KCL Law offer chance calculator

Your chances of getting into KCL Law, and the LNAT score you need

For 2024 entry, 3,925 people applied for Law at KCL and 868 received offers: 22%. Built from the test scores and outcomes of 10,301 past applicants, released by KCL.

--

Start here: drag the slider to your score

Applying from
GCSEs at grade 8 or 9
A-levels

best three, predicted or achieved

School

Add your score and where you are applying from


Law selection in 2024

How many reached each stage in 2024. Your own chances appear here once you have answered.

StageStudentsAVGYou
Apply3,925
Offer86822%?

How the offer rate rises with LNAT score

0%20%40%60%80%100%101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142Average offer rate 22%33% offer rate at LNAT 26
All Law applicants, with the 80% confidence range. Your position is marked once you have answered.
Show as a table
LNATOffer rate80% confidence range
100%0% to 0%
110%0% to 0%
120%0% to 0%
130%0% to 0%
140%0% to 0%
150%0% to 0%
160%0% to 0%
170%0% to 0%
180%0% to 2%
191%0% to 4%
202%1% to 6%
214%2% to 9%
227%3% to 12%
2311%6% to 17%
2418%12% to 23%
2527%23% to 31%
2640%38% to 42%
2754%49% to 59%
2868%60% to 76%
2977%68% to 84%
3082%73% to 88%
3185%77% to 91%
3287%81% to 92%
3388%82% to 93%
3489%84% to 93%
3589%84% to 93%
3689%84% to 93%
3789%84% to 93%
3889%84% to 93%
3989%84% to 93%
4089%84% to 93%
4189%84% to 93%
4289%84% to 93%

Why you can trust this

10,301past applicants

3 yearsheld back in turn to test the curve (2017, 2018, 2020 entry)

89%of their score bands inside our range

Method and sources

Offer rates are fitted to the LNAT multiple-choice scores and outcomes of 10,301 KCL Law applications for 2016 to 2020 entry (FOI 141.21). Those are the last years for which KCL has released scores linked to offers. Scores are ranked within each year, and your score is placed among the 2020 applicants who had one. A score on a whole mark is placed halfway through that mark, so a student on a mark counts half the applicants on it.

KCL's offer rate was far higher then than now: 46.7% of applications for 2020 entry (1,161 of 2,487), against 22.1% for 2024 entry (868 of 3,925). So the level of the curve is set to KCL's 2024 rate multiplied by 1.316. That is the ratio of the scored offer rate to the all-applications rate for 2020, the year when KCL's published table (2,487 applications, 1,161 offers) overlaps the scored file (1,719 applications with a score, 1,056 offers). Applications with no LNAT score rarely got offers, so this pitches the curve at applicants who sat the test.

We assume the shape of the curve, how quickly offers rise with the score, carries over to later years. KCL has released no scores since 2020 entry, so this cannot be checked.

To test the curve's shape, we left out each of 2017, 2018 and 2020 in turn and gave that year its own overall offer rate, so the test checks only how offers spread across scores. With the raw ranges, 12 of 18 score bands (six in each year) held the actual offers inside the 80% range. The shape moved between years, so every range is widened 2.5 times, after which 16 of 18 did.

KCL's score file has no domicile field, so UK and overseas estimates are the all-applicant curve with the odds of an offer multiplied by 0.41 for UK applicants and 1.92 for applicants from outside the UK. Those multipliers come from KCL's own UK and non-UK counts for 2022, 2023 and 2024 entry, split by where applicants lived when they applied.

KCL has no grade or school fit of its own here, so the GCSE, A-level and school effects are the ones fitted for Oxford PPE. PPE's GCSE and A-level effects are measured against PPE applicants with the same score, who are unusually strong on grades, so here they are re-centred on the standard offer and used at half size: A*AA with eight or nine GCSE 8s and 9s counts as no change, as leaving grades blank does, and the range runs from no effect to PPE's full size. KCL did not interview UK applicants in the years it described, so there is no interview step.

