Imperial Computing offer chance calculator

Your chances of getting into Imperial Computing, and the TMUA score you need

For 2025 entry, Imperial received 3,206 applications for Computing and made 476 offers: 15%. Built from the test scores and outcomes of 2,513 past applications, released by Imperial.

-.-

Start here: drag the slider to your score

Fee status
A-levels

best three, predicted or achieved

School

Add your score and where you are applying from


Computing selection in 2025

How many reached each stage in 2025. Your own chances appear here once you have answered.

StageApplicationsAVGYou
Apply3,206
Offer47615%?

How the offer rate rises with TMUA score

0%20%40%60%80%100%123456789Average offer rate 15%33% offer rate at TMUA 5.4
All Computing applicants, with the 80% confidence range. Your position is marked once you have answered.
Show as a table
TMUAOffer rate80% confidence range
4.03%2% to 3%
4.58%6% to 9%
5.018%17% to 20%
5.543%40% to 47%
6.068%65% to 71%
6.580%77% to 83%
7.085%81% to 89%
7.589%82% to 94%
8.090%82% to 96%
8.590%83% to 96%
9.091%83% to 97%

Why you can trust this

2,513past applications

1 yearof scores linked to offers (2025 entry)

1.5xwider ranges, with no other year to test on

Method and sources

This calculator uses one year of Imperial data: 2025 entry, the first year Imperial used the TMUA. Imperial's own TMUA dashboard shows how many Computing applications at each score received an offer. Applications are ranked by score, a smooth curve is fitted to the offer rate, and its level is set to the dashboard's 2,513 scored applications.

Home and international applicants have separate curves. The home curve uses the 954 scored Home applications outside the widening participation (WP) group, and the international curve uses the 1,234 Overseas applications.

WP applications got offers further down the score scale: 24 of 54 Home WP applications scoring 4.0 to 4.9 got an offer, against 3 of 238 other Home applications. The home curve is therefore for applicants outside the WP group. If you are in it, your chance at a given score is likely to be higher than the estimate.

With one year of data there is no other year to test the curve on, so every range has been widened by a factor of 1.5. Imperial calls the dashboard historic data that should not be taken as a guide to later requirements or outcomes.

Computing does not interview as a standard step, so the model has no interview stage. The dashboard does not split outcomes by grades or school type, so the A-level and school effects are the ones fitted for Oxford PPE, added on top of the score and allowing for the overlap between them. PPE's A-level effects are measured against PPE applicants with the same score, who are unusually strong on grades, so here they are re-centred on the standard offer and used at half size: A*A*A counts as no change, as leaving grades blank does, and the range runs from no effect to PPE's full size. Imperial says it does not use GCSEs beyond checking English language, so the calculator does not ask about them.

  1. Imperial College London, TMUA scores: applicant outcomes dashboard, 2025 entry cycle. Computing applications and offers by TMUA score and fee group.
  2. Imperial College London, Understanding your ESAT and TMUA scores (web page), and FOI reply IMPFOI-26-502. First year of TMUA use and the 1.0 to 9.0 scale.
  3. Imperial College London, Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021 to 2025, Table 1. Applications and offers by programme and fee status, 2020 to 2025.
  4. Imperial College London, Computing course pages for G400, G401, G700, G600, G610 and GG47, 2027 entry, read on 26 October 2026.
  5. Imperial College London, FOI replies on Computing interviews (IMPFOI-20-105, 2017 to 2019 entry), GCSE requirements and how applications are weighed (November 2025), fee status in admissions (2024) and contextual admissions (2026).
  6. Grade equivalence: Ofqual, grade standards for new GCSEs (2017); Cambridge International, A guide to A*-G and 9-1 grades (2025); Ecctis for the IB, MYP grade comparisons with the GCSE (2021); Imperial College London, Computing entry requirements.
  7. A-level and school effects: as fitted for our Oxford PPE calculator, which lists their sources.

This estimate cannot see your personal statement, reference or which Computing programme you apply for: every programme gets the same estimate, although their offer rates differ. It is built from counts of applications, so someone who applied to two programmes appears twice. The A-level and school effects are borrowed from Oxford PPE because Imperial's data has none. Predicted and achieved grades are treated the same.


Imperial Computing admissions statistics

What the numbers Imperial has released say about getting into Computing: how many applications it gets, which TMUA scores led to offers in 2025, and how outcomes differ by programme, between Home and Overseas applications and for widening participation (WP) applicants.

  • 1 in 7

    applications got an offer

    More detail

    476 offers from 3,206 applications for 2025 entry. Since 2020 the offer rate has stayed between 12.0% and 16.0%.

