Your chances of getting into LSE Law, and the LNAT score you need
For 2025 entry, 3,102 people applied for Law at LSE and 504 received offers: 16%. Built from the test scores and outcomes of 2,067 past applicants, released by LSE.
Your chances
Answer the questions, then see your chances
- Your estimate from the scores and outcomes of 2,067 past applicants
- Adjusted for your grades, school and where you apply from
- A likely range, with each step that moved it
- What would change your odds, and a card to share
- Applied, 2025
- 3,102
- Offers
- 504
- Offer rate
- 16%
Law selection in 2025
How many reached each stage in 2025. Your own chances appear here once you have answered.
| Stage | Students | AVG | You |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apply | 3,102 | ||
| Offer | 504 | 16% | ? |
How the offer rate rises with LNAT score
Show as a table
| LNAT | Offer rate | 80% confidence range |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | 0% | 0% to 1% |
| 11 | 0% | 0% to 1% |
| 12 | 0% | 0% to 1% |
| 13 | 0% | 0% to 1% |
| 14 | 0% | 0% to 1% |
| 15 | 0% | 0% to 1% |
| 16 | 0% | 0% to 1% |
| 17 | 2% | 1% to 3% |
| 18 | 5% | 3% to 7% |
| 19 | 8% | 6% to 11% |
| 20 | 12% | 10% to 15% |
| 21 | 15% | 13% to 18% |
| 22 | 18% | 16% to 20% |
| 23 | 21% | 20% to 23% |
| 24 | 25% | 23% to 26% |
| 25 | 28% | 26% to 29% |
| 26 | 30% | 27% to 32% |
| 27 | 31% | 28% to 34% |
| 28 | 32% | 28% to 35% |
| 29 | 33% | 29% to 37% |
| 30 | 34% | 29% to 37% |
| 31 | 34% | 29% to 38% |
| 32 | 34% | 29% to 39% |
| 33 | 34% | 29% to 39% |
| 34 | 34% | 29% to 40% |
| 35 | 34% | 29% to 40% |
| 36 | 34% | 29% to 40% |
| 37 | 34% | 29% to 40% |
| 38 | 34% | 29% to 40% |
| 39 | 34% | 29% to 40% |
| 40 | 34% | 29% to 40% |
| 41 | 34% | 29% to 40% |
| 42 | 34% | 29% to 40% |
Why you can trust this
2,067past applicants
1 yearof scores linked to offers (2021 entry)
1.5xwider ranges, with no other year to test on
Method and sources
Offer rates are fitted to the LNAT multiple-choice scores and first decisions of 2,067 Law applicants with a score for 2021 entry (FOI 4064, all fee statuses). Scores are ranked within that year, and your score is placed among those applicants; a score on a whole mark is placed halfway through that mark, so a student on a mark counts half the applicants on it. 356 applicants had no score in the file, and 5 of them got offers.
The level is set to LSE's 2025 offer rate (504 of 3,102). We raise it by 1.17 because the 2021 file's applicants with a score were offered more often than LSE's dashboard rate for all applicants that year: 345 of 2,067 (16.7%) against 381 of 2,667 (14.3%). Almost all of that gap is the 356 applicants in the file with no score, of whom 5 got offers: across the whole file the rate was 350 of 2,423 (14.4%), close to the dashboard's.
The curve rests on one year, and no year could be held out to test it, so every range is widened by half. In that year the offer rate was highest at 26 to 28 (35.2%, 114 of 324) and fell a little above that, so the fitted curve levels off near 34%. The file has no domicile column, so we cannot test whether the fall at the top reflects the lower offer rate for international applicants that year.
UK and international estimates are the all-applicant curve with the odds of an offer multiplied by 1.64 for UK applicants and 0.61 for international applicants. Those multipliers come from LSE's own UK and international counts for 2021, 2022 and 2023 entry. They do not give each group a curve of its own.
LSE has no grade or school fit of its own here, so the GCSE, A-level and school effects are the ones fitted for Oxford PPE. PPE's GCSE and A-level effects are measured against PPE applicants with the same score, who are unusually strong on grades, so here they are re-centred on the standard offer and used at half size: A*AA with eight or nine GCSE 8s and 9s counts as no change, as leaving grades blank does, and the range runs from no effect to PPE's full size. A 2019 file of Home applicants is a different group and is not in the curve. LSE does not interview, so there is no interview step.