  1. King's College London, FOI 141.21 (reply 24 March 2021). Every Law LLB application's LNAT multiple-choice score and outcome, 2016 to 2020 entry.
  2. King's College London, Admissions statistics for the Dickson Poon School of Law. Applications, offers and enrolments for the Law LLB by domicile, 2020 to 2024 entry.
  3. King's College London, FOI 683.23 and FOI 744.23 (November 2023). UK and international applications and offers, and offer-holder LNAT averages, 2021 to 2023 entry.
  4. King's College London, FOI 464.24, FOI 948.25, FOI 429.21, FOI 512.17 and FOI 645.18. LNAT averages and ranges for applicants, offer holders and enrolled students.
  5. King's College London, FOI 324.23 (reply 29 June 2023). Predicted A-level grades by outcome, and contextual offers to UK-domiciled applicants, 2020 to 2022 entry.
  6. King's College London, reply of 29 June 2023 and a reply of September 2023. How the LNAT essay and interviews were used, and independent-school A-level applicants, 2018 to 2022 entry.
  7. King's College London, FOI 828.23 and FOI 347.24. IB applicants and offers, and IB results of offer holders, 2021 to 2023 entry.
  8. King's College London, FOI 612.26, a reply of 15 June 2023 and a reply of 6 August 2026. Applicants admitted after missing their offer conditions, 2019 to 2025 entry.
  9. King's College London, Law LLB entry requirements for 2027 entry, fetched 27 October 2026.
  10. Grade equivalence: Ofqual, grade standards for new GCSEs (2017); Cambridge International, A guide to A*-G and 9-1 grades (2025); Ecctis for the IB, MYP grade comparisons with the GCSE (2021); King's College London, Law LLB entry requirements.
  11. GCSE, A-level and school effects: taken from the Oxford PPE calculator, whose method lists their sources.

This estimate cannot see your personal statement, reference or contextual status, and KCL publishes no LNAT pass mark. The curve rests on 2016 to 2020 applicants with its level set from 2024, and the shape of the curve moved between years in the hold-out test, which is why the ranges are wide. Offer holders' average score rose by about 4 points, from about 26 for 2020 entry to 29.9 for 2023, so the curve may read a given score more generously than today's field would, and the data cannot say how much of the rise is a stronger field. UK and overseas estimates apply one multiplier to a single curve. The GCSE, A-level and school effects are borrowed from Oxford PPE and may not match KCL, whose own figures for 2020 to 2022 entry show predicted grades mattering a great deal. Predicted and achieved grades are treated the same.


KCL Law admissions statistics

What the numbers King's College London has released say about getting into Law (LLB): how many people apply, how the LNAT sorted offers in past years, and how the odds differ by where you apply from, your grades and your school. KCL released scores linked to offers for 2016 to 2020 entry only, when its offer rate was much higher than it is now.

  • 22.1%

    of applications got an offer for 2024 entry

    More detail

    868 offers from 3,925 applications. It was 16.7% for 2023 entry (675 of 4,054) and 46.7% for 2020 entry (1,161 of 2,487).

  • 3 to 4 times

    the UK offer rate went to applicants from outside the UK

    More detail

    2022 to 2024 entry. For 2024 entry, 36.4% of non-UK applicants got offers (648 of 1,779) against 10.3% of UK applicants (220 of 2,146). Non-UK applicants took about three quarters of the offers.

  • 29.9

    average LNAT score of offer holders for 2023 entry

    More detail

    632 offer holders with a score: the middle score was 30 and the middle half scored 28 to 32. 12 scored below 25, so a low score does not rule an offer out, but such offers are rare.

  • 5.1%

    of applicants predicted A*AA got offers for 2022 entry

    More detail

    19 of 372, against 30.9% of those predicted A*A*A* (116 of 375). A*AA is KCL's standard offer.

KCL Law acceptance rate

For 2024 entry, 3,925 applications were made for Law at KCL and 868 led to offers.

That is an offer rate of 22.1%, just over 1 in 5.

The offer rate has swung a lot: 46.7% for 2020 entry, 26.1% for 2021, 20.0% for 2022 and 16.7% for 2023, about 1 in 6.

About 3 in 10 offers lead to an enrolment: 258 of 868 for 2024 entry (29.7%) and 208 of 675 for 2023 (30.8%).

Applications and offers by year of entry
  • Applied
  • Offered a place

Applications rose from 2,487 for 2020 entry to 4,054 for 2023 entry, while offers fell from 1,161 to 675. For 2024 entry offers rose again to 868 on 3,925 applications.

KCL's releases do not say why the offer rate moved so much.

Show the data as a table
KCL Law applications and offers by year of entry.
EntryApplicationsOffersOffer rate
20243,92586822.1%
20234,05467516.7%
20223,40568020.0%
20213,19783326.1%
20202,4871,16146.7%
20192,85596833.9%
20182,93391331.1%
20172,99890330.1%
20162,89477126.6%
KCL Law applications and offers by year of entry. 2020 to 2024 from KCL's published admissions statistics; 2016 to 2019 counted from KCL's applicant-level list (FOI 141.21), which differs slightly from some of KCL's other replies.

