Oxford Computer Science offer chance calculator

Your chances of getting into Oxford Computer Science, and the TMUA score you need

For 2025 entry, 710 people applied for Computer Science at Oxford, 187 were interviewed and 68 received offers: 10%. Built from the test scores and outcomes of 4,179 past applicants who sat the MAT, released by Oxford.

-.-

Start here: drag the slider to your score

Applying from
GCSEs at grade 8 or 9
A-levels

best three, predicted or achieved

School
Your interviewif you have had it

Add your score and where you are applying from


Computer Science selection in 2025

How many reached each stage in 2025. Your own chances appear here once you have answered.

StageStudentsAVGYou
Apply710
Interview18726%?
Offer6810%?

How the offer rate rises with TMUA score

0%20%40%60%80%100%123456789Average offer rate 10%33% offer rate at TMUA 6.2
All Computer Science applicants, with the 80% confidence range. Your position is marked once you have answered.
Show as a table
TMUAOffer rate80% confidence range
4.01%0% to 1%
4.52%1% to 3%
5.05%3% to 6%
5.513%12% to 17%
6.030%27% to 39%
6.546%41% to 53%
7.057%50% to 61%
7.568%55% to 71%
8.071%54% to 76%
8.573%53% to 81%
9.075%52% to 85%

Why you can trust this

4,179past applicants

3 yearsheld back in turn to test the curve (2021, 2022, 2023 entry)

87%of their score bands inside our range

Method and sources

Oxford used the MAT, marked out of 100, up to 2026 entry and uses the TMUA (both papers) from 2027 entry. Oxford has released no TMUA results. So the offer curve is fitted on past applicants' MAT marks, ranked as percentiles within each year (2018 to 2023 entry, 4,179 applicants), and the level is set to Oxford's 2025 figures. The chance of being interviewed rests on 2018 entry alone, the one year with shortlisting by score.

A TMUA score is placed on that scale by percentile. We find where your score would sit among Imperial College London's 2025 TMUA applicants to Computing, then read Oxford's curve at the same position. This assumes Oxford's 2027 applicants are about as strong on the TMUA as Imperial's 2025 applicants. Nobody has published how Oxford applicants score on the TMUA yet, so the assumption cannot be checked.

We tested the curve's shape on MAT data by refitting without 2021, 2022 and 2023 entry in turn, each time giving the model that year's overall offer rate: 33 of 38 mark bands (87%) fell inside its 80% range, so it needed no extra widening. The score ranges are still widened by a factor of 1.5, for the assumption above. Before the October 2024 sitting, Computer Science applicants answered a different set of MAT questions from Maths applicants, so their marks are not on the same footing.

Home and international applicants are separated by an odds ratio from Oxford's offer rates for 2023 to 2025 entry. Computer Science has no grade or school fit of its own, so the GCSE, A-level and school effects are the ones fitted for Oxford PPE. The GCSE and A-level effects are used at half size, and their range runs from no effect to PPE's full size. After the test score, that school effect raises the estimate for state-school applicants and lowers it for independent-school applicants. The interview positions are Computer Science's own, from first-interview marks for 2022 and 2024 entry (328 interviewees).

  1. University of Oxford, 202402/140 and 202401/32. Each Computer Science applicant's MAT mark with the offer outcome, for applicants who sat the MAT, 2018 to 2022 and 2023 entry.
  2. University of Oxford, FOI/20180905/2. Applicants' MAT marks with shortlisting and offers, 2018 entry.
  3. University of Oxford, FOI/202204/618 and 202401/22. Interview marks by outcome, A-level and GCSE results by outcome, 2022 and 2024 entry.
  4. University of Oxford, Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2025, including offers by school type and domicile.
  5. Department of Computer Science, admissions summary for 2026 entry (covering Computer Science, Mathematics and Computer Science and Computer Science and Philosophy).
  6. University of Oxford, Computer Science course page (2027 entry), and UAT-UK Course List 2027 Entry.
  7. Imperial College London, TMUA scores: applicant outcomes dashboard, 2025 entry cycle. Computing applications by TMUA score, used to place a TMUA score on the MAT scale.
  8. Grade equivalence: Ofqual, grade standards for new GCSEs (2017); Cambridge International, A guide to A*-G and 9-1 grades (2025); Ecctis for the IB, MYP grade comparisons with the GCSE (2021); University of Oxford, Computer Science entrance requirements.
  9. GCSE, A-level and school effects: as fitted for our Oxford PPE calculator, which lists their sources.

