Your chances of getting into UCL Law, and the LNAT score you need
For 2025 entry, 3,948 people applied for Law at UCL and 578 received offers: 15%. Built from the test scores and outcomes of 4,359 past applicants, released by UCL.
Your chances
Answer the questions, then see your chances
- Your estimate from the scores and outcomes of 4,359 past applicants
- Adjusted for your grades, school and where you apply from
- A likely range, with each step that moved it
- What would change your odds, and a card to share
- Applied, 2025
- 3,948
- Offers
- 578
- Offer rate
- 15%
Law selection in 2025
How many reached each stage in 2025. Your own chances appear here once you have answered.
| Stage | Students | AVG | You |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apply | 3,948 | ||
| Offer | 578 | 15% | ? |
How the offer rate rises with LNAT score
Show as a table
| LNAT | Offer rate | 80% confidence range |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | 0% | 0% to 0% |
| 11 | 0% | 0% to 0% |
| 12 | 0% | 0% to 0% |
| 13 | 0% | 0% to 0% |
| 14 | 0% | 0% to 0% |
| 15 | 0% | 0% to 0% |
| 16 | 0% | 0% to 0% |
| 17 | 0% | 0% to 0% |
| 18 | 0% | 0% to 0% |
| 19 | 0% | 0% to 0% |
| 20 | 0% | 0% to 0% |
| 21 | 0% | 0% to 0% |
| 22 | 0% | 0% to 0% |
| 23 | 13% | 9% to 16% |
| 24 | 22% | 20% to 24% |
| 25 | 30% | 28% to 32% |
| 26 | 36% | 34% to 39% |
| 27 | 41% | 39% to 44% |
| 28 | 47% | 44% to 50% |
| 29 | 51% | 48% to 54% |
| 30 | 55% | 51% to 58% |
| 31 | 59% | 54% to 63% |
| 32 | 63% | 56% to 68% |
| 33 | 65% | 57% to 72% |
| 34 | 69% | 58% to 79% |
| 35 | 70% | 58% to 81% |
| 36 | 70% | 58% to 81% |
| 37 | 70% | 58% to 81% |
| 38 | 70% | 58% to 81% |
| 39 | 70% | 58% to 81% |
| 40 | 70% | 58% to 81% |
| 41 | 70% | 58% to 81% |
| 42 | 70% | 58% to 81% |
Why you can trust this
4,359past applicants
1 yearof scores linked to offers (2021 entry)
1.5xwider ranges, with no other year to test on
Method and sources
Offer rates are fitted to the LNAT multiple-choice scores and outcomes in UCL's list for 2021 entry (FOI 021 524). The list gives 4,359 applicants' scores, but UCL keeps every offer holder's score and only the scores that unsuccessful applicants chose to share, so the listed offer rates may run high. The list probably covers all of UCL's law programmes that use the LNAT, not Law (M100) alone: it has 657 offer holders, against about 580 Law offers. Scores are ranked within that year.
UCL set a minimum LNAT of 23 for 2019 and 2021 entry. In the 2021 list none of the 2,494 applicants below 23 got an offer (0 of 1,569 at 19 or less and 0 of 925 at 20 to 22). So the curve is fitted on the 1,865 applicants at 23 or more, and below 23 the calculator holds your chance at that observed zero. For 2019 entry UCL's minimum was 20 for applicants eligible for Access UCL, its contextual scheme, and the calculator cannot see that status.
UCL's Laws website now says it sets a threshold score each year from the previous year's average applicant score (the average for 2025/26 was 23) and passes only applications at or above it to an Admissions Tutor. The calculator's floor of 23 matches the latest threshold UCL gives. UCL has not published the number for 2027 entry, and a higher threshold would mean the estimate at the bottom is too high.
The level is set to UCL's 2025 offer rate (578 of 3,948, 14.6%). Only applicants at or above the minimum could get offers, so we scale the rate up by 2.34, the ratio of all listed applicants in 2021 to those scoring 23 or more (4,359 to 1,865). That assumes the same share of 2025 applicants scored 23 or more as in 2021. The share of applicants scoring below you counts only the 1,865 applicants at 23 or more, and a score on a whole mark is placed halfway through that mark, so a student on a mark counts half the applicants on it.
The curve rests on one year, and no year could be held out to test it, so every range is widened by half. UK and international estimates are the all-applicant curve with the odds of an offer multiplied by 0.87 for UK applicants and 1.21 for international ones, from UCL's own UK and non-UK counts for 2023, 2024 and 2025 entry. They do not give each group a curve of its own.
