Imperial JMC offer chance calculator

Your chances of getting into Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing, and the TMUA score you need

For 2025 entry, Imperial received 1,040 applications for Joint Mathematics and Computing and made 137 offers: 13%. Built from the test scores and outcomes of 793 past applications, released by Imperial.

-.-

Start here: drag the slider to your score

Fee status
A-levels

best three, predicted or achieved

School

Add your score and where you are applying from


JMC selection in 2025

How many reached each stage in 2025. Your own chances appear here once you have answered.

StageApplicationsAVGYou
Apply1,040
Offer13713%?

How the offer rate rises with TMUA score

0%20%40%60%80%100%123456789Average offer rate 13%33% offer rate at TMUA 6.6
All JMC applicants, with the 80% confidence range. Your position is marked once you have answered.
Show as a table
TMUAOffer rate80% confidence range
4.00%0% to 1%
4.51%0% to 2%
5.02%1% to 4%
5.57%4% to 10%
6.019%15% to 23%
6.533%29% to 38%
7.045%40% to 51%
7.563%57% to 68%
8.069%62% to 74%
8.575%67% to 82%
9.079%68% to 86%

Why you can trust this

793past applications

1 yearof scores linked to offers (2025 entry)

1.5xwider ranges, with no other year to test on

Method and sources

This calculator uses one year of Imperial data: 2025 entry, the first year Imperial used the TMUA. Imperial's own TMUA dashboard shows how many Joint Mathematics and Computing applications at each score received an offer. Applications are ranked by score, a smooth curve is fitted to the offer rate, and its level is set to the dashboard's 793 scored applications. That is the smallest sample of Imperial's four calculators, so its curve is the least certain.

Home and international applicants have separate curves. The home curve uses the 228 scored Home applications outside the widening participation (WP) group, and the international curve uses the 472 Overseas applications.

WP applications got offers further down the score scale: 9 of 19 Home WP applications scoring 5.0 to 5.9 got an offer, against 2 of 54 other Home applications. The home curve is therefore for applicants outside the WP group. If you are in it, your chance at a given score is likely to be higher than the estimate.

With one year of data there is no other year to test the curve on, so every range has been widened by a factor of 1.5. Imperial calls the dashboard historic data that should not be taken as a guide to later requirements or outcomes, and its 2027 pages give no typical offer and call the course new without saying what has changed, so the 2025 outcomes may not describe 2027 exactly.

The course does not interview as a standard step, so the model has no interview stage. The dashboard does not split outcomes by grades or school type, so the A-level and school effects are the ones fitted for Oxford PPE, added on top of the score and allowing for the overlap between them. PPE's A-level effects are measured against PPE applicants with the same score, who are unusually strong on grades, so here they are re-centred on the standard offer and used at half size: A*A*A counts as no change, as leaving grades blank does, and the range runs from no effect to PPE's full size. Imperial says it does not use GCSEs beyond checking English language, so the calculator does not ask about them.

  1. Imperial College London, TMUA scores: applicant outcomes dashboard, 2025 entry cycle. Joint Mathematics and Computing applications and offers by TMUA score and fee group.
  2. Imperial College London, Understanding your ESAT and TMUA scores (web page), and FOI reply IMPFOI-26-502. First year of TMUA use and the 1.0 to 9.0 scale.
  3. Imperial College London, Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021 to 2025, Table 1. Applications and offers by programme and fee status, 2020 to 2025.
  4. Imperial College London, Mathematics and Computer Science course pages (GG14 and GG41), 2027 entry, read on 26 October 2026.
  5. Imperial College London, FOI replies on GG41 interviews (2017/18 to 2020/21), GCSE requirements and how applications are weighed (November 2025) and contextual admissions (2026).
  6. Grade equivalence: Ofqual, grade standards for new GCSEs (2017); Cambridge International, A guide to A*-G and 9-1 grades (2025); Ecctis for the IB, MYP grade comparisons with the GCSE (2021); Imperial College London, Mathematics and Computer Science entry requirements.
  7. A-level and school effects: as fitted for our Oxford PPE calculator, which lists their sources.

This estimate cannot see your personal statement, reference or whether you apply for the BEng or the MEng: both get the same estimate, although their offer rates differ. It is built from counts of applications, so someone who applied to both appears twice. The A-level and school effects are borrowed from Oxford PPE because Imperial's data has none. Predicted and achieved grades are treated the same.


Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing admissions statistics

What the numbers Imperial has released say about getting into Joint Mathematics and Computing, which Imperial's course pages call Mathematics and Computer Science: how many applications it gets, which TMUA scores led to offers in 2025, and how outcomes differ between Home and Overseas applications and for widening participation (WP) applicants.

  • 1 in 8

    applications got an offer

    More detail

    137 offers from 1,040 applications for 2025 entry (13.2%), down from 22.4% for 2020 entry.

  • 0 of 136

    Home applications scoring below 5.5 got an offer

    More detail

    2025 entry, applications outside the WP group. At 6.5 or above, 40 of 48 got one.

  • N/A

    typical offer published for 2027 entry

    More detail

    Imperial's 2027 pages say "This is a new course for 2027 entry and information is not yet available" in place of a typical offer. Programmes with the same names and UCAS codes ran in every year from 2020 to 2025, and Imperial has not said what is new.

  • 68 of 111

    Overseas applications scoring 7.0 or more got an offer

    More detail

    2025 entry. Below 6.0, 3 of 304 Overseas applications did.

Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing acceptance rate

For 2025 entry, Imperial received 1,040 applications for Joint Mathematics and Computing and made 137 offers.

That is an offer rate of 13.2%, or about 1 in 8. The counts are of applications, so someone who applied to both the BEng and the MEng is counted twice.

The rate has fallen from 22.4% for 2020 entry. It was the lowest of the six years shown here.

Applications and offers by year of entry
  • Applications
  • Offers

Applications rose from 679 for 2021 entry to 1,063 for 2022 entry and have stayed above 1,000 since. Offers stayed between 137 and 201 a year.

Imperial's TMUA dashboard, which this page uses for everything about scores, counts 1,059 applications and 144 offers for 2025 entry. Those totals run a few per cent above the workbook's 1,040 and 137, which are used for the offer rates above.

Imperial's course pages and its statistics both call the two programmes Mathematics and Computer Science. The statistics and the TMUA dashboard group them under Joint Maths and Computing.

Show the data as a table
Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing applications and offers by year of entry.
EntryApplicationsOffersOffer rate
20251,04013713.2%
20241,11818616.6%
20231,05420119.1%
20221,06317716.7%
202167913720.2%
202066014822.4%
Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing applications and offers by year of entry. Source: Imperial College London, Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021 to 2025, Table 1.

BEng or MEng?

There are two programmes: the three-year BEng (GG14) and the four-year MEng (GG41). Imperial's 2027 pages ask for the same entry requirements for both.

Offer rates for 2025 entry were 17.4% for the MEng (79 of 455 applications) and 9.9% for the BEng (58 of 585).

Offer rate by programme, 2025 entry
MEng (GG41)
17%
BEng (GG14)
10%

Imperial publishes TMUA scores for the whole course, not for each programme, so this gap cannot show whether one is easier to get into. The calculator gives one estimate for both.

Imperial's pages say transfers in from single-subject Computing or Mathematics are normally not possible.

Show the data as a table
Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing programmes: applications and offers, 2025 entry.
ProgrammeDegreeApplicationsOffersOffer rate
Mathematics and Computer Science (GG41)MEng, 4 years4557917.4%
Mathematics and Computer Science (GG14)BEng, 3 years585589.9%
Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing programmes: applications and offers, 2025 entry. Imperial prints no UCAS codes in its statistics; we matched them to programme names from its 2027 course list. Source: Imperial admissions statistics, Table 1.

What TMUA score do you need for Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing?

A TMUA score of about 6.6 gave a 1 in 3 chance of an offer across all scored applications for 2025 entry, and 6.5 for Home applications outside the WP group.

Imperial publishes no TMUA pass mark, though its course pages say your score must be "sufficient" before the rest of your application is considered. It reports scores from 1.0 to 9.0 to one decimal place, with no grade boundaries, and the test is compulsory for this course.

Imperial first used the TMUA for 2025 entry, so every score figure on this page comes from that one cycle, and only 793 applications had a score. Imperial calls its figures historic data that should not be taken as a guide to later requirements or outcomes.

Home applications outside the WP group got no offers below 5.5 (0 of 136), 5 of 44 at 5.5 to 6.4, and 40 of 48 at 6.5 or above.

Overseas results were less predictable: 3 of 304 applications below 6.0 got an offer, and even at 7.0 or above only 68 of 111 did.