- London School of Economics, FOI 4064 (reply 16 August 2021). Every Law applicant's LNAT multiple-choice score and first decision, 2021 entry, all fee statuses.
- LSE Planning Division, Applications, Offers and Entrants dashboard. LLB applications, offers and entrants, 2018 to 2025 entry.
- London School of Economics, FOI 5273 and FOI 5022. Applications and offers by fee status, 2020 to 2023 entry, and international applicants' share of offers.
- London School of Economics, a reply on 2019 entry and replies on 2015 to 2017 entry. Home and overseas applications and offers.
- London School of Economics, FOI 3449. A Home applicant file with LNAT scores, predicted grades and decisions, 2019 entry.
- London School of Economics, FOI 3104, FOI 5327, FOI 5956, FOI 5980 and FOI 4461, and printed replies on offer-holder averages. LNAT scores of offer holders, 2019 to 2024 entry.
- London School of Economics, FOI 5022 and a reply on 2021 entry. Offer rates by best three predicted A-levels, IB predicted totals and contextual offers, 2020 to 2023 entry.
- London School of Economics, FOI 4942 and a reply on independent and state schools. Independent-school A-level applicants and offers, 2018 to 2022 entry.
- LSE LLB (Bachelor of Laws) course page and Advice for teachers page, fetched 27 October 2026 for 2027 entry.
- Grade equivalence: Ofqual, grade standards for new GCSEs (2017); Cambridge International, A guide to A*-G and 9-1 grades (2025); Ecctis for the IB, MYP grade comparisons with the GCSE (2021); LSE, LLB entry requirements.
- GCSE, A-level and school effects: taken from the Oxford PPE calculator, whose method lists their sources.
This estimate cannot see your personal statement, reference or contextual status. The curve rests on a single year, 2021 entry, and its level is set to 2025, so the ranges are wide. Offer holders' average score rose by about 2 points, from 25.4 for 2021 entry to 27.2 for 2023, so the curve may read a given score more generously than today's field would. The curve shows little gain beyond about 29 because offer rates in the 2021 file did not rise above 26 to 28, and the data cannot say whether that holds now. UK and international estimates apply one multiplier to a single curve. The GCSE, A-level and school effects are borrowed from Oxford PPE and may not match LSE. Predicted and achieved grades are treated the same. LSE has told people who asked for past figures that they will not offer any insight on an individual application.
LSE Law admissions statistics
What the numbers LSE has released say about getting into Law (LLB): how many people apply, how offers spread across LNAT scores, and how the odds differ by where you apply from, your school and your grades. The score data come from one year, 2021 entry, when LSE linked every applicant's LNAT score to their first decision.
1 in 6
applications got an offer for 2025 entry
More detail
504 offers from 3,102 applications (16.2%), the most applications in LSE's series. The rate ranged from 14.3% (2021 entry) to 22.0% (2020 entry) between 2018 and 2025.
35.2%
offer rate at its highest LNAT band, 2021 entry
More detail
26 to 28: 114 of 324 applicants with a score. It fell to 30.1% at 29 to 31 (46 of 153) and 25.9% at 32 or more (15 of 58), so the score stops helping much beyond about 29.
23.3% vs 8.8%
UK offer rate against international, 2021 entry
More detail
222 of 953 UK applications against 133 of 1,504 international ones. UK applicants were 1.9 to 2.6 times as likely to get an offer in each of 2021, 2022 and 2023.
7.7%
of A-level applicants predicted A*AA got offers, 2023 entry
More detail
21 of 272, against 43.8% of those predicted A*A*A* (176 of 402). None of the 72 predicted AAA did.
LSE Law acceptance rate
For 2025 entry, 3,102 applications were made for Law at LSE and 504 led to offers.
That is an offer rate of 16.2%, about 1 in 6.
LSE's course page shows 16 applications for each place, which counts students who started: 193 started for 2025 entry, 38.3% of the offers. Applications per offer were about 6.
The offer rate was 22.0% for 2020 entry, then between 14.3% and 17.3% in every year from 2021.
- Applied
- Offered a place
- Started
Applications rose from 2,457 for 2020 entry to 3,102 for 2025 entry, the most in the series from 2018.