UCL has no grade or school fit of its own here, so the GCSE, A-level and school effects are the ones fitted for Oxford PPE. PPE's GCSE and A-level effects are measured against PPE applicants with the same score, who are unusually strong on grades, so here they are re-centred on the standard offer and used at half size: A*AA with eight or nine GCSE 8s and 9s counts as no change, as leaving grades blank does, and the range runs from no effect to PPE's full size. UCL does not interview, so there is no interview step.
- University College London, FOI 021 524. Applicants' and offer holders' LNAT multiple-choice scores, 2021 entry.
- University College London, FOI 021 225 and FOI 021 013. LNAT scores of offer holders for all law courses, 2018 to 2021 entry.
- University College London, FOI 023 028 25. LNAT averages and spread for applicants and offer holders, 2018 to 2021 entry, and Law applications and offers for 2021 and 2022 entry.
- University College London, FOI 017 458, FOI 017 498 and replies of 2018 to 2021. Applications and offers for 2013 to 2020 entry, offer-holder LNAT averages, predicted and achieved A-level grades of offer holders and unsuccessful applicants for 2015 to 2017 entry, IB offers, and results-day places for 2018 entry.
- University College London, reply of 27 January 2026. UK and non-UK applications, offers and enrolments, 2023 to 2025 entry.
- University College London, replies on the LNAT cut-off (2019 and 2021 entry), Clearing Plus 2023 and the LNAT essay.
- University College London, FOI 023 224. Independent-school A-level applicants and offers, 2018 to 2022 entry.
- UCL Laws website, Applying and entry requirements and LLB FAQ pages, read 27 October 2026. The yearly LNAT threshold and the 2025/26 applicant and offer-holder averages.
- UCL Law LLB course page, fetched 27 October 2026 for 2027 entry.
- Grade equivalence: Ofqual, grade standards for new GCSEs (2017); Cambridge International, A guide to A*-G and 9-1 grades (2025); Ecctis for the IB, MYP grade comparisons with the GCSE (2021); UCL, Law LLB entry requirements.
- GCSE, A-level and school effects: taken from the Oxford PPE calculator, whose method lists their sources.
This estimate cannot see your personal statement, reference, Access UCL status or LNAT essay mark. The curve rests on a single year, 2021 entry, with its level set to 2025, so the ranges are wide. Below 23 the estimate is zero: UCL sets an unpublished threshold each year, and 23 was its minimum for 2019 and 2021 entry and its 2025/26 applicant average. Offer holders' average score rose by about 2 to 3 points, from 27.2 for 2021 entry to 29.4 to 29.9 for 2023 to 2025, so the curve may read a given score more generously than today's field would. The 2021 list holds every offer holder's score but only the scores that unsuccessful applicants shared, so its offer rates may run high, and it probably covers all UCL law programmes using the LNAT. UK and international estimates apply one multiplier to a single curve. The GCSE, A-level and school effects are borrowed from Oxford PPE and may not match UCL. Predicted and achieved grades are treated the same.
UCL Law admissions statistics
What the numbers UCL has released say about getting into Law (LLB): how many people apply, how the LNAT sorted offers in 2021, and how the odds differ by where you apply from, your school and your grades. UCL set a minimum LNAT score of 23 for 2019 and 2021 entry, and it still sets a threshold each year without publishing it.
1 in 7
applications got an offer for 2025 entry
More detail
578 offers from 3,948 applications (14.6%). It was 7.5% for 2023 entry (329 of 4,363) and about 1 in 5 in every year from 2013 to 2019.
0 of 2,494
listed applicants below 23 got an offer, 2021 entry
More detail
UCL set a minimum of 23 for 2019 and 2021 entry. It now sets a threshold each year from the previous year's average applicant score and does not publish it.
65.5%
of listed applicants scoring 32 or more got offers, 2021 entry
More detail
55 of 84, against 22.9% at 23 to 25 (217 of 949). A third of all offers (217 of 657) went to the 23 to 25 band.
13.2% vs 16.6%
UK against non-UK offer rate, 2025 entry
More detail
300 of 2,272 against 278 of 1,676. UK applicants had the lower rate in each of 2023, 2024 and 2025.
UCL Law acceptance rate
For 2025 entry, 3,948 applications were made for Law at UCL and 578 led to offers.
That is an offer rate of 14.6%, about 1 in 7.