Across all scored applications the model reaches a 1 in 3 chance of an offer at TMUA 6.6. For Home applications outside the WP group that is 6.5, and for Overseas applications 7.1.

Every Imperial programme that uses the TMUA, with Imperial's own score data, is in our Imperial TMUA guide.

Estimated chance of an offer by TMUA score, 2025 data
  • Home, outside the WP group
  • Overseas

Offer holders' median score was 7.6 overall: 7.4 for Home applications outside the WP group and 8.0 for Overseas. The median for all scored applications was 5.0.

Because the groups are small, the curves are rough, especially at the top: only 19 Home applications outside the WP group scored 7.5 or more, and the Home curve is close to 100% from about 8.4 on the strength of 18 offers from those 19.

Of the dashboard's 1,059 applications, 266 (25.1%) have no TMUA score recorded, and 4 of them got an offer. The dashboard does not say why a score is blank.

Show the data as a table
Estimated chance of an offer by TMUA score, from the calculator's model, before grades and school.
TMUA scoreScored applications belowHome, outside WPOverseas
3.012%under 1%under 1%
3.518%under 1%under 1%
4.029%under 1%under 1%
4.538%under 1%under 1%
5.049%under 1%1%
5.560%under 1%4%
6.071%15%10%
6.577%37%22%
7.082%82%30%
7.588%98%50%
8.090%99%59%
8.594%100%68%
9.096%100%75%
Estimated chance of an offer by TMUA score, from the calculator's model, before grades and school. One year of data (2025 entry). Overseas is Imperial's fee-status group; the share below a score is among all scored applications.

Home and Overseas applications

Imperial groups applications by fee status: Home (UK fee status) and Overseas. For 2025 entry the offer rate was 18.2% for Home applications (63 of 347) and 11.4% for Overseas applications (70 of 614).

Home had the higher offer rate in every year from 2020 to 2025.

Offer rate by fee status
  • Home
  • Overseas

Among applications with a TMUA score, the dashboard gives 17.2% for Overseas (81 of 472) against 19.7% for Home applications outside the WP group (45 of 228). Overseas applications scored higher: 24% reached 7.0 or more, against 14% of the Home group.

Even so, the Overseas curve sits below the Home one in the model: 1 in 3 at 7.1 for Overseas and 6.5 for Home applications outside the WP group. The dashboard does not say why.

Show the data as a table
Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing offer rate by fee status and year of entry.
EntryHomeOverseas
202518.2% (63 of 347)11.4% (70 of 614)
202423.3% (78 of 335)13.8% (108 of 783)
202325.5% (78 of 306)16.4% (123 of 748)
202225.2% (76 of 301)13.3% (101 of 762)
202127.7% (52 of 188)17.4% (85 of 488)
202043.5% (67 of 154)16.6% (58 of 349)
Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing offer rate by fee status and year of entry. Overseas leaves out the separate European Union rows that Imperial prints for some years. Source: Imperial admissions statistics, Table 1.

Widening participation applicants

Imperial's dashboard splits Home applications into a widening participation (WP) group and everyone else. We have not found a definition of the WP group in Imperial's data, so we cannot say who is in it.

WP applications got offers further down the score scale. Scoring 5.0 to 5.9, 9 of 19 Home WP applications got an offer, against 2 of 54 other Home applications and 1 of 101 Overseas applications.

Offer holders' median score was 5.9 for Home WP applications (lowest 5.4) and 7.4 for the other Home group (lowest 5.9).

Offer rate by TMUA score and group, 2025 entry
Below 5.0
0%
0%
1%
5.0 to 5.9
4%
1%
6.0 to 6.9
50%
18%
7.0 and above
91%
61%
  • Home, outside the WP group
  • Home WP
  • Overseas

These numbers are small: only 93 Home WP applications had a score, and 14 of them got an offer. A bar is left out where a group has fewer than 20 applications.

Home WP applications made up 29% of scored Home applications and 24% of the Home offers to scored applicants.

Imperial's contextual route for UK applicants covers care leavers, applicants from the most deprived fifth of postcode areas in England, applicants who receive or have received free school meals in the last six years, and some applicants from low-participation areas who also meet a further condition. A 2026 request for TMUA thresholds for this route was answered with these criteria and a pointer to the dashboard, not thresholds.

Eligible applicants with Home fee status can get a guaranteed offer at the department's minimum entry level if they are predicted at least AAA, show clear motivation in their personal statement and score above the department's TMUA minimum, which Imperial does not publish.

