Cambridge Law acceptance rate and LNAT admissions
For 2026 entry, Cambridge received 1,843 applications for Law and made 291 offers: 16%. The 2026 figures are from Cambridge's dashboard and are not yet final. There is no offer calculator for this course yet.
There is no offer calculator for Cambridge Law yet
We build a calculator only when a university has released how the chance of an offer changes with test score. For Law, Cambridge has released:
- average LNAT scores for 2023, 2024 and 2025 applicants, offer holders and accepted students: one multiple-choice average and one essay average for each group
- a lowest, average and highest LNAT score for each of its 29 colleges, for 2023 to 2025 entry
- one table for 2023 to 2025 entry together, covering only applicants who declared an existing degree: a lowest multiple-choice score of 9, an average of 26.7 and a highest of 37, with no count of applicants at any score
- no count of applicants at each LNAT score, and so no offer rate at any score
- offer rates by predicted A-level grades, which show what grades have gone with offers and say nothing about the LNAT
A calculator needs the number of applicants and the number of offers at each LNAT score, or in narrow score bands, for at least one year. Until Cambridge releases that, no one outside Cambridge can work out a chance of an offer from an LNAT score. What Cambridge has released is below.
Where these figures come from
1,843applications for 2026 entry
13 yearsof Cambridge's own figures (2014 to 2026 entry)
Averages, no score bandsLNAT by group, 2023 to 2025
Sources
Every figure on this page is Cambridge's own, from its published admissions statistics, its admissions dashboard and its replies to Freedom of Information requests.
Cambridge's tables count applications to the University, and the offer rate on this page is offers divided by applications. Where Cambridge hides a count of fewer than 3, the cell is left out of totals. The 2026 figures are applications and offers to date, with no acceptances yet.
- University of Cambridge, Undergraduate Admissions Statistics, 2013 to 2025 cycles: applications, offers and acceptances by course, and Home applications from UK schools by school type.
- University of Cambridge, Undergraduate Admissions Statistics dashboard, accessed 22 October 2026: applications and offers by route, including 2026 entry, not yet final, and 2025 LNAT averages.
- University of Cambridge, FOI-2025-185: average LNAT scores of applicants, offer holders and accepted students, 2023 and 2024 entry.
- University of Cambridge, FOI-2025-1124 and FOI-2025-838: 2025 offer holders' lowest and highest LNAT scores, and LNAT scores of applicants with an existing degree, 2023 to 2025 entry.
- University of Cambridge, FOI-2025-991 and FOI-2026-358: applications and offers by Home or International domicile, 2024 and 2025 entry, and by predicted A-level grades and winter pool, 2020 to 2025 entry.
- University of Cambridge, FOI-2026-86 and FOI-2026-101: applications placed in the winter pool by college, and LNAT lowest, average and highest by college (not shown).
Cambridge Law admissions statistics
What Cambridge's own figures say about getting into Law: applications and offers since 2013, the LNAT scores of applicants and offer holders, the predicted grades behind offers, the winter pool, applicants in and outside the UK, and school type.
15.8%
of applications got an offer for 2026 entry
More detail
291 offers from 1,843 applications, from Cambridge's dashboard, whose 2026 figures are not yet final. The published rate for 2025 entry was 17.6% (291 of 1,654), against 23.7% for 2014 entry (248 of 1,047).
245 to 292
Law offers a year since 2014
More detail
Offers stayed in that range in every year from 2014 to 2026, while applications rose from 1,047 to 1,843.
27.5%
of applications predicted A*A*A* got an offer, 2023 to 2025 entry
More detail
373 of 1,355, against 11.1% at A*A*A (100 of 901) and 4.5% at A*AA (29 of 641). Applications predicted A*A*A* were 44% of the 3,065 with three or more predicted A-levels and received 74% of that group's 507 offers.
30.1
average LNAT multiple-choice score of 2025 offer holders
More detail
Applicants averaged 24.8 out of 42 that year. Offer holders averaged 5.1 marks more than applicants for 2023 entry, 4.3 more for 2024 and 5.4 more for 2025.
Cambridge Law acceptance rate
15.8% of applications to Cambridge Law got an offer for 2026 entry: 291 offers from 1,843 applications.
