Durham Law acceptance rate and LNAT admissions
For 2025 entry, Durham received 2,970 applications for Law and made 1,500 offers: 51%. That is Law LLB (M101), with counts rounded to the nearest 5. There is no offer calculator for this course yet.
There is no offer calculator for Durham Law yet
We build a calculator only when a university has released how the chance of an offer changes with test score. For Law, Durham has released:
- one average LNAT multiple-choice score for applicants and one for offer holders in each year from 2019 to 2025 entry
- counts of offer holders in score bands (11 to 20, 21 to 30 and 31 to 42) for 2023 to 2025 entry, and in six bands for 2018, with no counts of applicants in any band, so no offer rate at any score
- multiple-choice scores only: Durham's replies of 2023 and 2024 said the essay was not graded
- applications and offers for most years from 2013 to 2025 entry, rounded to the nearest 5 from 2019, which put the offer rate near 50% for 2025 entry
A calculator needs the number of applicants in each score band as well as the number who received offers. Without applicant counts, offer-holder bands cannot give an offer rate at any score. What Durham has released is below.
Where these figures come from
2,970applications for 2025 entry
11 yearsof Durham's own figures (2013 to 2025 entry)
Offer-holder bands onlyLNAT multiple choice, 2023 to 2025
Sources
Every figure on this page is Durham's own, from its replies to Freedom of Information requests.
Durham's replies call these counts applications in most years and applicants in one, and they are for Law LLB (M101). From 2019 entry Durham rounds counts to the nearest 5 and hides counts under 5. The offer rate on this page is offers divided by applications. We hold no figures for Law with Foundation (M102).
- Durham University, reply of 9 January 2018: applications and offers by year, 2013 to 2017 entry.
- Durham University, replies of 11 June 2021 and 15 February 2022: applications, offers and LNAT averages for 2019, 2020 and 2021 entry, and the 2021 lowest and highest scores.
- Durham University, FOI 2023/446 (6 November 2023): applications and offers, and Home and International by fee status, 2021 to 2023 entry.
- Durham University, replies of 15 August 2024 and 24 February 2026: LNAT averages, offer-holder score bands, and applications and offers for 2025 entry.
- Durham University, FOI 328 2017/18: offer-holder score bands for 2018 entry.
- Durham University, replies of 18 May 2023 and 3 September 2024: predicted grades and school type, interviews, and how the LNAT is scored.
Durham Law admissions statistics
What Durham's own figures say about getting into Law: applications and offers since 2013, the LNAT scores of applicants and offer holders, applicants in and outside the UK, and the predicted grades of independent-school applicants.
50.5%
of applications got an offer for 2025 entry
More detail
1,500 offers from 2,970 applications, counts Durham rounds to the nearest 5. The rate was 64.8% for 2019 entry (1,305 of 2,015) and 35.2% for 2022 entry (860 of 2,440).
2,970
Law applications for 2025 entry, the most in any year Durham reported
More detail
Up from 1,379 for 2014 entry, the fewest reported, and 2,520 for 2023 entry. Durham's replies give no application or offer counts for 2018 or 2024 entry.
24.9
average LNAT multiple-choice score of 2025 offer holders
More detail
Applicants averaged 23.8 out of 42. Offer holders averaged between 0.7 and 2.2 marks more than applicants in each year from 2019 to 2025 entry.
68.3%
of International applications got an offer for 2023 entry
More detail
645 of 945, against 37.6% of Home applications (590 of 1,570). The Home rate was 38.2% for 2021 entry and 19.4% for 2022.
Durham Law acceptance rate
50.5% of Law applications got an offer for 2025 entry: 1,500 offers from 2,970 applications.
Durham counts applications for Law LLB (UCAS code M101) and, from 2019 entry, rounds its counts to the nearest 5. We hold no figures for Law with Foundation (M102).
Applications rose from 1,379 for 2014 entry to 2,970 for 2025 entry, the most of any year Durham reported. Offers were 1,500 for 2025 entry, the most of any year reported, after falling to 860 for 2022.
- Applications
- Offers
The offer rate was between 59.0% and 64.8% in every reported year from 2014 to 2020 entry, then fell to 50.6% for 2021 entry and 35.2% for 2022 entry (860 of 2,440). It was 48.8% for 2023 entry and 50.5% for 2025. For 2013 entry it was 41.7% (654 of 1,569).
