LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics admissions statistics

LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics acceptance rate and TMUA admissions

For 2025 entry, LSE received 634 applications for Financial Mathematics and Statistics and made 74 offers: 12%. There is no offer calculator for this course yet.

There is no offer calculator for LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics yet

We build a calculator only when a university has released how the chance of an offer changes with test score. For Financial Mathematics and Statistics, LSE has released:

  • the average TMUA score of offer holders and of rejected applicants for 2021 to 2023 entry, and averages and medians for 2024 and 2025 entry
  • no offer rate at any TMUA score, and no count of applicants at each score
  • the number of applicants with a TMUA score for 2021 to 2023 entry only: 25, 40 and 83
  • a TMUA that is recommended and not compulsory, so most applicants have no score: 83 of 426 for 2023 entry
  • 2025 scores that run lower than earlier years across LSE's courses, so they cannot be combined with 2021 to 2024

Until LSE releases how offers vary by TMUA score, no one outside LSE can work out a chance of an offer from a TMUA score for this course. What LSE has released is below.

Where these figures come from

634applications for 2025 entry

8 yearsof LSE's own figures (2018 to 2025 entry)

Averages and mediansTMUA scores of offer holders, 2021 to 2025 entry

Sources

Every figure on this page is LSE's own, from its Planning Division dashboard and its replies to Freedom of Information requests.

LSE's dashboard counts applications to each programme, so the counts here are applications and an offer rate is offers per application. The replies say whether they count applicants or applications.

  1. LSE Planning Division, Applications, Offers and Entrants dashboard: applications, offers and students who started by programme, 2018 to 2025 entry, read on 22 October 2026.
  2. London School of Economics, FOI 5409 (reply of 30 January 2024): applicants with a TMUA score, offers with and without one, and mean scores of offer holders and rejected applicants, 2021 to 2023 entry.
  3. London School of Economics, reply of 7 October 2026: offers with and without a TMUA score, and mean and median TMUA scores of applicants and offer holders, 2024 and 2025 entry.
  4. London School of Economics, FOI 5196 (reply of 21 September 2023): applications and offers, UK applicants by predicted grades, and contextual offers, 2021 to 2023 entry.
  5. London School of Economics, FOI 5596 (reply of 6 June 2024): applicants and offer holders taking A-level Further Mathematics, 2019 to 2023 entry.
  6. UAT-UK, Course List 2027 Entry (April 2026): the TMUA is recommended for this course.

LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics admissions statistics

What LSE's own figures say about getting into BSc Financial Mathematics and Statistics: applications and offers since 2018, how many applicants send a TMUA score and what offer holders scored, offer rates for UK applicants, and Further Maths and predicted grades.

  • 11.7%

    of applications got an offer for 2025 entry

    More detail

    74 offers from 634 applications, the most applications of the eight years and the lowest offer rate. For 2024 entry it was 12.8% (63 of 494).

  • 91.8%

    of offers went to applicants with a TMUA score for 2025 entry

    More detail

    67 of 73, against 27.3% for 2021 entry (15 of 55). The UAT-UK course list gives the TMUA as recommended for this course.

  • 27.6%

    of applicants taking A-level Further Maths got an offer for 2023 entry

    More detail

    43 of 156, against 8.6% for the other applicants.

LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics acceptance rate

11.7% of applications got an offer for 2025 entry: 74 offers from 634 applications.

LSE's dashboard counts applications to each programme. Applications were between 398 and 494 in every year from 2018 to 2024 entry, then rose to 634 for 2025.

Offers fell from 89 for 2018 entry to 56 for 2021 and were 74 for 2025. With 634 applications, the offer rate for 2025 entry was the lowest of the eight years. 45 students started, the most of the eight years.

Applications and offers by year of entry
  • Applications
  • Offers
Show the data as a table
LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics applications, offers and starters by year of entry.
EntryApplicationsOffersOffer rateStarted
20256347411.7%45
20244946312.8%29
20234226615.6%35
20224686513.9%32
20214145613.5%37
20204108420.5%41
20193988421.1%40
20184218921.1%43
LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics applications, offers and starters by year of entry. Source: LSE Planning Division dashboard.

Do applicants with a TMUA score get more offers?

For 2023 entry, 50.6% of applicants with a TMUA score got an offer, against 6.7% of those without (42 of 83 and 23 of 343).