The biggest limit is the test change: this estimate assumes Oxford's 2027 applicants are about as strong on the TMUA as Imperial's 2025 applicants, and nobody has published how Oxford applicants score on the TMUA. The chance of being interviewed rests on one year of data. It cannot see your personal statement, reference or college choice. The GCSE, A-level and school effects are borrowed from PPE, so they may not match Computer Science. Predicted and achieved grades are treated the same.


Oxford Computer Science admissions statistics

What the numbers Oxford has released say about getting into Computer Science: how many people apply, how the admissions test and the interview sort them, and how the odds differ by where you apply from, your school and your grades.

  • MAT to TMUA

    Oxford changes its test for 2027 entry

    More detail

    Oxford used the MAT up to 2026 entry and uses the TMUA from 2027. These estimates assume Oxford's 2027 applicants are about as strong on the TMUA as Imperial's 2025 applicants. Nobody has published how Oxford applicants score on the TMUA yet.

  • 1 in 10

    applicants got an offer

    More detail

    68 offers from 710 applicants for 2025 entry. The rate was 4.6% for 2021 entry; 26% of applicants were interviewed in 2025.

  • 88% to 98%

    of offers went to the top quarter on the MAT

    More detail

    2018 to 2023 entry, MAT marks ranked within each year. At most 2 offers a year went to applicants below the median.

  • 0 of 28

    interviewees averaging below 6 out of 9 got an offer

    More detail

    2024 entry. Of the 67 averaging 7 or more, 53 did.

Oxford Computer Science acceptance rate

For 2025 entry, 710 people applied for Computer Science at Oxford, 187 were interviewed and 68 received offers.

That is an offer rate of 9.6%, or about 1 in 10. Oxford's own published acceptance rate counts only those who took up a place: 58 of 710, or 8%, for 2025 entry.

Applications rose from 83 for 2007 entry to a peak of 881 for 2024 entry, then fell to 710. Offers moved between 23 and 68 a year, so the offer rate fell from 34.9% to 9.6%. It was lowest for 2021 entry, at 4.6%.

Applicants, interviews and offers by year of entry
  • Applied
  • Interviewed
  • Offered a place

The share interviewed fell from 84% for 2007 entry to a low of 15% for 2021 entry, and was 26% for 2025 entry.

If you are interviewed, your chance of an offer is about 1 in 3 (68 of 187). Since 2016 entry that figure has ranged from 30% to 38%.

For 2026 entry, the Computer Science department counted 531 applications, 144 shortlisted and 58 offers (10.9%), the fewest applications since 2017 entry.

The department's counts and Oxford's official ones differ, because the department files a joint-honours applicant who is offered single-honours Computer Science under the joint course. For 2025 entry the department shows 59 Computer Science offers and the official series 68. This page uses the official series to 2025 and the department's count for 2026.

Show the data as a table
Oxford Computer Science applicants, interviews and offers by year of entry.
EntryApplicantsInterviewedOffersOffer rate
2025710187 (26%)689.6%
2024881180 (20%)667.5%
2023866155 (18%)596.8%
2022875151 (17%)536.1%
2021843128 (15%)394.6%
2020682127 (19%)446.5%
2019693146 (21%)537.6%
2018592110 (19%)416.9%
2017427109 (26%)368.4%
201638499 (26%)348.9%
2015335113 (34%)3711.0%
201423899 (42%)3012.6%
201314782 (56%)2819.0%
201213982 (59%)2920.9%
201115079 (53%)2718.0%
201014877 (52%)2516.9%
200912656 (44%)2318.3%
200810990 (83%)2724.8%
20078370 (84%)2934.9%
Oxford Computer Science applicants, interviews and offers by year of entry. Source: University of Oxford admissions statistics.