Earlier FOI counts give 2,653 to 2,726 applications and 466 to 480 offers a year for 2015 to 2017 entry (17.2% to 17.6%).
LSE first used the LNAT for 2019 entry, so no LNAT data exist for earlier years.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | Applications | Offers | Offer rate | Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3,102 | 504 | 16.2% | 193 |
| 2024 | 2,964 | 440 | 14.8% | 167 |
| 2023 | 2,653 | 408 | 15.4% | 160 |
| 2022 | 2,664 | 462 | 17.3% | 188 |
| 2021 | 2,667 | 381 | 14.3% | 171 |
| 2020 | 2,457 | 541 | 22.0% | 193 |
| 2019 | 2,496 | 511 | 20.5% | 157 |
| 2018 | 2,882 | 487 | 16.9% | 170 |
What LNAT score do you need for LSE Law?
An LNAT score of about 30 gives a 1 in 3 chance of an offer on our curve, and LSE's offer holders averaged 27.21 for 2023 entry.
LSE publishes no pass mark for the LNAT. Asked whether it had a cut-off for its 2020-21 round, it answered no. For most applicants it uses only the multiple-choice score, out of 42.
The curve below rests on one year, 2021 entry, with its level set to the 2025 offer rate. Offer rates in that file peaked at 26 to 28 and fell a little above, so the curve levels off near 34% and a higher score adds little beyond about 29.
On the calculator's curve, which uses 2021 applicants' scores, offer holders would average about LNAT 25.2. LSE's own printed offer-holder averages are 26.0 for 2019 entry, 26.03 for 2021 and 27.21 for 2023.
Each average belongs to its own year, because the same score can sit at a different point in the field from one year to the next.
On the curve, a score of about 30 gives a 1 in 3 chance of an offer, against the 16% average; about 7% of 2021 applicants with a score scored that high. The curve reaches about 1 in 3 from there and goes no higher than about 34%, so no score guarantees an offer.
At 23, around the middle of the 2021 field, the estimate is about 21%.
Which universities use the LNAT, and how, is in our LNAT universities guide.
- All applicants
- UK applicants
- International applicants
Where you apply from moves the whole curve. A UK applicant reaches a 1 in 3 chance at about 24. Before grades and school are added, an international applicant's estimate never rises above about 24%; strong predicted grades can lift it higher.
A low score makes an offer unlikely but not impossible. The lowest scores among offer holders in LSE's lists were 16 for 2019 entry, 14 for 2021 and 17 for 2023 (leaving out one recorded score of 0).
LSE tells people who ask for past figures that they will not offer any insight on an individual application.
Show the data as a table
| LNAT score | 2021 applicants scoring below | All applicants | UK applicants | International |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 14% | 5% | 7% | 3% |
| 20 | 32% | 12% | 18% | 8% |
| 22 | 45% | 18% | 26% | 12% |
| 24 | 61% | 25% | 35% | 17% |
| 26 | 77% | 30% | 41% | 20% |
| 28 | 87% | 32% | 44% | 22% |
| 30 | 93% | 34% | 45% | 23% |
| 32 | 98% | 34% | 46% | 24% |
| 34 | 100% | 34% | 46% | 24% |
| 36 | 100% | 34% | 46% | 24% |
How did offers spread across LNAT scores?
For 2021 entry LSE released every applicant's multiple-choice score with their first decision. Of 2,067 applicants with a score, 345 got an offer (16.7%).
The offer rate rose from 3.2% at 19 or less to 12.2% at 20 to 22, 18.9% at 23 to 25 and 35.2% at 26 to 28. It then fell back to 30.1% at 29 to 31 and 25.9% at 32 or more (15 of 58).
So even a top band gave about a 1 in 4 to 1 in 3 chance that year, and scores alone did not decide offers.
Offer holders in that file averaged 25.4 and applicants 22.3. 356 applicants had no score in the file, and 5 of them got offers.
The file has no domicile column, so we cannot test whether the fall at the top reflects the much lower international offer rate that year (8.8% against 23.3% for UK applicants).
A 2019 file of Home applicants shows a steeper climb: 68.9% at 26 to 28 (84 of 122) and 70.8% at 29 to 31 (34 of 48). It holds 729 of the 1,362 Home applications, apparently those with A-levels, and LSE does not say which. The group and the year differ, so it is not part of the curve.