  • 0 of 1,169

    applications scoring below 4.0 on the TMUA got an offer

    More detail

    2025 entry. Offers began in the 4.0 to 4.4 band, where 10 of 304 applications succeeded, all of them Home WP applications. Outside the WP group the first offers came at 4.5.

  • 5.4

    is the TMUA score where the model reaches a 1 in 3 chance

    More detail

    Across all scored applications, 2025 entry. For Home applications outside the WP group it is 5.5, and for Overseas applications 5.4.

  • 24 of 54

    Home WP applications scoring 4.0 to 4.9 got an offer

    More detail

    2025 entry. Other Home applications in the same range got 3 offers from 238.

Imperial Computing acceptance rate

For 2025 entry, Imperial's Computing department received 3,206 applications across its programmes and made 476 offers.

That is an offer rate of 14.8%, or about 1 in 7. The counts are of applications, so someone who applied to two Computing programmes is counted twice.

The offer rate has stayed between 12.0% and 16.0% in every year from 2020 to 2025.

Applications and offers by year of entry
  • Applications
  • Offers

Applications peaked at 3,839 for 2021 entry and offers at 608 for 2024 entry. Both fell for 2025 entry.

Imperial's TMUA dashboard, which this page uses for everything about scores, counts 3,308 applications and 504 offers for 2025 entry. Those totals run a few per cent above the workbook's 3,206 and 476, which are used for the offer rates above.

Show the data as a table
Imperial Computing applications and offers by year of entry.
EntryApplicationsOffersOffer rate
20253,20647614.8%
20243,81660815.9%
20233,57657316.0%
20223,61355415.3%
20213,83945912.0%
20203,31952915.9%
Imperial Computing applications and offers by year of entry. Source: Imperial College London, Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021 to 2025, Table 1.

Which Imperial Computing programme?

Computing has eight programmes. The two main ones are BEng Computing (G400, three years) and MEng Computing (G401, four years). The other six are four-year MEng programmes, and Imperial's 2027 pages for the ones we could read ask for the same entry requirements.

Of the six programmes where Imperial prints offer numbers, 2025 offer rates ranged from 23.5% for MEng Computing (145 of 616 applications) to 5.2% for Software Engineering (17 of 325). BEng Computing was at 15.4% (180 of 1,167) and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning at 12.7% (99 of 782).

Offer rate by programme, 2025 entry
MEng Computing
24%
Visual Computing and Robotics
16%
BEng Computing
15%
International Programme of Study
15%
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
13%
Software Engineering
5%

Management and Finance (78 applications) and Security and Reliability (79) each had 5 or fewer offers, which Imperial does not print exactly.

Imperial publishes TMUA scores for the whole department, not for each programme, so these gaps cannot show whether one programme is easier to get into. The calculator gives one estimate for all eight.

Show the data as a table
Imperial Computing programmes: applications and offers, 2025 entry.
ProgrammeDegreeApplicationsOffersOffer rate
Computing (G401)MEng, 4 years61614523.5%
Visual Computing and Robotics (GG47)MEng, 4 years851416.5%
Computing (G400)BEng, 3 years1,16718015.4%
Computing (International Programme of Study) (G402)MEng, 4 years741114.9%
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (G700)MEng, 4 years7829912.7%
Software Engineering (G600)MEng, 4 years325175.2%
Management and Finance (G501)MEng, 4 years785 or fewerNot given
Security and Reliability (G610)MEng, 4 years795 or fewerNot given
Imperial Computing programmes: applications and offers, 2025 entry. Imperial prints no UCAS codes in its statistics; we matched them to programme names from its 2027 course list. Source: Imperial admissions statistics, Table 1.

What TMUA score do you need for Imperial Computing?

A TMUA score of about 5.4 gave a 1 in 3 chance of an offer across all scored applications for 2025 entry, and 5.5 for Home applications outside the WP group.

Imperial publishes no TMUA pass mark, though its course pages say your score must be "sufficient" before the rest of your application is considered. It reports scores from 1.0 to 9.0 to one decimal place, with no grade boundaries, and the test is compulsory for Computing.

Imperial first used the TMUA for 2025 entry, so every score figure on this page comes from that one cycle. Imperial calls its figures historic data that should not be taken as a guide to later requirements or outcomes.

In 2025 no application scoring below 4.0 got an offer (0 of 1,169). Offers began in the 4.0 to 4.4 band, where 10 of 304 succeeded, all of them Home WP applications; outside the WP group the first came at 4.5.

Across all scored applications the model reaches a 1 in 3 chance of an offer at TMUA 5.4. For Home applications outside the WP group that is 5.5, and for Overseas applications 5.4.

Offer holders' median score was 5.9 for Home applications outside the WP group and 6.2 for Overseas, against 4.0 for all scored applications.

