for 2025 entry: 18 offers from 131 applicants. Oxford's own published acceptance rate, which counts only those who took up a place, was 11% (15). About 29% of applicants are interviewed, and 47% of those interviewed got offers.

Does Oxford Computer Science and Philosophy use the MAT or the TMUA?

The MAT up to and including 2026 entry; the last one was sat in October 2025. From 2027 entry Oxford requires the TMUA, both papers. Oxford has released no TMUA results yet, so the estimates on this page place a TMUA score by percentile among Imperial's 2025 TMUA applicants to Computing, and assume Oxford's applicants are about as strong.

What TMUA score do I need for Oxford Computer Science and Philosophy?

Oxford sets no pass mark. Our estimate reaches a 1 in 3 chance of an offer at TMUA 5.9, and offers on this curve centre on about 6.4, if Oxford's applicants score like Imperial's. These are estimates on a small course, because Oxford has released no TMUA results and nobody has published how Oxford applicants score on the TMUA.

Did the Oxford Computer Science and Philosophy entry requirement change for 2027?

Yes. The grades are still A*AA, but for 2027 entry the A* must be in Maths or Further Maths, with A*A across the two where Further Maths is available. For 2026 entry the A* could also be in Computer Science.

Do I need to have studied Computer Science or Philosophy for Oxford Computer Science and Philosophy?

No. Oxford does not expect applicants to have formally studied either subject. It does require Maths at A* or A (or the equivalent) and expects Further Maths if your school offers it.

How are Oxford Computer Science and Philosophy interviews marked?

Interviews are marked on a 1 to 9 scale in the department's descriptions. The only linked release pools five MAT courses: for 2023 entry, 1 of 160 interviewees averaging below 6 got an offer, and 100 of the 105 averaging 7.5 or more did. Marks record how past decisions went.

Is it harder to get into Oxford Computer Science and Philosophy from outside the UK?

On the numbers, yes. Over 2023 to 2025 entry the offer rate was 15.6% for UK applicants (33 of 212) and 9.7% for non-EU applicants (15 of 155), and none of the 28 EU applicants got one. Groups this small can swing from year to year.

Keep going

Updated 25 October 2026 · GhostPrep is independent of the University of Oxford. Figures describe past applicants and are an estimate for planning, with no guarantee of any outcome.