What TMUA score do you need for Oxford Computer Science?

A TMUA score of about 6.2 gives a 1 in 3 chance of an offer on our estimate, read from past applicants' MAT results.

Oxford publishes no pass mark. It used the MAT, marked out of 100, up to 2026 entry and requires the TMUA, both papers, from 2027 entry. Oxford has released no TMUA results yet.

So the figures below are estimates. They come from past applicants' MAT marks and outcomes, ranked within each year. We place a TMUA score on that scale by percentile: your score is matched to where it would sit among Imperial's 2025 TMUA applicants to Computing.

This assumes Oxford's 2027 applicants are about as strong on the TMUA as Imperial's 2025 applicants. Nobody has published how Oxford applicants score on the TMUA yet, so the ranges are widened.

On that basis the estimate reaches a 1 in 3 chance of an offer at TMUA 6.2. At 5.0 it is about 5%, and at 6.0 about 30%, against the 9.6% average for 2025 entry.

How TMUA scores compare across all test-takers is in our guide to a good TMUA score.

Estimated chance of an interview and an offer by TMUA score
  • Interviewed
  • Offered a place

If Oxford's applicants score like Imperial's, offers on this curve centre on about TMUA 6.7. Oxford's past offer holders sat the MAT, so no one has a real TMUA average for them.

The curve is steep in the middle and flat at the ends. At 9.0 the estimate is about 75%, with an 80% range of 52% to 85%.

The estimate for a score is the same for everyone before grades, school and where you apply from are added. Use the calculator above for those.

Show the data as a table
Estimated chances by TMUA score, all Computer Science applicants, before grades and school.
TMUA scoreImperial applicants scoring belowInterviewedOffer
4.047%5%under 1%
4.559%17%2%
5.069%41%5%
5.580%73%13%
6.088%89%30%
6.592%93%46%
7.095%95%57%
7.597%96%68%
8.098%96%71%
8.599%96%73%
9.099%96%75%
Estimated chances by TMUA score, all Computer Science applicants, before grades and school. Built from Oxford's MAT data and placed on the TMUA scale by percentile. Oxford has released no TMUA outcomes yet.

How the old MAT results sorted applicants

Everything in this section is on the MAT scale, marks out of 100, and comes from the years before the TMUA. A MAT mark is not a TMUA score and cannot be converted into one by eye.

Before the October 2024 sitting, Computer Science applicants answered a different set of MAT questions from Maths applicants, so Computer Science and Maths marks do not compare. Within one year, offers rose steeply with the mark: for 2023 entry, 4.0% of applicants scoring 40 to 49 got an offer, then 12.4% at 50 to 59, 20.0% at 60 to 69 and 21 of 31 at 70 to 79.

Offer rate by MAT mark, 2023 entry
Below 40
0%
40 to 49
4%
50 to 59
12%
60 to 69
20%
70 to 79
68%
80 to 100

Offers went almost only to the top quarter of each year's marks: between 88% and 98% of offers for 2018 to 2023 entry. None of the 454 applicants below 40 got an offer for 2023 entry.

Marks swing between years. The average Computer Science applicant scored 49.5 for 2021 entry and 35.2 for 2022, and offer holders averaged 83.4 and then 61.7. Compare an applicant's position within a year and never marks across years.

Interviews followed the mark too. For 2018 entry, the one year with shortlisting by score, 34 of 36 applicants scoring 70 or more were shortlisted, against 8 of 379 scoring below 50. Shortlisting also used GCSE results, and the thresholds were guidance: for 2021 to 2024 entry some applicants scoring as high as 93, 64, 72 and 86 were not shortlisted, while some scoring 35, 21, 19 and 24 were.

International offer holders had much higher MAT marks than UK offer holders. For 2019 entry, UK offer holders averaged 62.9 against 79.6 for non-EU offer holders, while the applicant averages were 41.1 and 45.0.

