Your chances of getting into Oxford Economics and Management, and the TARA score you need
For 2025 entry, 1,543 people applied for Economics and Management at Oxford, 280 were interviewed and 92 received offers: 6%. Built from the test scores and outcomes of 12,808 past applicants, released by Oxford.
Your chances
Answer the questions, then see your chances
- Your estimate from the scores and outcomes of 12,808 past applicants
- Adjusted for your grades, school and where you apply from
- A likely range, with each step that moved it
- What would change your odds, and a card to share
- Applied, 2025
- 1,543
- Interviewed
- 280
- Offers
- 926%
E&M selection in 2025
How many reached each stage in 2025. Your own chances appear here once you have answered.
| Stage | Students | AVG | You |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apply | 1,543 | ||
| Interview | 280 | 18% | ? |
| Offer | 92 | 6% | ? |
How the offer rate rises with TARA score
Show as a table
| TARA | Offer rate | 80% confidence range |
|---|---|---|
| 4.0 | 1% | 1% to 1% |
| 4.5 | 2% | 1% to 3% |
| 5.0 | 3% | 2% to 4% |
| 5.5 | 4% | 3% to 5% |
| 6.0 | 5% | 4% to 6% |
| 6.5 | 6% | 5% to 7% |
| 7.0 | 8% | 6% to 11% |
| 7.5 | 11% | 9% to 19% |
| 8.0 | 17% | 12% to 25% |
| 8.5 | 23% | 17% to 30% |
| 9.0 | 27% | 22% to 38% |
Why you can trust this
12,808past applicants
3 yearsheld back in turn to test the curve (2022, 2023, 2025 entry)
80%of their score bands inside our range
Method and sources
Applicants are ranked by test score within each year, offer and shortlisting rates are fitted from 2016 with recent years weighted most, and the level is set to Oxford's 2025 figures. TARA scores are converted with our published TSA-to-TARA estimate until Oxford releases TARA results.
GCSEs, A-levels and school type are added on top of the score, allowing for the overlap between them. The department weights the test, GCSEs and predicted A-levels all as highly important at shortlisting.
- University of Oxford, FOI/2017/December, FOI/February/Taric and 202403/224. Economics and Management TSA scores by outcome, 2012 to 2023.
- University of Oxford, 202201/30, FOI/202505/553 and FOI/202502/220. Interview marks, GCSEs and predicted A*s by outcome, 2022 to 2025.
- University of Oxford, FOI/202404/362. Applicants and offers by grades, 2023.
- University of Oxford, 202201/40, 202201/30, 202301/32 and FOI/202502/220. Interview marks by outcome, 2021 to 2023 and 2025.
- University of Oxford, FOI/2017/July. TSA, interview marks and outcome for each applicant, 2017.
- University of Oxford, Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2025, including offers by school type and domicile.
- Grade equivalence: Ofqual, grade standards for new GCSEs (2017); Cambridge International, A guide to A*-G and 9-1 grades (2025); Ecctis for the IB, MYP grade comparisons with the GCSE (2021); University of Oxford, Economics and Management entrance requirements.
- GhostPrep, TSA to TARA score conversion, published guide.
This estimate cannot see your personal statement, reference or college choice. Predicted and achieved grades are treated the same, and the GCSE, A-level and school effects come from separate tables, so they may overlap slightly.
Oxford Economics and Management admissions statistics
What the numbers Oxford has released say about getting into E&M: how many people apply, how the test and the interview sort them, and how the odds differ by where you apply from, your school and your grades.
1 in 17
applicants got an offer
More detail
92 offers from 1,543 applicants for 2025 entry. Oxford makes 90 to 103 E&M offers every year.
87%
of offers went to the top quarter on the test
More detail
2019 to 2023 entry, scores ranked within each year. Everyone else had a 1.1% offer rate.
93%
got an offer after interviews averaging 8+ out of 10
More detail
2021 to 2023 and 2025 entry. Nobody averaging below 6 got an offer (0 of 316).