Cambridge's published success rate counts only the applications that ended in a place: 14.0% for 2025 entry (232 of 1,654). The offer rate on this page is offers divided by applications.
Cambridge makes a similar number of Law offers every year: between 245 and 292 from 2014 to 2026. So the offer rate falls as applications rise.
- Applications
- Offers
Applications rose from 933 for 2013 entry to a peak of 1,870 for 2021 entry, eased to 1,580 for 2023 entry and were 1,843 for 2026. The offer rate fell from 25.3% for 2015 entry to a low of 13.3% for 2022 entry.
Cambridge's dashboard for 2026 entry, whose figures are not yet final, shows 1,843 applications, up 11.4% on 2025, and 291 offers (15.8%). It records no acceptances for 2026 yet.
About 1 in 10 applications names no college: 161 open applications of 1,654 for 2025 entry (9.7%), and 158 of 1,843 for 2026.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | Applications | Offers | Offer rate | Acceptances | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,843 | 291 | 15.8% | Not yet | Not yet |
| 2025 | 1,654 | 291 | 17.6% | 232 | 14.0% |
| 2024 | 1,604 | 288 | 18.0% | 236 | 14.7% |
| 2023 | 1,580 | 280 | 17.7% | 230 | 14.6% |
| 2022 | 1,845 | 245 | 13.3% | 217 | 11.8% |
| 2021 | 1,870 | 265 | 14.2% | 246 | 13.2% |
| 2020 | 1,537 | 287 | 18.7% | 262 | 17.0% |
| 2019 | 1,498 | 292 | 19.5% | 221 | 14.8% |
| 2018 | 1,357 | 269 | 19.8% | 202 | 14.9% |
| 2017 | 1,161 | 275 | 23.7% | 219 | 18.9% |
| 2016 | 1,048 | 256 | 24.4% | 217 | 20.7% |
| 2015 | 1,015 | 257 | 25.3% | 208 | 20.5% |
| 2014 | 1,047 | 248 | 23.7% | 204 | 19.5% |
| 2013 | 933 | Not held | Not held | 212 | 22.7% |
What LNAT score do you need for Cambridge Law?
Cambridge has released no offer rates by LNAT score. Offer holders for 2025 entry averaged 30.1 out of 42 on the multiple choice, against 24.8 for applicants.
The LNAT multiple-choice section is scored out of 42 and the essay from 1 to 10. Cambridge has released averages for three groups: applicants, offer holders and accepted students.
For 2025 entry, offer holders averaged 30.12 on the multiple choice, with a lowest of 18 and a highest of 39, against 24.76 for applicants. Their essay average was 7.59, against 5.5.
Offer holders averaged more than applicants in every year: 5.08 marks more for 2023 entry, 4.27 for 2024 and 5.36 for 2025. These are raw marks, so compare each year's average with that year's.
An average for offer holders cannot give your chance at a particular score, because it does not say how many applicants scored the same and missed out.
Accepted students averaged about the same as offer holders: 29.49, 30.02 and 30.57 for 2023, 2024 and 2025 entry.
One pooled table, for 2023 to 2025 entry together, covers only applicants who declared an existing degree. Their lowest multiple-choice score was 9, their average 26.68 and their highest 37. That is a different group from all applicants, so it does not compare with the averages above.
Cambridge's replies also give a lowest, average and highest score for each of its 29 colleges. A college made about 10 Law offers on average for 2025 entry (291 across 29 colleges), so one college's average rests on few people and is left out here.
For how the universities that use the LNAT differ, see our guide to LNAT requirements by university.
Show the table
| Entry | Group | Multiple choice | Essay |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Applicants | 24.76 | 5.50 |
| 2025 | Offer holders | 30.12 | 7.59 |
| 2025 | Accepted | 30.57 | 7.71 |
| 2024 | Applicants | 25.77 | 5.51 |
| 2024 | Offer holders | 30.04 | 7.70 |
| 2024 | Accepted | 30.02 | 7.78 |
| 2023 | Applicants | 24.35 | 5.39 |
| 2023 | Offer holders | 29.43 | 7.55 |
| 2023 | Accepted | 29.49 | 7.54 |
Do predicted grades matter for Cambridge Law?