The UAT-UK course list gives the TMUA as recommended for this course. The share of applicants with a score rose from 6.1% for 2021 entry to 8.6% for 2022 and 19.5% for 2023.

The share of offers that went to applicants with a score rose from 27.3% for 2021 entry to 64.6% for 2023, dipped to 57.1% for 2024, then reached 91.8% for 2025.

Share of offers that went to applicants with a TMUA score

Applicants chose whether to send a score, and the data cannot show whether the score caused the difference. LSE has not released the number of applicants with a score for 2024 or 2025 entry.

Show the data as a table
LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics offers with and without a TMUA score, all fee statuses.
EntryApplicantsWith a scoreOffer rate with a scoreOffer rate without a scoreShare of offers to those with a score
2025Not givenNot givenNot givenNot given91.8%
2024Not givenNot givenNot givenNot given57.1%
202342683 (19.5%)50.6% (42 of 83)6.7% (23 of 343)64.6%
202246740 (8.6%)67.5% (27 of 40)8.9% (38 of 427)41.5%
202141325 (6.1%)60.0% (15 of 25)10.3% (40 of 388)27.3%
LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics offers with and without a TMUA score, all fee statuses. Sources: LSE FOI 5409 (2021 to 2023) and LSE's reply of 7 October 2026 (2024 and 2025). Offers in these replies are within 1 of the dashboard's.

What TMUA score do you need for LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics?

LSE has released no offer rate by score. Offer holders with a score averaged 6.8 for 2023 entry, against 6.48 for rejected applicants with a score.

The test is scored from 1.0 to 9.0. For 2021 to 2023 entry LSE gave the average score of offer holders and of rejected applicants who had one.

Offer holders averaged more in all three years: 7.06 against 6.26, 7.14 against 6.73, and 6.8 against 6.48.

For 2024 entry the offer-holder and applicant averages were both 6.9. For 2025 entry offer holders averaged 5.8 against 4.6 for applicants.

The 2025 row is on a lower scale than earlier years across LSE's courses, so it is shown apart and is not comparable with 2021 to 2024. The averages cover only the applicants who sent a score, and LSE has released no offer rate at any score.

For which LSE courses ask for the TMUA, see our LSE TMUA guide.

Show the table
Average TMUA scores for LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics, 2021 to 2025 entry.
EntryOffer holders: meanRejected applicants: meanApplicants: meanOffer holders: medianApplicants: median
20255.8Not given4.65.84.3
20246.9Not given6.96.87.1
20236.86.48Not givenNot givenNot given
20227.146.73Not givenNot givenNot given
20217.066.26Not givenNot givenNot given
Average TMUA scores for LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics, 2021 to 2025 entry. Sources: LSE FOI 5409 (2021 to 2023) and LSE's reply of 7 October 2026 (2024 and 2025). 2025 scores run lower than earlier years and are not comparable. An earlier reply (FOI 5196) gave 6.08 for the 2023 offer-holder mean; we use the later one.

Applying from the UK or from abroad

UK applicants had an offer rate of 24.8% for 2023 entry, against 10.9% for other applicants.

UK applicants had the higher offer rate in each of 2021, 2022 and 2023 entry: 27.9%, 25.2% and 24.8%.

Other applicants had 8.7%, 10.6% and 10.9%. UK applicants were 31.2% of all applicants for 2023 entry and 50.8% of the offers.

Offer rate for UK applicants and for other applicants
  • UK
  • Other applicants
Show the data as a table
LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics offer rate for UK applicants and other applicants.
EntryUKOther applicants
202324.8% (33 of 133)10.9% (32 of 293)
202225.2% (27 of 107)10.6% (38 of 360)
202127.9% (29 of 104)8.7% (27 of 310)
LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics offer rate for UK applicants and other applicants. Source: LSE FOI 5196, which gives all applicants and UK applicants. Other applicants are all minus UK.

Do you need Further Maths for LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics?

Applicants taking A-level Further Maths had an offer rate of 27.6% for 2023 entry, against 8.6% for the other applicants.

Between 32.9% and 40.5% of applicants took A-level Further Maths in each year from 2019 to 2023, and they had the higher offer rate in all five.

For 2023 entry they were 37.0% of applications and 65.2% of offers.

These figures do not show that Further Maths caused an offer: the data cannot show what caused the difference. The counts of Further Maths applicants and offer holders come from one reply and the totals from the dashboard, which differ by a few applications in some years.