Show the data as a table
| LNAT score | 2021, all applicants | 2019, Home applicants in the file |
|---|---|---|
| 19 or less | 3.2% (19 of 587) | 10.5% (8 of 76) |
| 20 to 22 | 12.2% (51 of 417) | 22.3% (37 of 166) |
| 23 to 25 | 18.9% (100 of 528) | 41.1% (78 of 190) |
| 26 to 28 | 35.2% (114 of 324) | 68.9% (84 of 122) |
| 29 to 31 | 30.1% (46 of 153) | 70.8% (34 of 48) |
| 32 or more | 25.9% (15 of 58) | 1 of 1 |
UK and international applicants
UK applicants are about twice as likely to get an offer. For 2021, 2022 and 2023 entry the UK offer rate was 23.3%, 27.3% and 21.0%, against 8.8%, 11.6% and 10.8% for international applicants.
International applicants made 53.6% to 61.2% of applications in those years but received 36.0% to 37.5% of offers.
- Home or UK
- Overseas or international
The gap was narrower earlier, at about 1.5 to 1.6 times. For 2015 to 2017 entry about 21% of Home applicants got offers against 13% to 14% of overseas applicants, and for 2019 entry 24.3% against 15.4%.
The calculator reads UK and international estimates from one score curve, with the odds of an offer multiplied by 1.64 for UK applicants and 0.61 for international ones. LSE's score file has no domicile column, so the two cannot have curves of their own.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | Home or UK | Overseas or international |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 21.0% (242 of 1,150) | 10.8% (144 of 1,330) |
| 2022 | 27.3% (297 of 1,086) | 11.6% (167 of 1,437) |
| 2021 | 23.3% (222 of 953) | 8.8% (133 of 1,504) |
| 2019 | 24.3% (331 of 1,362) | 15.4% (179 of 1,162) |
| 2017 | 21.2% (295 of 1,391) | 13.1% (175 of 1,335) |
| 2016 | 21.3% (291 of 1,365) | 13.9% (189 of 1,361) |
| 2015 | 21.2% (276 of 1,303) | 14.1% (190 of 1,350) |
Do GCSEs and A-levels matter?
LSE's standard offer for Law is A*AA (IB: 39 points with 766 at Higher Level). The contextual offer is AAB (IB 37 with 666 at Higher Level). GCSE English Language and Mathematics at grade 6 or higher are the minimum.
There is no set subject combination. LSE expects at least two full A-levels in traditional academic subjects, and says Mathematics and Further Mathematics are considered if combined with an essay-writing subject.
Predicted A*AA is rarely enough on its own. For 2023 entry, 7.7% of A-level applicants predicted A*AA got offers (21 of 272), against 43.8% of those predicted A*A*A* (176 of 402).
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
Predicted A*AA led to offers 18% to 28% of the time for 2015 to 2017 entry, then 21.2% (2020), 12.6% (2021), 14.3% (2022) and 7.7% (2023). Each rate is for its own year's applicants.
Grades and the LNAT work together. In the 2019 Home file, applicants predicted A*A*A* who scored 26 or more got offers 91.4% of the time (64 of 70), against 60.5% of those predicted A*AA with the same scores (23 of 38) and 22.5% of those predicted A*AA who scored 22 or less (18 of 80). Predicted AAA rarely led to an offer at any score (3 of 47).
IB offer holders were predicted high. The median predicted total was 43 for 2020 entry and 44 for each of 2021, 2022 and 2023, against a standard offer of 39 points.
The calculator's GCSE and A-level effects are borrowed from Oxford PPE. The pattern above is LSE's own and shows how much grades matter here.
Show the data as a table
| Best three predicted | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| A*A*A* | 44.9% (122 of 272) | 46.0% (184 of 400) | 43.8% (176 of 402) |
| A*A*A | 29.6% (63 of 213) | 28.5% (73 of 256) | 15.9% (50 of 315) |
| A*AA | 12.6% (35 of 277) | 14.3% (36 of 252) | 7.7% (21 of 272) |
| AAA | 8.0% (7 of 88) | 8.5% (5 of 59) | 0.0% (0 of 72) |
| A grade B or lower | 0.0% (0 of 126) | 2.0% (2 of 100) | 0.0% (0 of 106) |
School type and contextual offers
LSE released a five-year series for independent-school A-level applicants only. They were offered 33.0% of the time for 2018 entry (92 of 279), 33.7% for 2019 and 36.9% for 2020, then 22.3% for 2021 (66 of 296) and 21.4% for 2022 (67 of 313).