Applications predicted A*A*A* got an offer 27.5% of the time over 2023 to 2025 entry, against 11.1% at A*A*A and 4.5% at A*AA.
Cambridge released offers by predicted A-level grades for applications with three or more predicted A-levels: 3,065 of the 4,838 Law applications over 2023 to 2025 entry. Grades are the three highest predicted, in Cambridge's own categories.
Applications predicted A*A*A* were 44% of that group and received 74% of its offers (373 of 507).
The pattern held in single years. For 2025 entry, 27.8% of applications predicted A*A*A* got an offer (134 of 482), against 9.1% at A*A*A (27 of 297) and 6.1% at A*AA (13 of 212). For 2024 entry the rates were 27.5% (123 of 448), 13.3% (41 of 308) and 1.9% (4 of 210).
The rows for A*A*B, A*AB, AAA and below AAA hold 168 applications between them, and 5 of those got an offer, 4 of them predicted AAA. Predicted grades can differ from achieved grades, and the table does not separate grades from other things that differ between applicants, such as LNAT score.
Show the data as a table
| Predicted A-levels | Applications | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| A*A*A* | 1,355 | 373 | 27.5% |
| A*A*A | 901 | 100 | 11.1% |
| A*A*B | 5 | 1 | 20.0% |
| A*AA | 641 | 29 | 4.5% |
| A*AB | 19 | 0 | 0.0% |
| AAA | 91 | 4 | 4.4% |
| Below AAA | 53 | 0 | 0.0% |
| All | 3,065 | 507 | 16.5% |
The winter pool and offers from other colleges
139 of the 859 offers for 2023 to 2025 entry (16.2%) came from a college other than the one applied to.
Applications can be placed in the winter pool, where colleges other than the one applied to can make an offer. Over 2023 to 2025 entry, 874 of the 4,838 Law applications (18.1%) were placed in the pool, and 139 offers came from it: 15.9% of the placed applications.
Over 2020 to 2022 entry the pool held 1,153 of 5,253 applications (21.9%) and produced 103 offers (8.9%).
- All offers
- Winter-pool offers
The pool's share of offers moved a good deal: 25.1% for 2017 entry (69 of 275), 9.8% for 2022 entry (24 of 245) and 18.9% for 2026 entry (55 of 291), the last from the dashboard and not yet final.
Applications placed in the pool ranged from 270 (2025 entry) to 408 (2021) a year, and offers from the pool from 24 (2022) to 49 (2024).
Show the data as a table
| Entry | All offers | Winter-pool offers | Share of offers | Placed in the pool |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 291 | 55 | 18.9% | Not held |
| 2025 | 291 | 44 | 15.1% | 270 |
| 2024 | 288 | 49 | 17.0% | 304 |
| 2023 | 280 | 46 | 16.4% | 300 |
| 2022 | 245 | 24 | 9.8% | 378 |
| 2021 | 265 | 31 | 11.7% | 408 |
| 2020 | 287 | 48 | 16.7% | 367 |
| 2019 | 292 | 58 | 19.9% | Not held |
| 2018 | 269 | 48 | 17.8% | Not held |
| 2017 | 275 | 69 | 25.1% | Not held |
| 2016 | 256 | 45 | 17.6% | Not held |
Applying from the UK or from abroad
International applications had a slightly higher offer rate than Home applications in both years Cambridge released: 18.5% against 17.2% for 2025 entry.
Cambridge released Home and International applications and offers by college for 2024 and 2025 entry. We worked out International offers by taking Home offers away from Cambridge's total offers, because International cells of fewer than 3 are hidden at college level.
International applications were about 3 in 10 of the total: 30.1% for 2025 entry (498 of 1,654).
- Home
- International
The gap is about a point in both years. Two years of figures show no trend.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | Home | International |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 17.2% (199 of 1,156) | 18.5% (92 of 498) |
| 2024 | 17.6% (195 of 1,108) | 18.8% (93 of 496) |
State and independent schools
Independent schools sent 16.5% of Home applications from UK schools for 2025 entry and received 20.3% of the offers.
