Your chances of getting into Imperial Mathematics, and the TMUA score you need
For 2025 entry, Imperial received 3,900 applications for Mathematics and made 718 offers: 18%. Built from the test scores and outcomes of 3,227 past applications, released by Imperial.
Your chances
Answer the questions, then see your chances
- Your estimate from the scores and outcomes of 3,227 past applications
- Adjusted for your grades, school and where you apply from
- A likely range, with each step that moved it
- What would change your odds, and a card to share
- Applied, 2025
- 3,900
- Offers
- 718
- Offer rate
- 18%
Mathematics selection in 2025
How many reached each stage in 2025. Your own chances appear here once you have answered.
| Stage | Applications | AVG | You |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apply | 3,900 | ||
| Offer | 718 | 18% | ? |
How the offer rate rises with TMUA score
Show as a table
| TMUA | Offer rate | 80% confidence range |
|---|---|---|
| 4.0 | 0% | 0% to 1% |
| 4.5 | 1% | 1% to 2% |
| 5.0 | 3% | 2% to 4% |
| 5.5 | 9% | 8% to 10% |
| 6.0 | 19% | 18% to 20% |
| 6.5 | 30% | 29% to 31% |
| 7.0 | 44% | 42% to 45% |
| 7.5 | 62% | 59% to 64% |
| 8.0 | 71% | 68% to 73% |
| 8.5 | 81% | 79% to 84% |
| 9.0 | 90% | 87% to 92% |
Why you can trust this
3,227past applications
1 yearof scores linked to offers (2025 entry)
1.5xwider ranges, with no other year to test on
Method and sources
This calculator uses one year of Imperial data: 2025 entry, the first year Imperial used the TMUA. Imperial's own TMUA dashboard shows how many Mathematics applications at each score received an offer. Applications are ranked by score, a smooth curve is fitted to the offer rate, and its level is set to the dashboard's 3,227 scored applications.
Home and international applicants have separate curves. The home curve uses the 984 scored Home applications outside the widening participation (WP) group, and the international curve uses the 1,953 Overseas applications.
WP applications got offers further down the score scale: 33 of 64 Home WP applications scoring 4.5 to 5.4 got an offer, against 0 of 258 other Home applications. The home curve is therefore for applicants outside the WP group. If you are in it, your chance at a given score is likely to be higher than the estimate.
With one year of data there is no other year to test the curve on, so every range has been widened by a factor of 1.5. Imperial calls the dashboard historic data that should not be taken as a guide to later requirements or outcomes.
Mathematics does not interview as part of its regular process, so the model has no interview stage. The dashboard does not split outcomes by grades or school type, so the A-level and school effects are the ones fitted for Oxford PPE, added on top of the score and allowing for the overlap between them. PPE's A-level effects are measured against PPE applicants with the same score, who are unusually strong on grades, so here they are re-centred on the standard offer and used at half size: A*A*A counts as no change, as leaving grades blank does, and the range runs from no effect to PPE's full size. Imperial says it does not use GCSEs beyond checking English language, so the calculator does not ask about them.
- Imperial College London, TMUA scores: applicant outcomes dashboard, 2025 entry cycle. Mathematics applications and offers by TMUA score and fee group.
- Imperial College London, Understanding your ESAT and TMUA scores (web page), and FOI reply IMPFOI-26-502. First year of TMUA use and the 1.0 to 9.0 scale.
- Imperial College London, Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021 to 2025, Table 1. Applications and offers by programme and fee status, 2020 to 2025.
- Imperial College London, Mathematics course pages for G100, G103, G125 and G1G3, 2027 entry, read on 26 October 2026.
- Imperial College London, FOI replies on Mathematics offer holders' predicted grades (2013 to 2016 entry), GCSE requirements and how applications are weighed (November 2025) and contextual admissions (2026).
- Grade equivalence: Ofqual, grade standards for new GCSEs (2017); Cambridge International, A guide to A*-G and 9-1 grades (2025); Ecctis for the IB, MYP grade comparisons with the GCSE (2021); Imperial College London, Mathematics entry requirements.
- A-level and school effects: as fitted for our Oxford PPE calculator, which lists their sources.
This estimate cannot see your personal statement, reference or which Mathematics programme you apply for: every programme gets the same estimate, although their offer rates differ. It is built from counts of applications, so someone who applied to two programmes appears twice. The A-level and school effects are borrowed from Oxford PPE because Imperial's data has none. Predicted and achieved grades are treated the same.
Imperial Mathematics admissions statistics
What the numbers Imperial has released say about getting into Mathematics: how many applications it gets, which TMUA scores led to offers in 2025, and how outcomes differ by programme, between Home and Overseas applications and for widening participation (WP) applicants.