The calculator's home curve is for applications outside the WP group. If you are in it, your chance at a given score is likely to be higher than the estimate.

Show the data as a table
Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing offers by TMUA score and group, 2025 entry.
TMUA scoreHome, outside WPHome WPOverseas
Below 5.00% (0 of 115)0% (0 of 69)1% (2 of 203)
5.0 to 5.94% (2 of 54)9 of 191% (1 of 101)
6.0 to 6.950% (13 of 26)3 of 318% (10 of 57)
7.0 and above91% (30 of 33)2 of 261% (68 of 111)
Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing offers by TMUA score and group, 2025 entry. Counts are offers out of scored applications. Percentages are shown only for groups of 20 or more.

Entry requirements and what else Imperial looks at

For 2027 entry Imperial asks for A*A*A at A-level including an A* in Mathematics, an A* in Further Mathematics and an A in a useful subject, with Computer Science and Physics recommended. IB applicants need 41 points with 7 in Mathematics and 7 in another relevant Higher Level subject.

Imperial has published no typical offer for 2027 entry ("information is not yet available"). Applicants from schools without Further Maths A-level can be special cases, often guided by performance in the TMUA.

An Imperial reply to a Freedom of Information request in November 2025 said there is no set weighting between the parts of an application, but that it is "probably fair to say" that after the academic requirements and the test, the personal statement is very significant. The same reply said GCSEs are not taken into account, except to check the English language requirement.

The course does not interview as a standard step: the 2027 pages say interviews are not standard but may be offered to some candidates. For the MEng (GG41), Imperial reported that between 23% and 36% of applicants were invited to interview in each of four years labelled 2017/18 to 2020/21.

Show the table
Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing entry requirements for 2027 entry.
A-levelsIB Diploma
MinimumA*A*A including A* in Mathematics, A* in Further Mathematics and A in a useful subject41 points, 7 in Mathematics and 7 in another relevant Higher Level subject
Typical offerNot yet publishedNot yet published
Admissions testTMUA, compulsoryTMUA, compulsory
InterviewNot standardNot standard
Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing entry requirements for 2027 entry. Source: Imperial College London Mathematics and Computer Science course pages, read on 26 October 2026.

Questions about Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing admissions

What is the acceptance rate for Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing?

About 13.2% of applications got an offer for 2025 entry: 137 offers from 1,040 applications. That was 22.4% for 2020 entry. It was 17.4% for the MEng and 9.9% for the BEng.

What TMUA score do I need for Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing?

Imperial publishes no pass mark, though its course pages say your score must be "sufficient". In 2025, Home applications outside the WP group got no offers below 5.5 and 40 of 48 at 6.5 or above, while Overseas applications were less predictable. Our model reaches a 1 in 3 chance at 6.6 across all applications (6.5 for Home applications outside the WP group, 7.1 for Overseas). This rests on one year and 793 scored applications, so treat it as a guide.

Is Joint Mathematics and Computing a new course?

Imperial's 2027 pages say "This is a new course for 2027 entry and information is not yet available" where a typical offer would normally be. Programmes with the same names and UCAS codes (GG14 and GG41) ran in every year from 2020 to 2025, and Imperial has not said what is new. The 2025 figures describe the course as it ran then.

Do I need Further Maths for Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing?

Yes, in the usual case. Imperial's 2027 pages ask for an A* in Further Mathematics as well as an A* in Mathematics. Schools without Further Maths A-level are special cases, often guided by performance in the TMUA.

Does Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing interview?

Not as a standard step. The 2027 pages say interviews are not standard but may be offered to some candidates. For the MEng, between 23% and 36% of applicants were invited to interview in each of four years labelled 2017/18 to 2020/21.

Is it harder to get into Imperial Joint Mathematics and Computing from outside the UK?

In 2025 the offer rate was 18.2% for Home applications and 11.4% for Overseas, and Home has been higher in every year since 2020. Among Overseas applications with a score, even those at 7.0 or above got offers 68 of 111 times.

How do WP applications do on the TMUA at Imperial?

They got offers further down the scale in 2025: 9 of 19 Home WP applications scoring 5.0 to 5.9 got an offer, against 2 of 54 other Home applications. The groups are small, and the calculator's home curve is for applications outside the WP group, so it is likely to be too low if you are in it.

Keep going

Updated 25 October 2026 · GhostPrep is independent of Imperial College London. Figures describe past applicants and are an estimate for planning, with no guarantee of any outcome.