Show the table
LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics offer rate for applicants taking A-level Further Maths, and for other applicants.
EntryApplicationsTaking Further MathsOffer rate: Further MathsOffer rate: others
202342215627.6% (43 of 156)8.6% (23 of 266)
202246817121.6% (37 of 171)9.4% (28 of 297)
202141414628.8% (42 of 146)5.2% (14 of 268)
202041013535.6% (48 of 135)13.1% (36 of 275)
201939816133.5% (54 of 161)12.7% (30 of 237)
LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics offer rate for applicants taking A-level Further Maths, and for other applicants. Sources: LSE FOI 5596 (Further Maths applicants and offer holders, all fee statuses) and the LSE Planning Division dashboard (totals). Other applicants are all minus Further Maths.

Predicted grades of UK applicants

48.1% of UK applicants predicted A*A*A* got an offer for 2023 entry (26 of 54), against 3 of 19 predicted A*A*A.

LSE released UK applicants and offers by best three predicted A-levels for 2021 to 2023 entry. Among those predicted A*A*A*, the offer rate was 69.6% for 2021 entry (16 of 23), 47.8% for 2022 (11 of 23) and 48.1% for 2023.

LSE made 9 contextual offers for 2022 entry and 8 for 2023, and says it has no contextual offer data from before 2022.

Show the table
UK applicants and offers by best three predicted A-levels for LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics.
Best three predicted2021 applicants2021 offers2022 applicants2022 offers2023 applicants2023 offers
A*A*A*231623115426
A*A*A22Fewer than 5245193
A*AA22523522Fewer than 5
UK applicants and offers by best three predicted A-levels for LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics. Source: LSE FOI 5196. LSE hid some counts under 5. Predicted grades as LSE listed them; only the three highest profiles are shown.

Entry requirements

LSE asks for A*AA at A-level for 2027 entry, and recommends the TMUA.

LSE asks for A*AA at A-level for 2027 entry, with an A* in Mathematics (or A* in Further Mathematics with A in Mathematics). IB applicants need 39 points, 766 at Higher Level with 7 in Mathematics. LSE's contextual offer is A*AB with an A* in Mathematics, or 38 IB points with the same Higher Level conditions.

The TMUA is recommended for this course and not compulsory: LSE's course page says a good performance may make an application more competitive.

LSE's course page gives 634 applications and an intake of 45 for 2025 entry, about 14 applications for each place. It describes no interview.

Show the table
LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics entry requirements for 2027 entry.
Requirement
A-levelsA*AA, A* in Mathematics (or A* in Further Mathematics with A in Mathematics)
IB Diploma39 points, 766 at Higher Level with 7 in Mathematics
Contextual offerA*AB with an A* in Mathematics, or 38 IB points
Admissions testTMUA, recommended
InterviewNone described
LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics entry requirements for 2027 entry. Source: LSE course page, read on 1 November 2026.

Questions about LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics admissions

What is the acceptance rate for LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics?

For 2025 entry, 11.7% of applications got an offer (74 of 634), the lowest of the eight years. For 2024 entry it was 12.8% (63 of 494).

Is the TMUA compulsory for LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics?

No. The UAT-UK course list gives it as recommended for 2027 entry. Even so, 67 of the 73 offers in LSE's reply for 2025 entry went to applicants with a score.

What TMUA score do I need for LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics?

LSE has released no minimum and no offer rate by score. Offer holders with a score averaged 6.8 for 2023 entry and 6.9 for 2024. For 2025 entry the average was 5.8, but scores for 2025 run lower than earlier years, so it cannot be set beside those.

Why is there no offer calculator for LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics?

A calculator needs offer rates at each score. LSE has released average scores of offer holders and rejected applicants, and the number of applicants with a score for 2021 to 2023 entry, but no offers by score.

Do I need Further Maths for LSE Financial Mathematics and Statistics?

The figures we hold do not give a rule. Applicants taking A-level Further Maths had the higher offer rate in each year from 2019 to 2023, for example 27.6% against 8.6% for 2023 entry, but the data cannot show that Further Maths caused the difference.

Does LSE interview for Financial Mathematics and Statistics?

LSE's course page describes no interview. It says it considers your UCAS application: academic achievement, subjects, personal statement, reference and educational circumstances, plus the TMUA where you send one.

Keep going

Updated 1 November 2026 · GhostPrep is independent of the London School of Economics. Figures describe past applicants and are for planning, with no guarantee of any outcome.