Show the data as a table
Oxford Computer Science offers by MAT mark, 2023 entry.
MAT markApplicantsOffers
Below 404540.0% (0 of 454)
40 to 491734.0% (7 of 173)
50 to 598912.4% (11 of 89)
60 to 696020.0% (12 of 60)
70 to 793167.7% (21 of 31)
80 to 10077 of 7
Oxford Computer Science offers by MAT mark, 2023 entry. Applicants with a MAT mark; marks are out of 100. Percentages are shown for groups of 20 or more. Source: Oxford 202401/32.

How much does the interview matter?

All shortlisted applicants are interviewed online in mid-December, most of them twice by their first college and at least once by a second, randomly assigned college. Tutors look at how you tackle unfamiliar problems, and no prior study of computer science is required.

Each interview is marked on a numeric scale, 1 to 9 in the department's published descriptions, and every mark is shared with all tutors. Among those interviewed for 2024 entry, offer holders averaged 7.19 and the others 6.21.

Offer rate by average interview mark, 2024 entry
Below 6
0%
6 to 6.4
9%
6.5 to 6.9
24%
7 or more
79%

No interviewee averaging below 6 got an offer (0 of 28), while 53 of the 67 averaging 7 or more did (79%). The offer rate rose from 9% at 6 to 6.4 to 24% at 6.5 to 6.9.

Small differences mattered. For 2022 entry, looking at the first interview alone, 17 of 24 candidates marked "7+" got offers, against 5 of 24 marked "7-". 2024 entry was also the year the online MAT failed for many candidates.

The marks come from the tutors who also decide, so they record how decisions went. These figures describe past outcomes; there is no mark to aim for.

Show the data as a table
Oxford Computer Science offer rate by average interview mark, 2024 entry.
Average interview markInterviewedOffersOffer rate
Below 62800.0%
6 to 6.44748.5%
6.5 to 6.938923.7%
7 or more675379.1%
Oxford Computer Science offer rate by average interview mark, 2024 entry. Marks are out of 9; the average is across all interviews a candidate had. Source: Oxford 202401/22.

UK and international applicants, and school type

For 2025 entry the offer rate was 9.5% for UK applicants, 9.0% for non-EU and 14.0% for EU applicants (6 of 43). Over 2023 to 2025 entry it was 8.8% for UK applicants and 6.0% for non-EU applicants.

UK applicants are interviewed more often (23.4% against 17.9% for non-EU, 2023 to 2025). Once interviewed, 37.4% of UK and 33.5% of non-EU candidates got offers. These are Oxford's own groups by where you live, not fee status.

Interviewed and offered a place, by where applicants live (2025 entry)
UK
28%
10%
Non-EU
23%
9%
EU
30%
14%
  • Interviewed
  • Offered a place

The UK offer rate has fallen from 37.7% for 2007 entry (20 of 53) to 9.5% for 2025 entry (37 of 389). UK applicants were 55% of applicants and took 54% of offers in 2025.

School type shows a gap among UK applicants. Over 2023 to 2025 entry, 7.9% of state-school applicants got offers (89 of 1,123), against 14.5% from independent schools (33 of 228). State schools supplied 73% of those offers.

Across all applicants, 21.7% of state-school and 30.9% of independent-school applicants were interviewed over 2023 to 2025. Raw rates do not allow for test marks; after the test score, the calculator's borrowed school effect goes the other way (see the method).

Show the data as a table
Oxford Computer Science by where applicants live, 2025 entry.
Applying fromApplicantsInterviewedOffersOffer rate
UK389109 (28%)379.5%
Non-EU27865 (23%)259.0%
EU4313 (30%)614.0%
Oxford Computer Science by where applicants live, 2025 entry. Source: University of Oxford admissions statistics.

Do GCSEs and A-levels matter?

For 2027 entry, Oxford's standard offer for Computer Science is A*AA, including A*A in Maths and Further Maths if available, in any order (IB: 39 points with 7, 6, 6 at Higher Level, the 7 in Maths). Maths at A* or A is required, and Oxford expects Further Maths if your school offers it.