For 2021 entry, a separate Durham reply gave the offer rate as 50.7% of applications, made up of 46.2% with a conditional offer and 4.6% with an unconditional offer.
Durham's replies give no application or offer counts for 2018 or 2024 entry.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | Applications | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2,970 | 1,500 | 50.5% |
| 2023 | 2,520 | 1,230 | 48.8% |
| 2022 | 2,440 | 860 | 35.2% |
| 2021 | 2,025 | 1,025 | 50.6% |
| 2020 | 2,235 | 1,390 | 62.2% |
| 2019 | 2,015 | 1,305 | 64.8% |
| 2017 | 1,838 | 1,148 | 62.5% |
| 2016 | 2,029 | 1,217 | 60.0% |
| 2015 | 1,557 | 970 | 62.3% |
| 2014 | 1,379 | 813 | 59.0% |
| 2013 | 1,569 | 654 | 41.7% |
What LNAT score do you need for Durham Law?
Durham has released no offer rates by LNAT score. Offer holders for 2025 entry averaged 24.9 out of 42 on the multiple choice, against 23.8 for applicants.
Durham's figures are for the multiple-choice section, scored out of 42. Its replies of 2023 and 2024 said the essay was not graded; its 2027 course page says both the multiple-choice score and the essay are always considered.
In a 2019 reply, Durham said the LNAT score contributes to the assessment of merit and potential in an application for the LLB.
Offer holders averaged between 0.7 and 2.2 marks more than applicants in every year from 2019 to 2025 entry.
Both averages vary from year to year: applicants averaged 21.8 for 2022 entry and 25.1 for 2024, and offer holders 24.0 and 26.3 for the same years. These are raw marks, so compare each year's average with that year's.
An average for offer holders cannot give your chance at a particular score, because Durham has not said how many applicants scored the same and missed out.
For 2021 entry Durham also gave the lowest and highest scores: offer holders ranged from 12 to 36 and applicants from 7 to 36.
For how the universities that use the LNAT differ, see our guide to LNAT requirements by university.
Show the table
| Entry | Applicants | Offer holders | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23.8 | 24.9 | 1.1 |
| 2024 | 25.1 | 26.3 | 1.2 |
| 2023 | 23.9 | 26.0 | 2.1 |
| 2022 | 21.8 | 24.0 | 2.2 |
| 2021 | 23.0 | 24.0 | 1.0 |
| 2020 | 23.5 | 24.7 | 1.2 |
| 2019 | 24.4 | 25.1 | 0.7 |
Which LNAT scores did Durham's offer holders have?
In each year from 2023 to 2025 entry, between 61.3% and 71.0% of the offer holders in Durham's score bands scored 21 to 30 on the multiple choice.
Durham gave counts of offer holders in score bands, rounded to the nearest 5. It did not give the same bands for applicants, so there is no offer rate by score.
For 2025 entry, 295 of 1,330 offer holders in these bands (22.2%) scored 11 to 20, against 125 of 1,190 (10.5%) for 2024 entry.
- 2023 entry
- 2024 entry
- 2025 entry
Fewer than 5 offer holders scored 10 or below in each year, a count Durham hides, so it is left out of the shares. The bands add to 1,330 for 2025 entry against 1,500 offers.
For 2018 entry, an earlier reply gave six bands for 1,037 offer holders: 22.2% scored 19 or below (230) and 10.2% scored 29 or more (106). Their average was 22.81, from a lowest of 8 to a highest of 35. Those bands differ from the later ones, so the two sets are not compared.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | 11 to 20 | 21 to 30 | 31 to 42 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 295 (22.2%) | 815 (61.3%) | 220 (16.5%) |
| 2024 | 125 (10.5%) | 845 (71.0%) | 220 (18.5%) |
| 2023 | 150 (14.0%) | 740 (68.8%) | 185 (17.2%) |
Home and International applicants
International applications had the higher offer rate in each of the three years Durham released: 68.3% against 37.6% for Home applications for 2023 entry.
Durham defines Home and International by fee status. International applications were 39.3%, 36.6% and 37.6% of the total for 2021, 2022 and 2023 entry.