89%
of A-level offer holders were predicted A*A*A* or more
More detail
2025 entry, against a standard offer of A*AA including Maths.
Oxford Economics and Management acceptance rate
For 2025 entry, 1,543 people applied for Economics and Management at Oxford, 280 were interviewed and 92 received offers.
That is an offer rate of 6.0%, or about 1 in 17.
Oxford's own published acceptance rate counts only those who took up a place: 79 of 1,543, or 5%, for 2025 entry.
Oxford makes almost the same number of offers every year: between 90 and 103 in every year from 2007 to 2025. So the offer rate falls as applications rise.
- Applied
- Interviewed
- Offered a place
Applications peaked at 1,732 for 2021 entry, double the 854 of 2007.
Fewer than 1 in 5 applicants is interviewed: 18.1% for 2025 entry. If you are interviewed, your chance of an offer is about 1 in 3 (92 of 280).
The department's snapshot for 2026 entry shows 1,421 applicants, 280 interviewed and 97 offers.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | Applicants | Interviewed | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,543 | 280 (18%) | 92 | 6.0% |
| 2024 | 1,517 | 278 (18%) | 93 | 6.1% |
| 2023 | 1,542 | 271 (18%) | 91 | 5.9% |
| 2022 | 1,724 | 292 (17%) | 94 | 5.5% |
| 2021 | 1,732 | 297 (17%) | 90 | 5.2% |
| 2020 | 1,540 | 311 (20%) | 100 | 6.5% |
| 2019 | 1,529 | 327 (21%) | 102 | 6.7% |
| 2018 | 1,449 | 317 (22%) | 102 | 7.0% |
| 2017 | 1,317 | 307 (23%) | 97 | 7.4% |
| 2016 | 1,116 | 298 (27%) | 95 | 8.5% |
| 2015 | 1,127 | 287 (25%) | 96 | 8.5% |
| 2014 | 1,149 | 312 (27%) | 97 | 8.4% |
| 2013 | 1,192 | 298 (25%) | 95 | 8.0% |
| 2012 | 1,107 | 323 (29%) | 100 | 9.0% |
| 2011 | 1,086 | 319 (29%) | 93 | 8.6% |
| 2010 | 1,169 | 373 (32%) | 101 | 8.6% |
| 2009 | 1,171 | 620 (53%) | 103 | 8.8% |
| 2008 | 949 | 645 (68%) | 93 | 9.8% |
| 2007 | 854 | 613 (72%) | 103 | 12.1% |
What TARA score do you need for Oxford Economics and Management?
No TARA score on its own reaches a 1 in 3 chance of an offer, and past offer holders averaged an estimated TARA 7.8.
Oxford publishes no pass mark, and it has released no TARA results yet: TARA replaces the TSA for 2027 entry.
So the figures below are estimates. They come from past applicants' TSA scores and outcomes, converted to TARA with our published TSA-to-TARA estimate.
Past offer holders averaged an estimated TARA 7.8, converted from their TSA scores. Oxford's own figure for 2025 entry: E&M offer holders averaged 74.7 on TSA Section 1, against 60.1 for all applicants.
No score on its own reached a 1 in 3 chance: at the top of the scale, 9.0, the estimate is about 27%. At 7.0, which converts from a TSA Section 1 score of about 68 to 73, it is about 8%, against the 6% average. The TSA range is on our conversion's scale; each year's TSA ran differently.
Which Oxford courses require TARA for 2027 entry is in our guide to TARA for Oxford.
- Interviewed
- Offered a place
The TSA data shows how much the test sorts. For 2019 to 2023 entry, 87% of offers (412 of 471) went to applicants in the top quarter of that year's scores.
A top score is still no guarantee. For 2025 entry, 31 of the 76 applicants scoring 80 or more on Section 1 got an offer; 45 did not.
A below-average score is close to decisive: of the 641 applicants scoring below 60 for 2025 entry, around that year's average of 60.1, 2 got an offer.