It was about 1 in 5 in every year from 2013 to 2019 (19.3% to 21.2%), rose to 25.5% for 2020 entry (809 offers) and fell to a low of 7.5% for 2023 entry (329 offers from 4,363 applications).
200 students enrolled for 2025 entry (111 UK-domiciled and 89 non-UK), about a third of the offers (34.6%).
- Applied
- Offered a place
Applications grew from 2,261 for 2013 entry to 4,363 for 2023 entry, then eased to 3,948 for 2025 entry.
UCL's counts for 2021 and 2022 are rounded to the nearest 5 and come from a reply whose figures for other years disagree with UCL's other replies, so treat those two rates as approximate.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | Applications | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3,948 | 578 | 14.6% |
| 2024 | 4,031 | 539 | 13.4% |
| 2023 | 4,363 | 329 | 7.5% |
| 2022 | 3,965 | 465 | 11.7% |
| 2021 | 3,565 | 580 | 16.3% |
| 2020 | 3,178 | 809 | 25.5% |
| 2019 | 3,108 | 599 | 19.3% |
| 2018 | 2,659 | 536 | 20.2% |
| 2017 | 2,627 | 550 | 20.9% |
| 2016 | 2,536 | 497 | 19.6% |
| 2015 | 2,422 | 491 | 20.3% |
| 2014 | 2,488 | 527 | 21.2% |
| 2013 | 2,261 | 463 | 20.5% |
What LNAT score do you need for UCL Law?
An LNAT score of about 26 gives a 1 in 3 chance of an offer on our curve, and UCL's threshold was 23 for 2019 and 2021 entry.
UCL publishes no minimum LNAT score, but its Laws website says it sets a threshold each year from the previous year's average applicant score, and only applications at or above it go to an Admissions Tutor. The threshold was 23 for 2019 and 2021 entry (20 for 2019 applicants eligible for Access UCL), and UCL's applicant average for 2025/26 was 23.
In the 2021 list, none of the 2,494 listed applicants scoring below 23 got an offer (0 of 1,569 at 19 or less and 0 of 925 at 20 to 22). The calculator holds your chance at zero below 23.
UCL does not publish the threshold for 2027 entry. If it is higher than 23, the estimate near 23 is too high.
Above 23 the curve rises with the score. On the calculator's curve, which uses 2021 applicants' scores, offer holders would average about LNAT 27.5. UCL's own printed offer-holder averages are 27.2 for 2021 entry and 29.5, 29.9 and 29.4 for 2023, 2024 and 2025 entry.
Each average belongs to its own year, because the same score can sit at a different point in the field from one year to the next.
On the curve, a score of about 26 gives a 1 in 3 chance of an offer; about 44% of the 2021 applicants at 23 or more scored that high. At 23 the estimate is about 13%, at 30 about 55%, and from about 35 it levels off at 70%.
Which universities use the LNAT, and how, is in our LNAT universities guide.
- All applicants
- UK applicants
- Applicants from outside the UK
Where you apply from moves the curve a little. A UK applicant reaches a 1 in 3 chance at about 27 and an applicant from outside the UK at about 25.
Being above the minimum is no guarantee. Of the listed applicants scoring 30 or more in 2021, 144 of 235 got offers (61.3%), so about 4 in 10 did not.
In the 2021 list, 45 of the 270 applicants who scored exactly 23 got offers (16.7%), as did 86 of 380 at 24 (22.6%) and 86 of 299 at 25 (28.8%). The curve reads 13% at 23 and 22% at 24.
Contextual applicants have had a lower bar. In UCL's offer-holder tables for 2018 and 2019 entry, 92 and 88 offer holders scored 21 or 22.
For 2019 UCL's minimum was 20 for applicants eligible for Access UCL, and it gave no minimum for 2018. The 2021 list has no offer holder below 23.
For its Clearing Plus round in 2023, UCL accepted LNAT scores of 26 and above, or 23 and above for Access UCL applicants.
Show the data as a table
| LNAT score | All applicants | UK applicants | Outside the UK |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| 23 | 13% | 11% | 15% |
| 24 | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| 25 | 30% | 27% | 34% |
| 26 | 36% | 33% | 41% |
| 28 | 47% | 43% | 51% |
| 30 | 55% | 51% | 59% |
| 32 | 63% | 59% | 67% |
| 34 | 69% | 66% | 73% |
| 36 | 70% | 67% | 74% |
How did offers spread across LNAT scores?