This changed for 2027. For 2026 entry the A* could come from Maths, Further Maths or Computer Science; for 2027 it must be in Maths or Further Maths.

For 2022 entry, the 27 offer holders with three or more predicted A-levels were all predicted above the standard offer, and 25 of them at A*A*A* or better.

Offer rate by best three predicted A-levels, 2022 entry
A*A*A* or better
9%
A*A*A
2%
A*AA
0%

These are raw rates. Oxford's release keeps grades and MAT marks apart, so it cannot show how much grades matter once the MAT is allowed for.

Almost every successful applicant took Further Maths: 28 of the 29 A-level offer holders for 2022 entry listed it. Oxford's course page says 96% of A-level students offered places on its Computer Science courses, joint courses included, took Further Maths from 2022 to 2025 entry.

GCSEs counted too. For 2022 entry, applicants with 10 or more A*s got offers at 14% (16 of 116), while none of the 112 with 0 to 4 did. These GCSE figures cover applicants with six or more GCSEs. For 2022 entry the shortlisting guidance used the MAT alone; in other years GCSE results fed the shortlisting score.

Show the data as a table
Oxford Computer Science offer rate by best three predicted A-levels, A-level applicants, 2022 entry.
Best three predictedApplicantsOffersOffer rate
A*A*A* or better282258.9%
A*A*A10421.9%
A*AA7100.0%
Below A*AA2700.0%
Oxford Computer Science offer rate by best three predicted A-levels, A-level applicants, 2022 entry. Predicted grades as declared on the UCAS form. The last row is small. Source: Oxford FOI/202204/618.

Questions about Oxford Computer Science admissions

What is the acceptance rate for Oxford Computer Science?

About 9.6% of applicants got an offer for 2025 entry: 68 offers from 710 applicants. Oxford's own published acceptance rate, which counts only those who took up a place, was 8% (58). About a quarter of applicants are interviewed, and about 1 in 3 of those interviewed get an offer.

Does Oxford Computer Science use the MAT or the TMUA?

The MAT up to and including 2026 entry; the last one was sat in October 2025. From 2027 entry Oxford requires the TMUA, both papers. Oxford has released no TMUA results yet, so the estimates on this page place a TMUA score by percentile among Imperial's 2025 TMUA applicants to Computing, and assume Oxford's applicants are about as strong.

What TMUA score do I need for Oxford Computer Science?

Oxford sets no pass mark. Our estimate reaches a 1 in 3 chance of an offer at TMUA 6.2, and offers on this curve centre on about 6.7, if Oxford's applicants score like Imperial's. These are estimates, because Oxford has released no TMUA results and nobody has published how Oxford applicants score on the TMUA.

Do I need Further Maths for Oxford Computer Science?

Oxford expects it if your school offers it. For 2027 entry the standard offer is A*AA including A*A in Maths and Further Maths. Of the 29 A-level offer holders for 2022 entry, 28 listed Further Maths among their predicted subjects.

Did the Oxford Computer Science entry requirement change for 2027?

Yes. The grades are still A*AA, but for 2027 entry the A* must be in Maths or Further Maths. For 2026 entry it could also be in Computer Science.

How are Oxford Computer Science interviews marked?

Tutors mark each interview on a numeric scale, 1 to 9 in the department's descriptions. For 2024 entry, nobody averaging below 6 got an offer (0 of 28), and 53 of the 67 averaging 7 or more did. Marks record how past decisions went.

Is it harder to get into Oxford Computer Science from outside the UK?

Over 2023 to 2025 entry the offer rate was 8.8% for UK applicants and 6.0% for non-EU applicants, though for 2025 alone it was 9.5% and 9.0%. International offer holders have had much higher MAT marks than UK offer holders.

Keep going

Updated 25 October 2026 · GhostPrep is independent of the University of Oxford. Figures describe past applicants and are an estimate for planning, with no guarantee of any outcome.