Home offers fell to 300 for 2022 entry, from 470 the year before, while Home applications rose from 1,230 to 1,545. Durham's reply gives no reason. Home offers were 590 for 2023 entry.
- Home
- International
International offers stayed between 560 and 645 across the three years, and International applications rose from 795 to 945.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | Home | International |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 37.6% (590 of 1,570) | 68.3% (645 of 945) |
| 2022 | 19.4% (300 of 1,545) | 62.9% (560 of 890) |
| 2021 | 38.2% (470 of 1,230) | 70.4% (560 of 795) |
Predicted grades of independent-school applicants
Of independent-school applicants predicted three A-levels, 65.7% of those predicted A*A*A* got an offer over 2019 to 2022 entry, against 41.3% at A*A*A and 28.3% at A*AA.
Durham released predicted grades for independent-school applicants only. There is no state-school comparison, so these rates describe that one group.
Over 2019 to 2022 entry, the 940 independent-school applicants predicted three A-levels received 425 offers (45.2%).
For independent-school applicants predicted at least one A-level, the offer rate fell from 67.9% for 2020 entry (180 of 265) to 26.9% for 2022 entry (90 of 335). Durham's offers across all applicants fell over the same years, from 1,390 to 860.
The 45 applicants predicted AAA over the four years had offers of 5 or fewer in each year, two of them hidden as under 5, so that row is not shown.
Show the data as a table
| Predicted A-levels | Applications | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| A*A*A* | 335 | 220 | 65.7% |
| A*A*A | 230 | 95 | 41.3% |
| A*AA | 300 | 85 | 28.3% |
| All predicted three A-levels | 940 | 425 | 45.2% |
Entry requirements
Durham asks for A*AA at A-level for 2027 entry, or 37 IB points with 766 at Higher Level, and the LNAT.
Durham's contextual offer is AAB, and it welcomes resits. Its 2027 course page says both the LNAT multiple-choice score and the essay are always considered, with no minimum multiple-choice score.
Law with Foundation (M102) also requires the LNAT, both parts, with GCSE grade 4 in Mathematics and English and pre-offer assessment activities. Its page gives about 10 applications per place across the whole Foundation Programme.
Show the table
| Requirement | |
|---|---|
| A-levels | A*AA (contextual AAB) |
| IB Diploma | 37 points, 766 at Higher Level |
| Admissions test | LNAT, required; multiple choice and essay both considered |
| Interview | Not part of the process (2023 reply) |
Questions about Durham Law admissions
What is the acceptance rate for Durham Law?
For 2025 entry, 50.5% of Law applications got an offer (1,500 of 2,970). The rate was 35.2% for 2022 entry and 48.8% for 2023 entry. Durham's replies give no application or offer counts for 2024 entry.
What LNAT score do I need for Durham Law?
The replies we hold give no minimum LNAT score and no offer rates by score. Offer holders for 2025 entry averaged 24.9 out of 42 on the multiple choice; 295 scored 11 to 20, 815 scored 21 to 30 and 220 scored 31 to 42.
Why is there no offer calculator for Durham Law?
A calculator needs offer rates at each score. Durham has released LNAT averages for applicants and offer holders, and counts of offer holders in score bands, but no counts of applicants in those bands.
Does Durham interview for Law?
A 2023 Durham reply said an interview is not part of the application process for Law LLB (M101), and that no applicants were interviewed in the four cycles from 2018/19 to 2021/22.
Does Durham mark the LNAT essay?
Durham's replies of 2023 and 2024 said only the multiple-choice section was scored and the essay was not graded. Its 2027 course page says both the multiple-choice score and the essay are always considered, with no minimum multiple-choice score.
Is it harder to get into Durham Law from outside the UK?
International applications had the higher offer rate in each of the three years Durham released: 68.3% against 37.6% for Home applications for 2023 entry, and 62.9% against 19.4% for 2022 entry.
Keep going
- Same testKCL LawAlso LNAT, where KCL has released offer rates by score and the calculator can estimate your chances.Your KCL Law chances →
- Same testLSE LawAlso LNAT, with offer rates by LNAT band for one year.Your LSE Law chances →
- Read nextLNAT requirements by universityWhich universities use the LNAT, and how each one uses the score.Read the guide →
Updated 1 November 2026 · GhostPrep is independent of Durham University. Figures describe past applicants and are for planning, with no guarantee of any outcome.