For 2021 entry UCL listed 4,359 applicants' scores and 657 offer holders' scores. No offer holder scored below 23, the cut-off UCL stated for that year.
Above it the offer rate rose with the score: 22.9% at 23 to 25 (217 of 949), 42.0% at 26 to 28 (240 of 572), 55.8% at 29 to 31 (145 of 260) and 65.5% at 32 or more (55 of 84).
A third of all offers (217 of 657) went to listed applicants scoring 23 to 25. For 2019 entry UCL described the order: once an applicant meets the academic requirements and has a competitive LNAT score, the application goes to an Admissions Tutor.
Two cautions. UCL keeps every offer holder's score but only the scores that unsuccessful applicants chose to share, so these rates may run high. And the lists are larger than UCL's Law (M100) totals for 2021 (about 3,565 applications and 580 offers), so they probably cover all of UCL's law programmes that need the LNAT. The rates are for listed applicants.
UCL marks the LNAT essay itself, from 1 to 5 in half marks, looking at reasoning, argument and communication. It marked an essay only for applicants who met the entry requirements and had an LNAT score above a certain level.
Offer holders averaged 3.5 on the essay against 3 for applicants with a marked essay, in each year from 2018 to 2021. For 2021 entry, 400 of the 540 offer holders with an essay mark (74%) scored 3 or 3.5, 13 scored 2.5 and 2 scored 5.
The calculator has no essay field, so your essay is not in the estimate.
Show the data as a table
| LNAT score | Listed applicants | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 or less | 1,569 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 20 to 22 | 925 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 23 to 25 | 949 | 217 | 22.9% |
| 26 to 28 | 572 | 240 | 42.0% |
| 29 to 31 | 260 | 145 | 55.8% |
| 32 or more | 84 | 55 | 65.5% |
UK and international applicants
Since 2023 entry UK applicants have had a lower offer rate than applicants from outside the UK, and the gap was wider in 2024 and 2025. For 2025 entry, 13.2% of UK applicants got offers (300 of 2,272), against 16.6% of non-UK applicants (278 of 1,676).
UK applicants made 57.5% of applications for 2025 entry and received 51.9% of the offers.
- UK
- Outside the UK
In 2023 the gap was small, 7.1% against 8.3%. For 2024 entry it was 10.9% against 17.3% (267 of 2,458 and 272 of 1,573).
For 2017 to 2020 entry the two groups were within about 2 points of each other. UCL gave all applicants and international applicants for those years, so the UK figures are all minus international.
The calculator reads UK and international estimates from one score curve, with the odds of an offer multiplied by 0.87 for UK applicants and 1.21 for international ones. UCL's score list has no domicile column, so the two cannot have curves of their own.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | UK | Outside the UK |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 13.2% (300 of 2,272) | 16.6% (278 of 1,676) |
| 2024 | 10.9% (267 of 2,458) | 17.3% (272 of 1,573) |
| 2023 | 7.1% (189 of 2,669) | 8.3% (140 of 1,694) |
| 2020 | 25.3% (400 of 1,580) | 25.6% (409 of 1,598) |
| 2019 | 20.4% (310 of 1,520) | 18.2% (289 of 1,588) |
| 2018 | 21.0% (241 of 1,150) | 19.5% (295 of 1,509) |
| 2017 | 21.3% (244 of 1,145) | 20.6% (306 of 1,482) |
Do GCSEs and A-levels matter?
UCL's standard offer for Law is A*AA (IB: 39 points with 19 in three Higher Levels and none below 5). The contextual offer, through Access UCL, is AAB (IB 36 with 17 in three Higher Levels).
No A-level subject is required, but at least two should come from UCL's list of preferred subjects. GCSE English Language and Mathematics at grade 6 are asked for, or grade 4 for a contextual offer.
For 2015 to 2017 entry UCL counted every predicted A-level grade held by offer holders and by unsuccessful applicants. About 6 in 10 of offer holders' grades were A* (63%, 65% and 60%), against about 4 in 10 for unsuccessful applicants (38%, 41% and 39%). The counts are of grades, not people.
- Offer holders
- Unsuccessful applicants
Achieved grades tell the same story for 2015 entry: A* made up 36.8% of offer holders' grades (316 of 859), against 21.1% for unsuccessful applicants (529 of 2,509).
In 2018 and 2019 offer holders held on average 1.08 and 1.15 A* grades against 0.67 and 0.61 for all applicants (predicted or achieved, as UCL mixed them). For 2020 entry offer holders were predicted two A*s and an A on average.