Show the data as a table
| TARA score | From TSA | Applicants scoring below | Interviewed | Offer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 | 55 to 60 | 39% | 4% | 1% |
| 5.0 | 62 to 66 | 59% | 12% | 3% |
| 6.0 | 65 to 69 | 70% | 20% | 5% |
| 7.0 | 68 to 73 | 77% | 30% | 8% |
| 8.0 | 72 to 78 | 88% | 53% | 17% |
| 9.0 | 75 to 83 | 93% | 71% | 27% |
How much does the interview matter?
E&M tutors mark each interview from 1 to 10 in half marks. The department's admissions manual reads 8 as "very good", 6 as "competent" and 4 as "borderline acceptable".
The figures below use each candidate's average mark. Once you are shortlisted, that average decides most outcomes: candidates averaging 8 or more got an offer 93% of the time (172 of 185, 2021 to 2023 and 2025 entry). These describe past outcomes rather than a mark to aim for.
No offer holder in those years averaged below 6, and nobody below 6 got an offer.
A strong interview can outweigh a stronger test. For 2017 entry, when Oxford released each applicant's test score, interview marks and outcome together, candidates with a TSA of 75+ but an interview average below 65 (on that year's TSA and the 100-point interview scale used then) got 1 offer in 12, while those with a TSA below 70 and an interview average of 70+ got 15 in 16.
About 1 in 5 interviewees is also seen by a second college, and 36 to 42% of them got an offer, so a second interview means you are still in contention.
Show the data as a table
| Average interview mark | Interviewed | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 or more | 185 | 172 | 93.0% |
| 7.5 to 7.9 | 137 | 88 | 64.2% |
| 7 to 7.4 | 147 | 55 | 37.4% |
| 6 to 6.9 | 353 | 50 | 14.2% |
| Below 6 | 316 | 0 | 0.0% |
UK and international applicants
UK applicants are more likely to get an offer: 7.9% for 2025 entry, against 4.5% for non-EU and 0.8% for EU applicants (one offer from 122).
- Interviewed
- Offered a place
The gap opens at the interview invitation. Once interviewed in 2025, UK and non-EU candidates converted at similar rates: 34.2% and 32.6%.
For UK applicants the odds have more than halved since 2007: UK applications roughly doubled, from 380 to 798, while UK offers stayed between 58 and 80 a year, so the UK offer rate fell from 20.5% to 7.9%.
Show the data as a table
| Applying from | Applicants | Interviewed | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UK | 798 | 184 (23%) | 63 | 7.9% |
| Non-EU | 623 | 86 (14%) | 28 | 4.5% |
| EU | 122 | 10 (8%) | 1 | 0.8% |
State and independent schools
For E&M, school type makes little difference. Over 2023 to 2025 entry, 7.4% of UK state-school applicants got an offer, against 8.5% from independent schools.
Single years swing either way: for 2025 entry it was 8.3% for state and 7.0% for independent schools.
- State
- Independent
Across all applicants, UK and overseas, state and independent school applicants are interviewed at about the same rate (21.3% and 22.7%) and convert at about the same rate once interviewed (34.5% and 35.4%, 2023 to 2025).