Cambridge publishes the share of Home applications from UK schools that came from maintained (state-funded) schools. For 2025 entry it was 83.5% of applications and 79.7% of offers.
Worked out from those shares, which Cambridge prints to one decimal place, independent-school applications had an offer rate of about 21% for 2025 entry, against about 16% for maintained schools.
- Share of applications
- Share of offers
Maintained schools' share of offers was below their share of applications in six of the eight years from 2018 to 2025, and above it in 2019 and 2022.
Cambridge counts Home applications from UK schools only here, so overseas schools and Home applicants outside UK schools are not in these shares.
Show the data as a table
| Entry | UK-school applications | Offers | Maintained share of applications | Maintained share of offers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,084 | 182 | 83.5% | 79.7% |
| 2024 | 1,043 | 178 | 82.8% | 79.8% |
| 2023 | 1,041 | 181 | 83.3% | 80.1% |
| 2022 | 1,179 | 161 | 82.5% | 82.6% |
| 2021 | 1,097 | 176 | 84.0% | 80.7% |
| 2020 | 934 | 190 | 84.0% | 83.7% |
| 2019 | 861 | 184 | 84.7% | 85.3% |
| 2018 | 689 | 155 | 81.0% | 74.8% |
Entry requirements
Cambridge asks for A*AA at A-level for 2027 entry, or 41 to 42 IB points with 776 at Higher Level, and the LNAT.
Cambridge names no required subjects for Law. It says the LNAT helps it decide whom to invite to interview, where a strong performance is usually needed, and is then read with the rest of the application.
Shortlisted applicants are interviewed in December. Cambridge's course page gives 7 applications per place and 232 students accepted for the 2025 cycle, and says 67% of its A-level entrants who started in 2018, 2019 and 2023 had at least A*A*A.
Show the table
| Requirement | |
|---|---|
| A-levels | A*AA, no required subjects |
| IB Diploma | 41 to 42 points, 776 at Higher Level |
| Admissions test | LNAT, required |
| Interview | Yes, for shortlisted applicants, in December |
Questions about Cambridge Law admissions
What is the acceptance rate for Cambridge Law?
For 2026 entry, 15.8% of applications got an offer (291 of 1,843), from Cambridge's dashboard, whose 2026 figures are not yet final. For 2025 entry the offer rate was 17.6% (291 of 1,654), and 14.0% of applications ended in an accepted place (232).
What LNAT score do I need for Cambridge Law?
The replies we hold give no minimum LNAT score and no offer rates by score, so no one outside Cambridge can say what score gives a good chance. Offer holders for 2025 entry averaged 30.12 out of 42 on the multiple choice, with a lowest of 18 and a highest of 39.
Why is there no offer calculator for Cambridge Law?
A calculator needs offer rates at each score. Cambridge has released LNAT averages for applicants, offer holders and accepted students, and one pooled table for applicants with an existing degree, but no count of applicants at any score.
Do predicted grades matter for Cambridge Law?
Over 2023 to 2025 entry, applications predicted A*A*A* had an offer rate of 27.5% (373 of 1,355), against 11.1% at A*A*A and 4.5% at A*AA. These are predicted grades, so treat them as a guide.
Is it harder to get into Cambridge Law from outside the UK?
The offer rate was slightly higher for International applications in both years Cambridge released: 18.5% against 17.2% for Home applications for 2025 entry, and 18.8% against 17.6% for 2024 entry.
What is the winter pool?
It is where applications placed by a college can receive an offer from a different college. Over 2023 to 2025 entry, 139 of the 859 Law offers (16.2%) came from the pool.
Keep going
- Same testOxford LawAlso LNAT, where Oxford has released offer rates by LNAT score and the calculator can estimate your chances.Your Oxford Law chances →
- Read nextLNAT requirements by universityWhich universities use the LNAT, and how each one uses the score.Read the guide →
- PrepareLNAT preparationPractice passages and questions with worked solutions for the LNAT.Prepare for the LNAT →
Updated 1 November 2026 · GhostPrep is independent of the University of Cambridge. Figures describe past applicants and are for planning, with no guarantee of any outcome.