What LNAT score do you need for KCL Law?

An LNAT score of about 26 gives a 1 in 3 chance of an offer on our curve, and KCL's offer holders averaged 29.9 for 2023 entry.

KCL publishes no pass mark for the LNAT. For 2027 entry it asks every applicant to sit the test by 31 December, and it has described scoring only the multiple-choice section, out of 42.

The curve below is fitted on 2016 to 2020 entry, when KCL's offer rate was much higher, and its level is set from the 2024 offer rate and pitched at applicants who sat the test. We assume the shape carries over. KCL has released no scores since 2020 entry, so we cannot check that.

On the calculator's curve, which sets 2020 applicants' scores against KCL's 2024 offer level, offer holders would average about LNAT 28.5. KCL's own figures: offer holders for 2023 entry averaged 29.9 (632 with a score), and offer holders averaged 26.12 for 2019 entry and 26.24 for 2020 entry, against 23.38 and 23.03 for all applicants.

Each average belongs to its own year, because the same score can sit at a different point in the field from one year to the next.

On the curve, a score of about 26 gives a 1 in 3 chance of an offer, against the 22% offer rate across all applications; about 33% of 2020 applicants scored that high.

At 24, the middle of the 2020 field, the estimate is about 18%. From about 35 upwards it levels off at 89%.

Which universities use the LNAT, and how, is in our LNAT universities guide.

Estimated chance of an offer by LNAT score
  • All applicants
  • UK applicants
  • Applicants from outside the UK

The curve climbs fastest from about 24 to 28: the all-applicant estimate rises from 18% to 68%.

Where you apply from moves the whole curve. A UK applicant reaches a 1 in 3 chance at about 28, and an applicant from outside the UK at about 25.

A low score makes an offer unlikely but not impossible. For 2023 entry the lowest score among offer holders was 6, and 12 of the 632 offer holders with a score scored below 25.

Students who took up a place averaged 29.34 for 2024 entry and 27.51 for 2025 entry.

Show the data as a table
Estimated chance of an offer by LNAT score, with the share of 2020 applicants scoring below each score.
LNAT score2020 applicants scoring belowAll applicantsUK applicantsOutside the UK
2029%2%1%5%
2240%7%3%12%
2453%18%8%29%
2667%40%22%56%
2880%68%46%80%
3089%82%65%89%
3295%87%74%93%
3499%89%76%94%
36100%89%77%94%
Estimated chance of an offer by LNAT score, with the share of 2020 applicants scoring below each score. Calculator estimates, before grades or school. The curve is fitted on 2016 to 2020 entry and its level is set from KCL's 2024 offer rate. The share scoring below counts half the applicants on the same mark.

How did the LNAT sort offers in past years?

KCL released every applicant's multiple-choice score with their outcome for 2016 to 2020 entry. In each of those years the offer rate climbed steeply with the score.

Where the climb happened differed by year. In 2019, 7.0% of applicants scoring 20 to 22 got offers (33 of 474), against 52.1% at 23 to 25 and 81.7% at 26 to 28. In 2020 the rate was already 59.6% at 20 to 22 (171 of 287).

The pool and the number of offers changed too. KCL made 771 offers for 2016 entry and 1,161 for 2020, so one year's rate for a band is not a rule for another year.

Offer rate by LNAT multiple-choice score band, 2018, 2019 and 2020 entry
19 or less
8%
3%
5%
20 to 22
41%
7%
60%
23 to 25
66%
52%
81%
26 to 28
81%
82%
90%
29 to 31
82%
91%
95%
32 or more
88%
94%
96%
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • 2020

At 19 or less, the offer rate never rose above 7.8% in the five years (77 of 981 in 2018).

At 29 or more, 131 of 143 applicants got offers in 2019 (91.6%) and 271 of 285 in 2020 (95.1%).

Between 705 and 848 applications a year had no score in the file, and 78 to 106 of them received offers.

These are raw rates for applicants with a score. The calculator uses them to set the shape of its curve, and then sets the level from KCL's 2024 offer rate.

Show the data as a table
KCL Law offer rate by LNAT multiple-choice score band, 2016 to 2020 entry.
LNAT score20162017201820192020
19 or less1.4%1.4%7.8%3.2%5.1%
20 to 2211.2%26.0%41.2%7.0%59.6%
23 to 2523.9%58.9%66.0%52.1%81.1%
26 to 2852.9%77.6%81.5%81.7%89.6%
29 to 3180.2%85.5%82.1%91.3%94.6%
32 or more79.4%85.1%87.5%15 of 1696.0%
KCL Law offer rate by LNAT multiple-choice score band, 2016 to 2020 entry. Applications with a score in each band. A count is shown instead of a rate for groups under 20. Source: KCL FOI 141.21.