UK applicants eligible for free school meals got offers at 15.8% over 2023 to 2025 (22 of 139), against 7.8% for others. The numbers are small, and they were under 6% of UK applicants.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | State | Independent |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.3% (44 of 532) | 7.0% (16 of 229) |
| 2024 | 7.5% (41 of 544) | 9.2% (24 of 261) |
| 2023 | 6.3% (34 of 537) | 9.1% (22 of 241) |
| 2022 | 7.4% (40 of 538) | 7.9% (20 of 253) |
| 2021 | 7.7% (36 of 469) | 11.0% (30 of 273) |
| 2020 | 10.2% (47 of 463) | 8.7% (24 of 277) |
| 2019 | 10.7% (45 of 419) | 10.5% (30 of 286) |
| 2018 | 10.4% (40 of 384) | 10.8% (28 of 260) |
| 2017 | 10.3% (34 of 330) | 13.3% (36 of 270) |
| 2016 | 11.7% (34 of 290) | 16.0% (36 of 225) |
| 2015 | 15.0% (38 of 254) | 14.6% (33 of 226) |
| 2014 | 11.2% (28 of 251) | 16.2% (37 of 228) |
| 2013 | 14.1% (40 of 284) | 13.3% (25 of 188) |
| 2012 | 16.0% (44 of 275) | 15.7% (34 of 216) |
| 2011 | 10.4% (25 of 241) | 25.1% (43 of 171) |
| 2010 | 13.1% (37 of 282) | 14.9% (37 of 248) |
| 2009 | 13.4% (39 of 290) | 17.8% (40 of 225) |
| 2008 | 15.1% (30 of 199) | 15.5% (27 of 174) |
| 2007 | 20.8% (41 of 197) | 21.5% (37 of 172) |
Do GCSEs and A-levels matter?
Oxford's standard offer for E&M is A*AA including Maths (IB: 39 points with 7, 6, 6 at Higher Level including Maths). Maths is required.
In practice, offer holders are predicted well above it. For 2025 entry, 56 of the 63 offer holders taking A-levels were predicted at least A*A*A*.
Further Maths is not required, but it stands out: applicants taking it got offers at 11.9% for 2025 entry, against 4.5% without it. Part of that gap reflects the stronger test scores and grades of those taking it.
GCSEs count at shortlisting: applicants with 10 or 11 top grades (9, 8 or A*) got offers at 14.7% for 2025 entry, against 6.1% with 8 or 9. Still, 15 of the 71 offer holders with GCSEs had fewer than 8.
Applicants with stronger grades also tend to score higher on the test, so the calculator counts only what your grades add beyond your score.
Show the data as a table
| Best three predicted | Applicants | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| A*A*A* | 527 | 56 | 10.6% |
| A*A*A | 185 | 5 | 2.7% |
| A*AA | 83 | 1 | 1.2% |
Questions about Oxford E&M admissions
What is the acceptance rate for Oxford Economics and Management?
About 6.0% of applicants got an offer for 2025 entry: 92 offers from 1,543 applicants. Oxford's own published acceptance rate, which counts only those who took up a place, was 5% (79). About 18% of applicants are interviewed, and about 1 in 3 of those interviewed get an offer.
What TARA score do I need for Oxford Economics and Management?
Oxford sets no pass mark, and no score on its own gives a 1 in 3 chance: our estimate at the top of the scale, 9.0, is about 27%. Past offer holders averaged an estimated 7.8. Oxford has released no TARA results yet, so treat these as estimates.
Do I need A-level Maths for Economics and Management?
Yes. Oxford requires Maths at grade A or above at A-level (or 6 or 7 at IB Higher Level). Further Maths is not required, but applicants taking it got offers at 11.9% for 2025 entry, against 4.5% without.
Is A*AA enough for Oxford Economics and Management?
It meets the standard offer, but most successful applicants are predicted higher: 89% of 2025 offer holders taking A-levels were predicted at least A*A*A*. Applicants predicted A*AA got offers at 1.2% (1 of 83), though they also tended to score lower on the test.
How are Economics and Management interviews marked?
Tutors mark each interview from 1 to 10 in half marks. Candidates averaging 8 or more got an offer 93% of the time over 2021 to 2023 and 2025 entry, and nobody averaging below 6 got one.
Is it harder to get into Oxford Economics and Management from outside the UK?
Yes. For 2025 entry the offer rate was 7.9% for UK applicants, 4.5% for non-EU and 0.8% for EU applicants. The difference is mainly in who gets interviewed; once interviewed in 2025, UK and non-EU candidates did about equally well.
Keep going
Updated 25 October 2026 · GhostPrep is independent of the University of Oxford. Figures describe past applicants and are an estimate for planning, with no guarantee of any outcome.