18.4%
of applications got an offer for 2025 entry
More detail
718 offers from 3,900 applications. The rate was 24.4% for 2024 entry and 32.0% for 2020 entry.
0 of 678
Home applications scoring below 5.5 got an offer
More detail
2025 entry, applications outside the WP group. At 6.0 or above, 200 of 207 got one.
356 of 418
Overseas applications scoring 7.5 or more got an offer
More detail
2025 entry. Below 6.5, 1 of 1,267 Overseas applications did. Overseas offer holders' median score was 8.5.
33 of 64
Home WP applications scoring 4.5 to 5.4 got an offer
More detail
2025 entry. Other Home applications in the same range got none (0 of 258).
Imperial Mathematics acceptance rate
For 2025 entry, Imperial's Mathematics department received 3,900 applications across its programmes and made 718 offers.
That is an offer rate of 18.4%, or about 1 in 5. The counts are of applications, so someone who applied to two Mathematics programmes is counted twice.
The rate has fallen from 32.0% for 2020 entry. It was between 23.1% and 25.0% for 2021 to 2024 entry.
- Applications
- Offers
Applications rose from 2,985 for 2024 entry to 3,900 for 2025 entry, while offers stayed near 720 (728, then 718). That is why the offer rate fell.
Imperial's TMUA dashboard, which this page uses for everything about scores, counts 3,956 applications and 743 offers for 2025 entry. Those totals run a few per cent above the workbook's 3,900 and 718, which are used for the offer rates above.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | Applications | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3,900 | 718 | 18.4% |
| 2024 | 2,985 | 728 | 24.4% |
| 2023 | 2,883 | 722 | 25.0% |
| 2022 | 3,241 | 783 | 24.2% |
| 2021 | 3,269 | 754 | 23.1% |
| 2020 | 2,920 | 935 | 32.0% |
Which Imperial Mathematics programme?
Mathematics has eight programmes: BSc Mathematics (G100), MSci Mathematics (G103) and six variants, such as Pure Mathematics, Mathematics with Statistics and Mathematics with a Year Abroad. Imperial's 2027 pages for the four we could read ask for the same entry requirements.
Offer rates for 2025 entry ranged from 28.2% for MSci Mathematics (183 of 649 applications) to 5.6% for Mathematics with Statistics for Finance (25 of 444). BSc Mathematics was at 22.3% (363 of 1,630).
Imperial publishes TMUA scores for the whole department, not for each programme, so these gaps cannot show whether one programme is easier to get into. The calculator gives one estimate for all eight.
Show the data as a table
| Programme | Degree | Applications | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics (G103) | MSci, 4 years | 649 | 183 | 28.2% |
| Mathematics (G100) | BSc, 3 years | 1,630 | 363 | 22.3% |
| Mathematics with Mathematical Computation (G102) | BSc, 3 years | 123 | 24 | 19.5% |
| Mathematics (Pure Mathematics) (G125) | BSc, 3 years | 230 | 36 | 15.7% |
| Mathematics with a Year Abroad (G104) | MSci, 4 years | 95 | 14 | 14.7% |
| Mathematics with Applied Mathematics/Mathematical Physics (G1F3) | BSc, 3 years | 307 | 36 | 11.7% |
| Mathematics with Statistics (G1G3) | BSc, 3 years | 422 | 37 | 8.8% |
| Mathematics with Statistics for Finance (G1GH) | BSc, 3 years | 444 | 25 | 5.6% |
What TMUA score do you need for Imperial Mathematics?
A TMUA score of about 6.7 gave a 1 in 3 chance of an offer across all scored applications for 2025 entry, and 5.8 for Home applications outside the WP group.
Imperial publishes no TMUA pass mark. It reports scores from 1.0 to 9.0 to one decimal place, with no grade boundaries, and expects all Mathematics applicants to take the test.
Imperial first used the TMUA for 2025 entry, so every score figure on this page comes from that one cycle. Imperial calls its figures historic data that should not be taken as a guide to later requirements or outcomes.
In 2025 the results looked like cut-offs, at quite different scores for Home and Overseas applications, and Imperial has not said why. Home applications outside the WP group got no offers below 5.5 (0 of 678), 34 of 99 at 5.5 to 5.9, and 200 of 207 at 6.0 or above.
Overseas applications got 1 offer below 6.5 (of 1,267), 23 of 268 at 6.5 to 7.4, and 356 of 418 at 7.5 or above.
Across all scored applications the model reaches a 1 in 3 chance of an offer at TMUA 6.7. For Home applications outside the WP group that is 5.8, and for Overseas applications 7.4.
Every Imperial programme that uses the TMUA, with Imperial's own score data, is in our Imperial TMUA guide.