UK and international applicants

Applicants from outside the UK have had far higher offer rates than UK applicants at KCL Law. For 2024 entry, 36.4% of non-UK applicants got offers (648 of 1,779), against 10.3% of UK applicants (220 of 2,146).

That is three to four times the UK rate in every year since 2022 entry. For 2020 entry, 53.4% of non-UK applicants got offers (732 of 1,372).

Offer rate by where applicants lived when they applied
2021
19%
32%
2022
10%
32%
2023
8%
27%
2024
10%
36%
  • UK
  • Outside the UK

UK applications rose from 1,473 for 2021 entry to 2,198 for 2023, while UK offers fell from 275 to 166. UK offers were 220 for 2024 entry on 2,146 applications.

Applicants from outside the UK took about three quarters of all offers from 2022 entry: 506 of 680, 509 of 675 and 648 of 868.

The calculator reads UK and overseas estimates from one score curve, with the odds of an offer multiplied by 0.41 for UK applicants and 1.92 for the rest. KCL's score file has no domicile column, so the two cannot have their own curves.

KCL defines UK and non-UK by where applicants lived when they applied. Its FOI replies give different splits for the same years, with UK offers differing by up to 34, and we use the published figures.

Show the data as a table
KCL Law applications and offers by where applicants lived when they applied.
EntryUKOutside the UK
202410.3% (220 of 2,146)36.4% (648 of 1,779)
20237.6% (166 of 2,198)27.4% (509 of 1,856)
20229.6% (174 of 1,811)31.7% (506 of 1,594)
202118.7% (275 of 1,473)32.4% (558 of 1,724)
KCL Law applications and offers by where applicants lived when they applied. Source: KCL, Admissions statistics for the Dickson Poon School of Law.

Do GCSEs and A-levels matter?

KCL's standard offer for Law is A*AA (IB: 38 points overall or 19 from three Higher Levels). The contextual offer is AAB (IB 35, or 17 from three Higher Levels). No subjects are required or preferred.

General Studies, Critical Thinking, Thinking Skills and Global Perspectives are not accepted, KCL does not consider the EPQ, and it takes resits only with significant mitigating circumstances.

Predicted A*AA, the standard offer, rarely led to an offer by 2022 entry: 5.1% got one (19 of 372), against 30.9% of those predicted A*A*A* (116 of 375). For 2020 entry, when KCL's offer rate was highest, it was 55.7% (117 of 210).

Offer rate by best three predicted A-levels, 2020, 2021 and 2022 entry
A*A*A*
87%
56%
31%
A*A*A
75%
36%
10%
A*AA
56%
13%
5%
AAA
14%
13%
6%
AAB
0%
9%
2%
  • 2020
  • 2021
  • 2022

Each year has its own overall offer rate (46.7%, 26.1% and 20.0%), so read the rows within a year. In each year A*A*A* had the highest rate and A*A*A the next highest. Below that the rates are low and close together: 12.6% at A*AA and 12.5% at AAA in 2021, and 5.1% and 6.0% in 2022.

None of the 66, 108 and 79 applicants with a C or lower in their best three predicted grades got an offer in 2020, 2021 and 2022.

These are predicted grades as applicants typed them in, for all domiciles, and applicants with fewer than three A-levels (mostly IB) are left out.

IB applicants were offered more often than the course as a whole: 35.2% for 2023 entry (234 of 665), against 16.7% for all applicants, and the data do not say how much of that reflects where they live. For 2023 entry, 45 of 72 applicants predicted 44 points got offers (62.5%), against 6 of 30 predicted 38 and none of 30 predicted 34 or less.

Missing your grades has not always meant losing the place. Of UK-domiciled offer holders who missed their conditions, KCL still admitted 9 of 50 for 2019 entry, 12 of 62 for 2020, 1 of 23 for 2021 and 1 of 17 for 2022. Of overseas fee payers who missed, it admitted 44 of 75 for 2023, 48 of 77 for 2024 and 58 of 101 for 2025, most of them one grade short. The two replies cover different years and groups.

The calculator's GCSE and A-level effects are borrowed from Oxford PPE. The pattern above is KCL's own and shows how much grades mattered here.

