UCL Computer Science admissions statistics

UCL Computer Science acceptance rate and TARA admissions

For 2026 entry, UCL received 2,558 applications for Computer Science and made 599 offers: 23%. That is the BSc and MEng together. There is no offer calculator for this course yet.

There is no offer calculator for UCL Computer Science yet

We build a calculator only when a university has released how the chance of an offer changes with test score. For Computer Science, UCL has released:

  • no offer rates by TARA score, for either scored module
  • no TARA scores for applicants who did not get an offer
  • one TARA figure per course: an average for 2026 offer holders, labelled "overall". TARA gives separate Critical Thinking and Problem Solving scores, and UCL has not said how its figure combines them. An average of the people who got an offer cannot give the chance at any particular score either.
  • 2026 was the first year UCL used TARA, so there is one year of results at most

Until UCL releases TARA scores by outcome, no one outside UCL can work out a chance of an offer from a TARA score for this course. What UCL has released is below.

Where these figures come from

2,558applications for 2026 entry

8 yearsof UCL's own figures (2019 to 2026 entry)

Noneof UCL's TARA scores by outcome

Sources

Every figure on this page is UCL's own, from its replies to Freedom of Information requests and its course pages.

Counts are of applications to each programme code, so one person who applied to two UCL programmes counts in each. Where UCL changed a programme's code, the old and new codes are added together. UCL shows counts of 5 or fewer as "<5"; those are left out of the totals.

  1. UCL, reply to Freedom of Information request 3238804: applications, offers and enrolments by programme code, 2019 to 2026 entry.
  2. UCL, replies on BSc Computer Science applications and offers by domicile, 2022 to 2024 entry, and on 2023 entry by A-level subject (FOI 023-937).
  3. UCL, replies on the STAT pilot for 2024 entry, and UCL's 2025 entry course page (archived).
  4. UCL, reply to Freedom of Information request #3106431: average TARA score of 2026 offer holders by course (not shown, see above).
  5. UCL course pages for 2027 entry and UCL's tests, tasks and interviews page, read on 28 October 2026.
  6. UAT-UK, About TARA and Test results pages: modules, scale and scaling.

UCL Computer Science admissions statistics

What UCL's own figures say about getting into Computer Science: applications and offers since 2019 for the BSc and MEng, offer rates for applicants in and outside the UK, what UCL has said about TARA, and the grades it asks for.

  • 21.8%

    of BSc applications got an offer for 2026 entry

    More detail

    428 offers from 1,962 applications, against 7.3% for 2024 entry (298 of 4,081).

  • Under half

    as many BSc applications for 2026 as for 2024

    More detail

    1,962 against 4,081. Applications fell for 2025 entry, the year UCL required the STAT test, and again for 2026, the first year of TARA. UCL's figures do not say why.

  • 4.1%

    of BSc applications from the UK got an offer for 2024 entry

    More detail

    83 of 2,031, against 10.9% of applications from outside the UK (215 of 1,966).

UCL Computer Science acceptance rate

23.4% of applications to the BSc and MEng got an offer for 2026 entry: 599 offers from 2,558 applications.

UCL counts applications to each programme, so someone who applied to both the BSc and the MEng counts twice.

Applications rose every year from 2019 to a peak of 5,321 for 2024 entry, then fell to 2,558 for 2026. Offers moved the other way: 441 for 2024 entry and 599 for 2026.

Applications and offers by year of entry
  • Applications
  • Offers

The drop began a year before TARA. For 2025 entry UCL required applicants to sit STAT, a test run by the Australian Council for Educational Research, and TARA replaced it for 2026.

Show the data as a table
UCL Computer Science applications and offers by year of entry.
EntryBSc applicationsBSc offersBSc rateMEng applicationsMEng offersMEng rate
20261,96242821.8%59617128.7%
20252,66639414.8%81616620.3%
20244,0812987.3%1,24014311.5%
20233,7782757.3%1,34315211.3%
20222,91435012.0%1,21716213.3%
20212,31923710.2%1,09720819.0%
20201,79331017.3%93726428.2%
20191,56920513.1%85516819.6%
UCL Computer Science applications and offers by year of entry. MEng 2025 and 2026 add the programme's old and new codes; 2026 leaves out 5 or fewer offers on the old code. Source: UCL, FOI 3238804.

BSc or MEng?

The MEng had the higher offer rate in every year from 2019 to 2026: 28.7% against 21.8% for 2026 entry.

The BSc (G400) takes three years and the MEng (G402) four. For 2027 entry UCL asks for the same grades and the same test for both.

MEng applications fell from 1,343 for 2023 entry to 596 for 2026, while its offers stayed between 143 and 171 a year from 2022.

Offer rate by programme and year of entry
  • BSc
  • MEng

A higher offer rate on its own does not show the MEng is easier to get into: UCL has released nothing to show whether the two groups of applicants differ.

What TARA score do you need for UCL Computer Science?

UCL publishes no minimum TARA score, and has released no offer rates by TARA score.