- Home, outside the WP group
- Overseas
The curve for Home applications outside the WP group is very steep: in the model the chance goes from 2% at 5.5 to 87% at 6.0, so half a mark in that range changes a great deal.
An Overseas application scoring 7.0 to 7.4 got an offer 15 of 145 times, against 50 of 52 for a Home application outside the WP group with the same scores. The dashboard does not say why.
Offer holders' median score was 6.7 for Home applications outside the WP group and 8.5 for Overseas, against 5.2 for all scored applications.
Of the dashboard's 3,956 applications, 729 (18.4%) have no TMUA score recorded, and 58 of them got an offer. The dashboard does not say why a score is blank.
Show the data as a table
| TMUA score | Scored applications below | Home, outside WP | Overseas |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 | 9% | under 1% | under 1% |
| 3.5 | 15% | under 1% | under 1% |
| 4.0 | 23% | under 1% | under 1% |
| 4.5 | 34% | under 1% | under 1% |
| 5.0 | 43% | under 1% | under 1% |
| 5.5 | 56% | 2% | under 1% |
| 6.0 | 67% | 87% | under 1% |
| 6.5 | 73% | 97% | 1% |
| 7.0 | 79% | 97% | 7% |
| 7.5 | 85% | 97% | 47% |
| 8.0 | 88% | 97% | 76% |
| 8.5 | 92% | 97% | 88% |
| 9.0 | 96% | 97% | 88% |
Home and Overseas applications
Imperial groups applications by fee status: Home (UK fee status) and Overseas. For 2025 entry the offer rate was 22.0% for Home applications (313 of 1,425) and 17.0% for Overseas applications (380 of 2,239).
Home had the higher offer rate in every year from 2020 to 2025. The Overseas counts leave out a few programme figures that Imperial hides when there are 5 or fewer offers, so the true rate is slightly higher.
- Home
- Overseas
Among applications with a TMUA score, the dashboard gives 19.5% for Overseas (380 of 1,953) against 23.8% for Home applications outside the WP group (234 of 984). That is despite Overseas applications scoring higher: 21% reached 7.5 or more, against 6% of the Home group.
The two curves are far apart: 1 in 3 at 5.8 for Home applications outside the WP group and 7.4 for Overseas. If you have Overseas fee status, use the Overseas curve.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | Home | Overseas |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22.0% (313 of 1,425) | 17.0% (380 of 2,239) |
| 2024 | 29.5% (318 of 1,078) | 21.3% (406 of 1,907) |
| 2023 | 30.4% (302 of 993) | 21.8% (412 of 1,890) |
| 2022 | 32.1% (315 of 980) | 20.5% (463 of 2,261) |
| 2021 | 36.1% (309 of 855) | 18.7% (445 of 2,383) |
| 2020 | 44.6% (340 of 762) | 26.7% (476 of 1,782) |
Widening participation applicants
Imperial's dashboard splits Home applications into a widening participation (WP) group and everyone else. We have not found a definition of the WP group in Imperial's data, so we cannot say who is in it.
WP applications got offers further down the score scale. Scoring 4.5 to 5.4, 33 of 64 Home WP applications got an offer, against 0 of 258 other Home applications and 1 of 408 Overseas applications.
Offer holders' median score was 5.6 for Home WP applications (lowest 4.5) and 6.7 for the other Home group (lowest 5.7).
- Home, outside the WP group
- Home WP
- Overseas
Home WP applications made up 23% of scored Home applications and 23% of the Home offers to scored applicants.
Imperial's contextual route for UK applicants covers care leavers, applicants from the most deprived fifth of postcode areas in England, applicants who receive or have received free school meals in the last six years, and some applicants from low-participation areas who also meet a further condition. A 2026 request for the TMUA thresholds for this route was answered with these criteria and a pointer to the dashboard, not thresholds.
Eligible applicants with Home fee status can get a guaranteed offer at the department's minimum entry level if they are predicted at least AAA, show clear motivation in their personal statement and score above the department's TMUA minimum, which Imperial does not publish.
The calculator's home curve is for applications outside the WP group. If you are in it, your chance at a given score is likely to be higher than the estimate.
Show the data as a table
| TMUA score | Home, outside WP | Home WP | Overseas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below 4.5 | 0% (0 of 420) | 0% (0 of 184) | 0% (0 of 482) |
| 4.5 to 5.4 | 0% (0 of 258) | 52% (33 of 64) | under 1% (1 of 408) |
| 5.5 to 5.9 | 34% (34 of 99) | 80% (16 of 20) | 0% (0 of 215) |
| 6.0 to 7.4 | 96% (143 of 149) | 17 of 17 | 5% (23 of 430) |
| 7.5 and above | 98% (57 of 58) | 5 of 5 | 85% (356 of 418) |
Entry requirements and what else Imperial looks at
For 2027 entry Imperial asks for A*A*A to A*A*AA at A-level including an A* in Mathematics and an A* in Further Mathematics. Schools that do not offer Further Maths A-level are special cases, often guided by performance in the TMUA.