Every Imperial programme that uses the TMUA, with Imperial's own score data, is in our Imperial TMUA guide.

Estimated chance of an offer by TMUA score, 2025 data
  • Home, outside the WP group
  • Overseas

The offer rate climbs fast in the middle of the scale. Home applications outside the WP group scoring 5.0 to 5.4 got offers 27 of 119 times, and those scoring 5.5 to 5.9 got them 44 of 78 times.

From 6.5 up, 43 of 44 Home applications outside the WP group and 130 of 149 Overseas applications got an offer. The model's curves level off below 100% at the top of the scale. The Overseas curve matches the raw counts there, but the Home curve stops at about 85%, well below the 43 of 44 Home offers from 6.5 up.

Of the dashboard's 3,308 applications, 795 (24.0%) have no TMUA score recorded, and 12 of them got an offer. The dashboard does not say why a score is blank.

Show the data as a table
Estimated chance of an offer by TMUA score, from the calculator's model, before grades and school.
TMUA scoreScored applications belowHome, outside WPOverseas
3.024%under 1%under 1%
3.534%under 1%under 1%
4.047%under 1%3%
4.559%2%8%
5.069%8%18%
5.580%41%40%
6.088%76%63%
6.592%83%76%
7.095%84%82%
7.597%85%85%
8.098%85%86%
8.599%85%87%
9.099%85%87%
Estimated chance of an offer by TMUA score, from the calculator's model, before grades and school. One year of data (2025 entry). Overseas is Imperial's fee-status group; the share below a score is among all scored applications.

Home and Overseas applications

Imperial groups applications by fee status: Home (UK fee status) and Overseas. For 2025 entry the offer rate was 12.8% for Home applications (180 of 1,411) and 15.8% for Overseas applications (258 of 1,628).

Home had the higher offer rate in each year from 2020 to 2024, and Overseas had it in 2025. The counts leave out a few programme figures that Imperial hides when there are 5 or fewer offers, so the true rates are slightly higher.

Offer rate by fee status
  • Home
  • Overseas

Among applications with a TMUA score, the dashboard gives 24.1% for Overseas (297 of 1,234) against 14.4% for Home applications outside the WP group (137 of 954). Overseas applications with a score tended to score higher: 38% reached 5.0 or more, against 28% of Home applications outside the WP group.

Asked about Computing in 2024, Imperial said that the fee status of an applicant is not a factor in the admissions process. At the same score the two groups are fairly close in the model: 1 in 3 at 5.5 for Home applications outside the WP group and 5.4 for Overseas.

Show the data as a table
Imperial Computing offer rate by fee status and year of entry.
EntryHomeOverseas
202512.8% (180 of 1,411)15.8% (258 of 1,628)
202420.0% (330 of 1,649)12.0% (261 of 2,167)
202317.5% (253 of 1,444)14.4% (306 of 2,132)
202219.7% (287 of 1,457)11.5% (249 of 2,156)
202115.3% (172 of 1,122)10.1% (272 of 2,685)
202026.1% (213 of 817)12.1% (228 of 1,878)
Imperial Computing offer rate by fee status and year of entry. Overseas leaves out the separate European Union rows that Imperial prints for some years. Source: Imperial admissions statistics, Table 1.

Widening participation applicants

Imperial's dashboard splits Home applications into a widening participation (WP) group and everyone else. We have not found a definition of the WP group in Imperial's data, so we cannot say who is in it.

WP applications got offers further down the score scale. Scoring 4.0 to 4.9, 24 of 54 Home WP applications got an offer, against 3 of 238 other Home applications and 26 of 277 Overseas applications.

Offer holders' median score was 5.0 for Home WP applications (lowest 4.3) and 5.9 for the other Home group (lowest 4.5).

Offer rate by TMUA score and group, 2025 entry
Below 4.0
0%
0%
0%
4.0 to 4.9
1%
44%
9%
5.0 to 5.9
36%
96%
42%
6.0 and above
85%
75%
  • Home, outside the WP group
  • Home WP
  • Overseas

From 5.0 up, 34 of 35 Home WP applications got an offer. Home WP applications made up 25% of scored Home applications and 30% of the Home offers to scored applicants.

Imperial's contextual route for UK applicants covers care leavers, applicants from the most deprived fifth of postcode areas in England, applicants who receive or have received free school meals in the last six years, and some applicants from low-participation areas who also meet a further condition. A 2026 request for the TMUA thresholds for this route was answered with these criteria and a pointer to the dashboard, not thresholds.

Eligible applicants with Home fee status can get a guaranteed offer at the department's minimum entry level if they are predicted at least AAA, show clear motivation in their personal statement and score above the department's TMUA minimum, which Imperial does not publish.