A separate reply for one cycle (probably 2021 or 2022 entry) counted 40 offers from 207 independent-school applications (19.3%) against 247 from 1,920 others (12.9%), with 743 where school type did not apply. It counts a different group, so it cannot be set beside the series.
Law was not in LSE's contextual offer scheme for 2020 entry. The data do not say why the independent-school rate fell after that, and each year has its own overall offer rate.
From 2021 about 3 in 10 UK offers were contextual: 71 of 223 for 2021 entry (31.8%), 85 of 292 for 2022 (29.1%) and 84 of 248 for 2023 (33.9%). A separate reply counts 93 of 250 for 2024 entry (37.2%).
Contextual offer holders scored about 3 points lower. For 2024 entry, 87 contextual offer holders with a score averaged 25.3 (lowest 16), against 28.3 (lowest 20) for 137 standard offer holders.
LSE also reported that 46% to 62% of offers went to students with one or more widening participation flags: 62% for 2020 entry, then 46%, 50% and 53% for 2021 to 2023. The reply counts students from low-participation or deprived areas, care leavers, students on LSE outreach programmes and those from lower-attaining schools.
From 2022 entry the reply also counts free school meals and ACORN, so later years count a wider group.
The calculator's school effect comes from Oxford PPE's fit, which compares applicants with the same grades. The raw figures above do not.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | Independent-school A-level applicants | Contextual share of UK offers |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Not released | 37.2% (93 of 250) |
| 2023 | Not released | 33.9% (84 of 248) |
| 2022 | 21.4% (67 of 313) | 29.1% (85 of 292) |
| 2021 | 22.3% (66 of 296) | 31.8% (71 of 223) |
| 2020 | 36.9% (104 of 282) | Law not in the scheme |
| 2019 | 33.7% (96 of 285) | Not released |
| 2018 | 33.0% (92 of 279) | Not released |
Questions about LSE Law admissions
What is the acceptance rate for LSE Law?
About 16.2% of applications led to an offer for 2025 entry: 504 offers from 3,102 applications, about 1 in 6. Over 2018 to 2025 entry the rate ranged from 14.3% (2021) to 22.0% (2020). The 16 to 1 on LSE's course page counts applications for each student who started (193).
What LNAT score do I need for LSE Law?
LSE sets no pass mark. Our estimate reaches a 1 in 3 chance at about 30 out of 42, and on the curve offer holders would average about 25.2 on the multiple choice (LSE's own figure for 2023 entry is 27.21). The curve levels off near 34%, so beyond about 29 each extra mark adds little. It rests on 2021 entry, so treat it as a guide with wide ranges.
Is there a minimum LNAT score for LSE Law?
LSE publishes none, and said no when asked about a cut-off for its 2020-21 round. Low scorers have received offers: the lowest scores among offer holders were 16 for 2019 entry, 14 for 2021 and 17 for 2023.
Does LSE mark the LNAT essay?
LSE says it only uses the multiple-choice score, and that the essay is not considered for most applicants. It told requesters it holds no essay scores for 2021 to 2023 entry. The LNAT essay is still part of the test you sit.
Does LSE interview for Law?
No. LSE says it does not interview for any of its degree programmes. It decides from your UCAS application, which covers predicted grades, personal statement, reference and context, plus the LNAT.
Is it harder to get into LSE Law from outside the UK?
On past offer rates, yes. For 2021 entry the offer rate was 23.3% for UK applications and 8.8% for international ones. UK applicants were 1.9 to 2.6 times as likely to get an offer in each of 2021, 2022 and 2023.
What grades do I need for LSE Law?
The standard offer is A*AA (IB: 39 points with 766 at Higher Level), and the contextual offer is AAB. For 2023 entry, 43.8% of A-level applicants predicted A*A*A* got offers, against 7.7% of those predicted A*AA and none of 72 predicted AAA.
Keep going
Updated 25 October 2026 · GhostPrep is independent of the London School of Economics. Figures describe past applicants and are an estimate for planning, with no guarantee of any outcome.