Imperial's typical offer is A*A*A with three A-levels or A*A*AA with four. IB applicants need 39 points with 7 in Mathematics and 6 in another Higher Level subject, and the typical offer is 40 points.
Imperial expects most offers to go to applicants who took the TMUA. Applicants who apply too late to sit it will typically get a STEP condition instead.
Mathematics does not use interviews as part of its regular process. It may interview where an applicant's circumstances or background need further consideration, and the offer can then change.
An Imperial reply to a Freedom of Information request in November 2025 said there is no set weighting between the parts of an application, but that it is "probably fair to say" that after the academic requirements and the test, the personal statement is very significant. The same reply said GCSEs are not taken into account, except to check the English language requirement.
Older data shows how high the bar has been. In 2016 the department said it does not make offers below its minimum, so offer holders are predicted A*A*A (IB 39) or better, though its own 2011 to 2015 table shows a small number of offer holders with A*AA or AAA.
Between 78% and 82% of offer holders on the four main programmes had A*A*A* in each year from 2011 to 2015 entry, counting only the grade groups Imperial printed.
Show the table
| A-levels | IB Diploma | |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum | A*A*A to A*A*AA including A* in Mathematics and A* in Further Mathematics | 39 points, 7 in Mathematics and 6 in another Higher Level subject |
| Typical offer | A*A*A (three A-levels) or A*A*AA (four) | 40 points |
| Admissions test | TMUA required if you apply by the booking deadline; STEP for those who apply too late to sit it | TMUA required if you apply by the booking deadline; STEP for those who apply too late to sit it |
| Interview | Not part of the regular process | Not part of the regular process |
Questions about Imperial Mathematics admissions
What is the acceptance rate for Imperial Mathematics?
About 18.4% of applications got an offer for 2025 entry: 718 offers from 3,900 applications across the department's programmes. The rate was 24.4% for 2024 entry and 32.0% for 2020 entry. Between programmes it ran from 5.6% to 28.2%.
What TMUA score do I need for Imperial Mathematics?
Imperial publishes no pass mark. In 2025, Home applications outside the WP group got no offers below 5.5, and 356 of the 380 offers to Overseas applications with a TMUA score went to scores of 7.5 or more. Our model reaches a 1 in 3 chance at 6.7 across all applications (5.8 for Home applications outside the WP group, 7.4 for Overseas). This rests on one year of data, so treat it as a guide.
Do I need Further Maths for Imperial Mathematics?
Imperial's 2027 pages ask for an A* in Further Mathematics as well as an A* in Mathematics. Schools that do not offer Further Maths A-level are special cases, often guided by performance in the TMUA.
Is the TMUA compulsory for Imperial Mathematics?
Yes, if you apply on or before the last TMUA booking deadline: Imperial's 2027 pages say you are then required to take it. If you apply after that and cannot sit it, an offer will typically require STEP instead. 729 of the 3,956 applications on the 2025 dashboard have no score recorded, and 58 of those got an offer.
Does Imperial Mathematics interview?
Not as part of its regular process. It may interview where an applicant's circumstances or background need further consideration, and the offer can then change.
Is it harder to get into Imperial Mathematics with Overseas fee status?
In 2025 the offer rate was 22.0% for Home applications and 17.0% for Overseas, and Home has been higher in every year since 2020. At the same TMUA score the gap was large: Overseas applications scoring 7.0 to 7.4 got offers 15 of 145 times, against 50 of 52 for Home applications outside the WP group.
Which Imperial Mathematics programme is the easiest to get into?
Offer rates for 2025 entry ran from 5.6% for Mathematics with Statistics for Finance to 28.2% for MSci Mathematics. Imperial publishes scores for the whole department, not by programme, so these gaps cannot show that one programme is easier. The entry requirements we could read are the same.
Keep going
- Related subjectImperial Joint Mathematics and ComputingAlso TMUA, taught across the two departments.Your JMC chances →
- CompareEvery Imperial department we coverApplications and offer rates side by side.Compare Imperial courses →
- PrepareTMUA preparationPractice questions, timed mocks and worked solutions for both TMUA papers.Prepare for the TMUA →
Updated 25 October 2026 · GhostPrep is independent of Imperial College London. Figures describe past applicants and are an estimate for planning, with no guarantee of any outcome.