UCL held firm on conditions for 2018 entry: of 536 offer holders, 252 met or exceeded their offer, 284 missed it, and none of those who missed was given a place on results day. No later year was found.
About 1 in 5 offers went to IB Diploma students for 2017 to 2020 entry (20.2%, 19.6%, 20.0% and 17.9%). The median IB offer holder had 43 points for each of 2021, 2022 and 2023, against a standard offer of 39.
The calculator's GCSE and A-level effects are borrowed from Oxford PPE. The pattern above is UCL's own and shows how much grades matter here.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | Offer holders | Unsuccessful applicants |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 60.2% (509 of 846) | 38.6% (1,095 of 2,840) |
| 2016 | 64.9% (500 of 770) | 40.7% (1,133 of 2,784) |
| 2015 | 63.4% (512 of 808) | 38.2% (894 of 2,343) |
School type
UCL gave counts for A-level applicants from independent schools only, with no state-school figures to set beside them. Their offer rate was 31.1% for 2018 entry (85 of 273), 34.3% for 2019, 40.1% for 2020 and 31.4% for 2021, then 12.6% for 2022 (57 of 453).
Applications from independent schools rose from 357 for 2021 entry to 453 for 2022, while their offers fell from 112 to 57. Each year had its own overall offer rate.
Independent-school offer holders were predicted A*A*A* on average in every year with data. Their applicants were predicted A*A*A on average for 2018 to 2021 entry and A*A*A* for 2022.
UCL's figure for 2023 was taken in spring 2023, before that cycle closed, so we leave it out.
UCL's contextual route is Access UCL, with an offer of AAB. The calculator's school effect comes from Oxford PPE's fit, which compares applicants with the same grades.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | Independent-school A-level applicants |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 12.6% (57 of 453) |
| 2021 | 31.4% (112 of 357) |
| 2020 | 40.1% (145 of 362) |
| 2019 | 34.3% (109 of 318) |
| 2018 | 31.1% (85 of 273) |
Questions about UCL Law admissions
What is the acceptance rate for UCL Law?
About 14.6% of applications led to an offer for 2025 entry: 578 offers from 3,948 applications, about 1 in 7. It was 7.5% for 2023 entry and about 1 in 5 in every year from 2013 to 2019. For 2025 entry about a third of offers led to an enrolment (200 students).
Is there a minimum LNAT score for UCL Law?
UCL set a minimum of 23 for 2019 and 2021 entry (20 for Access UCL applicants in 2019), and none of the 2,494 listed applicants below 23 got an offer in 2021. UCL does not publish a minimum. Its Laws website says it sets a threshold each year from the previous year's average applicant score (the average for 2025/26 was 23), and its FAQ says there is no fixed minimum.
What LNAT score do I need for UCL Law?
Our estimate reaches a 1 in 3 chance at about 26 out of 42, and on the curve offer holders would average about 27.5 on the multiple choice. UCL's own offer-holder averages were 29.5, 29.9 and 29.4 for 2023, 2024 and 2025 entry, and its Laws website gives 30 for 2025/26 (27 for contextual offers). The curve rests on 2021 entry, so treat it as a guide with wide ranges.
Does UCL mark the LNAT essay?
UCL has said it marks the essay itself, on a scale of 1 to 5, and offer holders averaged 3.5 against 3 for applicants in each year from 2018 to 2021. It marked an essay only for applicants who met the entry requirements and had an LNAT score above a certain level. The calculator takes no essay mark.
Does UCL interview for Law?
No. UCL said in 2018 that it does not interview applicants for the Law LLB, and its 2027 course page says candidates are assessed through their UCAS application and the LNAT.
Is it harder to get into UCL Law from the UK?
On recent offer rates, yes. For 2025 entry the offer rate was 13.2% for UK applicants and 16.6% for non-UK applicants, and UK applicants had the lower rate in each of 2023, 2024 and 2025. For 2017 to 2020 entry the two were within about 2 points.
What grades do I need for UCL Law?
The standard offer is A*AA (IB: 39 points with 19 in three Higher Levels), and the contextual offer through Access UCL is AAB. At least two A-levels should be from UCL's preferred list. For 2015 to 2017 entry, about 6 in 10 of offer holders' predicted grades were A*.
Keep going
Updated 25 October 2026 · GhostPrep is independent of University College London. Figures describe past applicants and are an estimate for planning, with no guarantee of any outcome.