UCL has required TARA for Computer Science since 2026 entry. Applicants sit all three modules.

TARA has three modules, all compulsory: Critical Thinking, Problem Solving and a Writing Task. Critical Thinking and Problem Solving are each scored from 1 to 9 to one decimal place, scaled so the median is 4.5 and the 90th percentile 7.0. The Writing Task is not scored: UAT-UK sends your response to the universities. There is no pass mark.

UCL's Computer Science department says TARA is considered alongside your A-level grades and personal statement as part of a holistic review, to help it tell apart the many highly qualified applicants.

UCL's admissions pages say it will use test scores alongside the rest of the UCAS application to evaluate each applicant's academic profile.

Before TARA, UCL piloted STAT for 2024 entry and required it for 2025. For the pilot year it said it made offers to meet its Home, international and Access UCL intake targets from the best-scoring students in each group, so applicants competed only against others in the same group.

For more on the test at UCL, see our guide to TARA at UCL.

Applying from the UK or from abroad

BSc applications from outside the UK had the higher offer rate in each year UCL released: 10.9% against 4.1% for UK applications for 2024 entry.

UCL released these figures by where applicants live (UK-domiciled or not), which is close to, but not the same as, Home and Overseas fee status.

UK BSc applications rose from 1,105 for 2022 entry to 2,031 for 2024, while offers to them went from 68 to 83.

UCL said that for 2024 entry it made offers against separate Home, international and Access UCL intake targets, with the number of places for each decided by the department and faculty.

BSc offer rate by where applicants live
  • UK
  • Outside the UK
Show the data as a table
UCL BSc Computer Science offer rate by where applicants live, and year of entry.
EntryUKOutside the UK
20244.1% (83 of 2,031)10.9% (215 of 1,966)
20234.2% (75 of 1,780)10.2% (200 of 1,954)
20226.2% (68 of 1,105)15.8% (282 of 1,780)
UCL BSc Computer Science offer rate by where applicants live, and year of entry. BSc only; UCL released these figures for 2022 to 2024 entry, as UK-domiciled and non-UK-domiciled. Source: UCL reply on BSc Computer Science admissions.

Entry requirements and grades

UCL asks for A*A*A at A-level for 2027 entry, with an A* in Mathematics or Further Mathematics.

IB applicants need 40 points, with 20 across three Higher Level subjects including 7 in Mathematics. UCL's contextual offer is A*AB, or 38 IB points.

In UCL's reply on 2023 entry, applicants taking Further Mathematics had the higher offer rate: 10.6% of BSc applications (94 of 884) against 7.4% of all 3,734 in that reply, and 16.0% of MEng applications (72 of 449) against 11.4% of 1,334.

UK offer holders for 2023 entry were predicted an average of 2.8 A*s on the BSc and 3.1 on the MEng.

UCL's course pages describe no interview. A central UCL team assesses the UCAS application against the published entry criteria.

Show the table
UCL Computer Science entry requirements for 2027 entry.
A-levelsIB Diploma
StandardA*A*A, A* in Mathematics or Further Mathematics40 points, 20 at Higher Level including 7 in Mathematics
ContextualA*AB, same subject rule38 points, 18 at Higher Level including 7 in Mathematics, none below 5
Admissions testTARA, all three modulesTARA, all three modules
InterviewNone describedNone described
UCL Computer Science entry requirements for 2027 entry. BSc and MEng are the same. Source: UCL course pages, read on 28 October 2026.

Questions about UCL Computer Science admissions

What is the acceptance rate for UCL Computer Science?

For 2026 entry, 21.8% of BSc applications got an offer (428 of 1,962) and 28.7% of MEng applications (171 of 596). For 2024 entry the BSc rate was 7.3%.

What TARA score do I need for UCL Computer Science?

UCL publishes no minimum TARA score and has released no offer rates by TARA score, so no one outside UCL can say what score gives a good chance. UCL uses TARA alongside your grades and personal statement.

Why is there no offer calculator for UCL Computer Science?

A calculator needs offer rates at each score. UCL has released one average TARA figure for 2026 offer holders, with no scores for applicants who missed out and no explanation of how it combines the two scored modules.

Is the MEng easier to get into than the BSc?

The MEng had the higher offer rate in every year from 2019 to 2026, but UCL has released nothing to show whether its applicants differ, so the rates alone cannot say one is easier. The requirements are the same.

Does UCL interview for Computer Science?

UCL's 2027 course pages describe no interview. A central UCL team assesses the UCAS application against the entry criteria.

Do I need Further Maths for UCL Computer Science?

No. UCL asks for an A* in Mathematics or Further Mathematics. In UCL's reply on 2023 entry, BSc applications with Further Mathematics had an offer rate of 10.6%, against 7.4% for all BSc applications in that reply.

Keep going

Updated 28 October 2026 · GhostPrep is independent of University College London. Figures describe past applicants and are for planning, with no guarantee of any outcome.