The calculator's home curve is for applications outside the WP group. If you are in it, your chance at a given score is likely to be higher than the estimate.

Show the data as a table
Imperial Computing offers by TMUA score and group, 2025 entry.
TMUA scoreHome, outside WPHome WPOverseas
Below 4.00% (0 of 445)0% (0 of 236)0% (0 of 488)
4.0 to 4.91% (3 of 238)44% (24 of 54)9% (26 of 277)
5.0 to 5.936% (71 of 197)96% (24 of 25)42% (103 of 246)
6.0 and above85% (63 of 74)10 of 1075% (168 of 223)
Imperial Computing offers by TMUA score and group, 2025 entry. Counts are offers out of scored applications. Percentages are shown only for groups of 20 or more.

Entry requirements and what else Imperial looks at

For 2027 entry Imperial asks for a minimum of A*A*A to A*AAA at A-level including an A* in Mathematics, with Further Mathematics preferred. IB applicants need 41 points with 7 in Mathematics and 7 in another relevant Higher Level subject.

Imperial's typical offer is A*A*A* with three A-levels, A*A*AA with four, or 42 IB points. It defines this as the offer made to at least half of 2025-entry applicants still to sit their exams, so it describes 2025 practice, and Imperial may change it. Imperial says typical offers will not include STEP.

An Imperial reply to a Freedom of Information request in November 2025 said there is no set weighting between the parts of an application, but that it is "probably fair to say" that after the academic requirements and the test, the personal statement is very significant.

The same reply said GCSEs are not taken into account, except to check the English language requirement.

Computing no longer interviews as a standard step: the 2027 pages say interviews are not standard but may be offered to some candidates. Before the TMUA, Computing used its own online test, and for 2017 to 2019 entry it interviewed between 16% and 34% of applicants to BEng Computing, MEng Computing and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning.

For 2017 entry, before the TMUA, applicants predicted or holding four A*s had the highest offer rate among the grade groups Imperial printed in full: 16 of 24 for the BEng and 44 of 59 for the MEng.

Show the table
Imperial Computing entry requirements for 2027 entry.
A-levelsIB Diploma
MinimumA*A*A to A*AAA including A* in Mathematics41 points, 7 in Mathematics and 7 in another relevant Higher Level subject
Typical offerA*A*A* (three A-levels) or A*A*AA (four)42 points
Admissions testTMUA, compulsoryTMUA, compulsory
InterviewNot standardNot standard
Imperial Computing entry requirements for 2027 entry. Source: Imperial College London Computing course pages, read on 26 October 2026.

Questions about Imperial Computing admissions

What is the acceptance rate for Imperial Computing?

About 14.8% of applications got an offer for 2025 entry: 476 offers from 3,206 applications across the department's programmes. The rate has stayed between 12.0% and 16.0% since 2020. Between programmes with printed offer numbers it ran from 5.2% to 23.5%.

What TMUA score do I need for Imperial Computing?

Imperial publishes no pass mark, though its course pages say your score must be "sufficient". In 2025 no application scoring below 4.0 got an offer, and our model reaches a 1 in 3 chance at 5.4 across all applications (5.5 for Home applications outside the WP group, 5.4 for Overseas). This rests on one year of data, so treat it as a guide.

Is the TMUA compulsory for Imperial Computing?

Yes. Imperial's 2027 pages for Computing list the TMUA as compulsory. 795 of the 3,308 applications on the 2025 dashboard have no score recorded, and 12 of those got an offer.

Does Imperial Computing interview?

Not as a standard step. The 2027 pages say interviews are not standard but may be offered to some candidates. Before the TMUA, Computing interviewed between 16% and 34% of applicants to its main programmes for 2017 to 2019 entry.

Do I need Further Maths for Imperial Computing?

Imperial lists Further Mathematics as preferred. The requirement is an A* in Mathematics at A-level, or 7 in Mathematics at IB Higher Level.

Which Imperial Computing programme is the easiest to get into?

Among programmes with printed offer numbers, 2025 offer rates ran from 5.2% for Software Engineering to 23.5% for MEng Computing. Imperial publishes scores for the whole department, not by programme, so these gaps cannot show that one programme is easier. The entry requirements we could read are the same.

How do WP applications do on the TMUA at Imperial?

They got offers further down the scale in 2025: 24 of 54 Home WP applications scoring 4.0 to 4.9 got an offer, against 3 of 238 other Home applications. The calculator's home curve is for applications outside the WP group, so it is likely to be too low if you are in it.

Keep going

Updated 25 October 2026 · GhostPrep is independent of Imperial College London. Figures describe past applicants and are an estimate for planning, with no guarantee of any outcome.