Show the data as a table
Offer rate by best three predicted A-levels, 2020 to 2022 entry.
Best three predicted202020212022
A*A*A*87.2% (150 of 172)55.8% (106 of 190)30.9% (116 of 375)
A*A*A75.3% (146 of 194)35.6% (83 of 233)9.7% (29 of 299)
A*AA55.7% (117 of 210)12.6% (45 of 358)5.1% (19 of 372)
AAA14.5% (10 of 69)12.5% (12 of 96)6.0% (7 of 117)
AAB0.0% (0 of 32)9.5% (11 of 116)1.5% (1 of 65)
Offer rate by best three predicted A-levels, 2020 to 2022 entry. Predicted grades as applicants typed them in, all domiciles. Source: KCL FOI 324.23.

School type and contextual offers

KCL released offer counts for independent-school A-level applicants only, with no state-school figures to set beside them. For 2022 entry, 19.6% of independent-school A-level applicants got offers (46 of 235).

The same group was offered 44.4% of the time for 2018 entry (84 of 189) and 74.5% for 2020 entry (108 of 145). These rates cannot be compared with other groups, and each year had its own overall offer rate.

Offer rate for independent-school A-level applicants
2018
44%
2019
53%
2020
74%
2022
20%

Their predicted grades were high. For 2022 entry, 85 of the 235 were predicted A*A*A*, and 32 of them got offers. Of the 56 predicted A*AA, 2 did.

KCL makes contextual offers of AAB, or 35 IB points. Of the offers to UK-domiciled applicants in KCL's FOI 324.23 reply, 110 of 236 were contextual for 2021 entry (46.6%) and 50 of 147 for 2022 (34.0%).

The calculator's school effect comes from Oxford PPE's fit, which compares applicants with the same grades. The raw figures above do not.

Show the data as a table
KCL Law offer rate for independent-school A-level applicants, and contextual offers to UK-domiciled applicants.
EntryIndependent-school A-level applicantsContextual share of UK-domiciled offers
201844.4% (84 of 189)Not released
201952.6% (91 of 173)Not released
202074.5% (108 of 145)27.8% (108 of 389)
2021Not released46.6% (110 of 236)
202219.6% (46 of 235)34.0% (50 of 147)
KCL Law offer rate for independent-school A-level applicants, and contextual offers to UK-domiciled applicants. Independent-school figures are from KCL's reply of 29 June 2023, which did not cover 2021 or 2023. Contextual counts are from FOI 324.23, which lists fewer UK offers than KCL's published table for the same years.

Questions about KCL Law admissions

What is the acceptance rate for KCL Law?

About 22.1% of applications led to an offer for 2024 entry: 868 offers from 3,925 applications, just over 1 in 5. The offer rate was 16.7% for 2023 entry and 46.7% for 2020 entry. About 3 in 10 offers lead to an enrolment (258 of 868 for 2024 entry).

What LNAT score do I need for KCL Law?

KCL publishes no pass mark. Our estimate reaches a 1 in 3 chance at about 26 out of 42, and on the curve offer holders would average about 28.5 on the multiple choice. KCL's own figure for 2023 entry is 29.9. The curve is fitted on 2016 to 2020 entry and its level is set from 2024, so treat the estimate as a guide with wide ranges.

Does KCL mark the LNAT essay?

For 2018, 2019, 2020 and 2022 entry KCL said it did not assess the essay, and it later said essay scores had not been recorded or used in its last three admissions cycles as of September 2023. Its releases do not say whether the essay is read for 2026 or 2027 entry. The LNAT is still required and the essay is part of the test.

Does KCL interview for Law?

KCL said UK-domiciled applicants were not interviewed for Law for 2018 to 2020 and 2022 entry. Its current entry-requirements page describes no interview. It decides from your UCAS application and the LNAT.

Is it easier to get into KCL Law from outside the UK?

On past offer rates, yes. For 2024 entry the offer rate was 36.4% for non-UK applicants and 10.3% for UK applicants. Non-UK applicants have had three to four times the UK offer rate since 2022 entry.

What grades do I need for KCL Law?

The standard offer is A*AA (IB: 38 points or 19 from three Higher Levels), with AAB as the contextual offer. For 2022 entry, 5.1% of applicants predicted A*AA got offers, against 30.9% of those predicted A*A*A*. No subjects are required.

Why was the offer rate so much higher in 2020?

In 2020 KCL made 1,161 offers on 2,487 applications (46.7%). By 2023 it made 675 offers on 4,054 applications (16.7%). KCL's releases do not say why. It is the reason the calculator takes its curve shape from 2016 to 2020 and its level from 2024.

Keep going

Updated 25 October 2026 · GhostPrep is independent of King's College London. Figures describe past applicants and are an estimate for planning, with no guarantee of any outcome.